The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Craigavon

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP:10,045 (30.8%), 9 Councillors
DUP: 8,836 (27.1%), 7 Councillors
SDLP: 6,801 (20.8%), 5 Councillors
WPRC: 3,059 (9.4%), 2 Councillors
UUUP:1,276 (3.9%), 1 Councillor
Alliance: 1,354 (4.1%), 1 Councillor
SOCALL: 898 (2.7%)
Ind U: 141 (0.4%)
Independent: 250 (0.8%)

Votes by Party:
UUP: 8,383 (29.8%), 9 Councillors
SDLP: 6,595 (23.4%), 6 Councillors
DUP/UUUC: 4,871 (17.3%), 4 Councillors
Alliance: 3,173 (11.3%), 3 Councillors
UUUP/UUUC: 1,632 (5.8%), 1 Councillor
Rep Cl: 1,578 (5.6%), 1 Councillor
VUP: 599 (2.1%)
UUP/UUUC: 444 (1.6%), 1 Councillor
UPNI: 426 (1.5%)
UUUP: 275 (1.0%)
Independent: 167 (0.6%)

Votes by Party:
UUP: 6,989 (22.2%), 7 Councillors
Alliance: 5,014 (16.0%), 4 Councillors
Unionist: 4,600 (14.6%), 3 Councillors
Loy Coal: 3,096 (9.9%), 3 Councillors
DUP: 2,940 (9.4%), 3 Councillors
SDLP: 2,092 (6.7%), 2 Councillors
Rep Cl: 1,879 (6.0%)
VUPP: 1,861 (5.9%), 1 Councillor
Vanguard: 1,385 (4.4%), 1 Councillor
Np - IR: 384 (1.2%)
NILP: 363 (1.2%)
Independent: 821 (2.6%), 1 Councillor
Electorate: 48,218; votes cast: 33,786; spoilt votes: 1,126 (3.3%); valid votes: 32,660 (96.7%) Electorate: 46,845; votes cast: 29,545; spoilt votes: 1,402 (4.7%); valid votes: 28,143 (95,3%) Electorate: 46,980; votes cast: 32,034; spoilt votes: 610 (1.9%); valid votes: 31,424 (98.1%)

Craigavon A

1981 results (spreadsheet - NB includes small correction to published result)

First Count:
P. Breen (WPRC) 1,220
J. McDonald (SDLP) 999
S. McKavanagh (SDLP) 867
V. Pickering (DUP) 766
J. Gillespie (UUP) 732
P.J. Crilly (SDLP) 652
I.J.I. Fox (SDLP) 563
J.P. Cunningham (SOCALL) 192
W. Lyness (UUP) 183
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 3,081 (49.9%), 3 seats
WPRC: 1,220 (19.8%), 1 seat
UUP: 915 (14.8%), 1 seat
DUP: 766 (12.4%)
SOCALL: 192 (3.1%)


Electorate: 8,797; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,419; spoilt votes: 245 (3.8%); valid votes: 6,174 (96.2%); quota: 1,030

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. McDonald (SDLP) 1,013
S. McKavanagh (SDLP) 898

M. McGurran (Rep Cl) 868
F.G. Baird (DUPUUC) 696
D.M. Deeny (Aliance) 583
P.J. Grilly (SDLP) 581
J. Gillespie (UUP/UUUC) 444
E. McKeown (UUP) 341
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 2,492 (45.9%), 3 seats
Republican Clubs: 868 (16.0%), 1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 696 (12.8%)
Alliance: 583 (10.7%)
UUP/UUUC: 444 (8.2%), 1 seat
UUP: 341 (6.3%)

Electorate: 8,411; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,745; spoilt votes: 321 (5.6%); valid votes: 5,424 (94.4%); quota: 905

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. McDonald (Ind) 821
W.N. Rodgers (UUP) 680
Mrs W. Monroe (Unionist) 616
D. Deeney (Alliance) 584
P. Crilly (SDLP) 521
T. Mackle (SDLP) 517
T. Fleville (Rep Cl) 417
F.G. Baird (DUP) 412
W.H. Strothers (DUP) 394
J. Mulholland (Rep Cl) 386
B. Casey (Alliance) 277
K. Toman (Non Party - IR) 223
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,038 (17.7%), 1 seat
Alliance: 861 (14.7%), 1 seat
DUP: 806 (13.8%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 803 (13.7%)
UUP: 680 (11.6%), 1 seat
Unionist: 616 (10.5%)
Non party - Independent Radical: 223 (3.8%)
Independent: 821 (14.0%)1 seat

Electorate: 9,065; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,003; spoilt votes: 155 (2.6%); valid votes: 5,848 (98.4%); quota: 975

Craigavon B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
H. Whitten (UUP) 1,785

D.E. Murphy (SDLP) 1,343

Mrs G. McCullough (DUP) 1,127
J. Forsythe (DUP) 802

A. Locke (UUP) 664

D. Hamill (WPRC) 541
A. Natch (UUP) 518

Dr. W. Ramsey (Alliance) 415
J.P. Hagan (Alliance) 360
F. Richardson (DUP) 336
J. Oliver (DUP) 227
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,967 (36.5%), 3 seats
DUP: 2,492 (30.7%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,343 (16.5%), 1 seat
Alliance: 775 (9.5%), 1 seat
WPRC: 541 (6.7%)

Electorate: 12,033; seats: 7; votes cast: 8,444; spoilt votes: 326 (3.9%); valid votes: 8,118 (96.1%); quota: 1,015

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
H. Whitten (UUP) 1,863
J.P. Hagan (Alliance) 823

D.E. Murphy (SDLP) 804

Mrs G. McCullough (DUP/UUUC) 546

J. Forsythe (DUP/UUUC)498
W. Ramsey (Alliance) 483
G.A. Locke (UUP) 460

J. Wright (UUP) 457
Mrs Mary Mackle (SDLP) 457
W.H. Stothers (DUP/UUUC) 346
S.J. McCammick (VUP) 211
J. Lyttle (UUUP) 144
J.A. McBratney (UUUP) 131
W.J. Lappin (VUP) 54

Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,780 (38.2%), 3 seats
DUP/UUUC: 1,390 (19.1%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,306 (17.9%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,261 (17.3%), 1 seat
UUUP: 275 (3.8%)
Vanguard Unionist Party: 265 (3.6%)


Electorate: 12,146; seats: 7; votes cast: 7,667; spoilt votes: 390 (5.1%); valid votes: 7,277 (94,9%); quota: 910

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
H. Whitton (UUP) 2,273
S. Hagan (Alliance) 1,458
C. Atkinson (Loyalist Unionist Coalition (Vanguard)) 906
J. McCammick (Loyalist Unionist Coalition (Vanguard)) 683
J. Wright (Loy Un Coal (Unionist)) 621
A. Locke (UUP) 565
J. Forsythe (Loy Un Coal (DUP)) 541
W. Ramsey (Alliance) 386
M. Smith (Rep Cl) 361
J. Toal (UUP) 337
T. Newell (NILP) 308
J. Robinson (Loyalist Unionist Coalition (Vanguard))179
A. Gracey (Loy Un Coal (DUP)) 166
Mrs O. Henry (Alliance) 94
J. Clarke (NILP) 55
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,175 (35.5%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,938 (21.7%), 2 seats
Loyalist Coalition/Vanguard: 1,768 (19.8%), 2 seats
Loyalist Coalition/DUP: 720 (8.1%)
Loyalist Coalition/Unionist: 621 (7.0%), 1 seat
NILP: 363 (4.1%)
Republican Clubs: 361 (4.0%)
Thanks to John Auld for assistance here. Electorate: 12,948; seats: 7; votes cast: 9,056; spoilt votes: 123 (1.4%); valid votes: 8,933 (98.6%); quota: 1,117

 

Craigavon C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
T. French (WPRC) 1,298
H. News (SDLP) 1,077
Mrs M. Simpson (UUP) 987
C. McCloughlin (UUP) 775

R.J. Dodds (DUP) 750

J. Mathers (UUP) 659
W.W. Smith (DUP) 650

R. Williamson (DUP) 617
B.C. Gee (Alliance) 579
A.J. Evans (SOCALL) 398
Mrs C. McCann (SDLP) 391
G. Forker (SOCALL) 308
T.G. McGinnity (SDLP) 270
R. McEvoy (Ind) 250
F.E. Crowe (Ind U) 141
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,421 (26.5%), 2 seats
DUP: 2,017 (22.0%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,738 (19.0%), 1 seat
WPRC: 1,298 (14.2%), 1 seat
SOCALL: 706 (7.7%)
Alliance: 579 (6.3%)
Independent: 250 (2.7%)
Ind U: 141 (1.5%)

Electorate: 14,371; seats: 6; votes cast: 9,468; spoilt votes: 318 (3.4%); valid votes: 9,150 (96.6%); quota: 1,308

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
H. News (SDLP) 1,194
F. Dale (UUP) 854
W.R.Williamson (DUP/UUUC) 726
R. McEvoy (SDLP) 675

Mrs Mary Simpson (UUP) 531
P. O'Malley (Rep Cl) 452
B.T. English (Alliance) 451
Mrs F. Woodman (UPNI) 426
W. Cooper (UUUP/UUUC) 383
F.E. Crowe (VUP) 334
Mrs V. King (SDLP) 269
R. Monteith (Rep Cl) 258
W.J. Blanton (Alliance) 245
J.D. Glenn (UUP) 226
R. Anderson (UUUP/UUUC) 202
H.B. Casey (Ind) 167
M.W.G. Stevenson (Alliance) 117
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 2,138 (28.5%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,611 (21.5%), 2 seats
Alliance: 813 (10.8%), 1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 726 (9.7%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 710 (9.5%)
UUUP/UUUC: 585 (7.8%)
Unionist Party Northern Ireland: 426 (5.7%)
Vanguard Unionist Party: 334 (4.4%)
Independent: 167 (1.8%)

Electorate: 13,423; seats: 6; votes cast: 7,835; spoilt votes: 325 (4.1%); valid votes: 7,510 (95.9%); quota: 1,073

1973 results (spreadsheet - NB includes small correction to published result)

First Count:
F.E. Crowe (Van) 1,385

J.A. Johnston (UUP) 848
H. News (SDLP) 771
H. McCourt (UUP) 707
F. Dale (UUP) 642

B.J. English (Alliance) 581

Mrs P. Mallon (Rep Cl) 407
T.E. Bell (Rep Cl) 308
H.W. Glass (DUP) 256
Mrs M. Qvam (Alliance) 244
J.J. Orr Mathers (UUP) 240
Mrs L. McParland (Alliance) 210
M.J. Duggan (SDLP) 205
P.J. McNally (Ind Rad.) 161
J.M. Smythe (Alliance) 158
W.H. Percy (DUP) 146
J.J. Durkin (SDLP) 78

Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,437 (33.2%), 3 seats
Vanguard: 1,385 (18.9%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,193 (16.2%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,054 (14.3%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 715 (9.7%)
DUP: 402 (5.5%)
Non Party - Independent Radical: 161 (2.2%)


Electorate: 11,773; seats: 6; votes cast: 7,495; spoilt votes: 148 (2.0%); valid votes: 7,347 (98.0%); quota: 1,050

 

Craigavon D

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
F. Baird (DUP) 1,570
S. Cairns (UUP) 1,151
S. Gardiner (UUP) 1,131
D. Calvert (DUP) 1,119
G. Savage (UUP) 1,028
I. Williams (DUP) 872
P.A. Black (UUUP) 790

G. Kennedy (SDLP) 639
T.W. Megarrell (UUUP) 486
S. Lutton (UUP) 432
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,742 (40.6%), 3 seats
DUP: 3,561 (38.6%), 3 seats
UUUP: 1,276 (13.8%), 1 seat
SDLP: 639 (6.9%)

Electorate: 13,017; seats: 7; votes cast: 9,455; spoilt votes: 237 (2.5%); valid votes: 9,218 (97.5%); quota: 1,153

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
D.N. Calvert (DUP/UUUC) 1,081
J.Baird (UUP) 915
P.A.Black (UUUP/UUUC) 847
S. Cairns (UUP) 837
E. Crozier (UUP) 709

Mrs B. Rodgers (SDLP) 704
T.H. Creith (UUP) 684
T.G. Willey (DUP/UUUC) 678

T.W. Megarrell (UUP) 506
C. Phillips (Alliance) 471
H.W. Glass (DUP/UUUC) 300
J.G. Dummigan (UUUP/UUUC) 200
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,651 (46.0%), 4 seats
DUP/UUUC: 2,059 (26.0%), 2 seats
UUUP/UUUC: 1,047 (13.2%), 1 seat
SDLP: 704 (8.9%)
Alliance: 471 (5.9%)

Electorate: 12,865; seats: 7; votes cast: 8,298; spoilt votes: 366 (4.4%); valid votes: 7,932 (95.6%); quota: 992

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Baird (Unionist) 2,100
S. Cairns (Unionist) 1,186

P.A. Black (VUPP) 840
T.H. Creith (Unionist) 698
T.W. Megarrell (UUP) 697

T.G. Willey (DUP) 624
D.N. Calvert (DUP) 543
L. Adamson (VUPP) 536
D.C. Biggerstaff (DUP) 409
Ms M. Damaglou (Alliance) 339
H. Gregg (Alliance) 300
I. Major (VUPP) 269
C. Philips (Alliance) 268
J.E. McCambley (VUPP) 216
R. Dawson (DUP) 156
J.A. Lewis (Alliance) 115
Votes by Party:
Unionist: 3,984 (42.9%), 3 seats
VUPP: 1,861 (20.0%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,732 (18.6%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,022 (11.0%)
UUP: 697 (7.5%), 1 seat


Electorate: 13,194; seats: 7; votes cast: 9,480; spoilt votes: 184 (1.9%); valid votes: 9,296 (98.1%); quota: 1,163

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 14, 2003; updated by Nicholas Whyte, 23 August 2004


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Sunday, 06-Mar-2011 19:35