The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Banbridge

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 6,241 (42.1%), 8 Councillors
DUP: 3,929 (26.5), 4 Councillors
SDLP: 2,217 (14.9%), 2 Councillors
Alliance: 677 (4.6%)
Ind U: 538 (3.6%)
Ind SDLP: 85 (0.6%)
Independent: 1,145 (7.7%), 1 Councillor

Votes by Party:
UUP: 5,850 (47.0%), 8 Councillors
DUP/UUUC: 2,155 (17.3%), 2 Councillors
SDLP: 1,864 (15.0%), 3 Councillors
Alliance: 774 (6.2%)
Ind U: 584 (4.7%), 1 Councillor
UUUP/UUUC: 465 (3.7%)
Independent: 742 (6.0%), 1 Councillor

Votes by Party:
UUP: 6,853 (45.8%), 9 Councillors
Unionist: 2,769 (18.5%), 3 Councillors
SDLP: 1,183 (8.0%), 1 Councillor
Alliance: 850 (5.7%)
Non Party - TCA: 216 (1.5%)
NILP: 170 (1.1%)
Non Party - DCC: 97 (0.7%)
Independent: 2659 (18%), 3 Councillors
Electorate: 21,074; votes cast: 15,263; spoilt votes: 431 (2.8%); valid votes: 14,832 (97.2%) Electorate: 20,340; votes cast: 12,941; spoilt votes: 507 (3.9%); valid votes: 12,434 Electorate: 20,989; votes cast: 14,973; spoilt votes: 176 (1.2%); valid votes: 14,797 (98.8%)

Banbridge A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Walsh (SDLP) 1,092
W.H. Davidson (UUP) 939
W. McFadden (DUP) 907

N.G.D. Ferguson (UUP) 684
S.J. Cowan (UUP) 682
L. McCartan (Ind) 865

K. McElroy (Alliance) 573
H. Anderson (Ind U) 538
G. Bennett (DUP) 499

Mrs I.E. Todd (DUP) 422
R.T. Armstrong (UUP) 278
Mrs M. McDowell (DUP) 161
H. Plunkett (UUP) 151
Mrs M. McStraw (Ind SDLP) 85
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,734 (34.7%), 3 seats
DUP: 1,989 (25.3%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,092 (13.9%), 1 seat
Independent: 865 (11.0%), 1 seat
Alliance: 573 (7.3%)
Ind U: 538 (6.8%)
Ind SDLP: 85 (1.1%)

Electorate: 11,561; seats: 7; votes cast: 8,135; spoilt votes: 259 (3.2%); valid votes: 7,876 (96.8%); quota: 985

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Walsh (SDLP) 758
W.H. Davidson (UUP) 697
J. McElroy (DUP/UUUC) 633

L. McCartan (Ind) 527

S.J. Cowan (UUP) 498
N.G.D. Ferguson (UUP) 497

F.Baxter (DUP/UUUC) 476
H. Anderson (Ind U) 419

J. McWirter (Alliance) 381
W.D. McCullagh (UUP) 350
J.J. Porter (UUUP/UUUC) 219
D.J. Lennon (Ind) 215
J. Anderson (UUP) 213
P. Finnegan (Alliance) 174
J. Crozier (Inu) 165

Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,255 (36.2%), 3 seats
DUP/UUUC: 1,109 (17.8%), 1 seat
SDLP: 758 (12.2%), 1 seat
Independent: 742 (11.9%), 1 seat
Ind U: 584 (9.4%), 1 seat
Alliance: 555 (8.9%)
UUUP/UUUC: 219 (3.5%)

Electorate: 10,589; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,484; spoilt votes: 262 (4.0%); valid votes: 6,222 (96.%); quota: 778

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. Davidson (Unionist) 1,125

J. Crozier (UUP) 1,063
S.J. Cowan (Unionist) 776
W.D. McCullagh (Unionist) 714
D.J. Lennon (Ind) 680
L. McCartan (Ind) 673
H. Anderson (Ind U) 283
A.L. Cowdy (Alliance) 257
R.W. Jardine (UUP) 248
P. Finnegan (Alliance) 220
D. Toman (Ind) 197
J. Hearthwood (NILP) 170
R. Wilson (Unionist) 154
R.G. Quail (Non Party - TCA) 143
P. Reavey (Ind) 141
J.H. Rea (Alliance) 107
W. McG. Cross (Non Party - SDC) 97
J. Hozack (Non Party - TCA) 73
Votes by Party:
Unionist: 2,769 (38.9%), 3 seats
Independent: 1,691 (23.7%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,311 (18.4%), 1 seat
Alliance: 584 (8.2%)
Ind U: 283 (4.0%)
Non Party - Tenants & Community Association: 216 (3%)
NILP: 170 (2.4%)
Non Party - Sports & Development Council Cross: 97 (1.4%)

Electorate: 10,205; seats: 7; votes cast: 7,212; spoilt votes: 91 (1.3%); valid votes: 7,121 (98.7%); quota: 891

Banbridge B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
P. McAvoy (SDLP) 1,125
E.B. Biggerstaff (DUP) 750
R. McCullough (UUP) 709
M.S. Bailey (UUP) 589
G.D. Gamble(UUP) 525
H.J. Neslip (UUP) 493
D. Merron (DUP) 472

R.S. Mill (UUP) 445

R.J. McIlroy (DUP) 445
E. Williamson (UUP) 380
R.J. Barr (UUP) 366
T. Howe (Ind) 280
R.J. McGregor (DUP) 273
E. Mulligan (Alliance) 104
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,507 (50.4%), 5 seats
DUP: 1,940 (27.9%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,125 (16.2%), 1 seat
Independent: 280 (4.0%)
Alliance: 104 (1.5%)

Electorate: 9,513; seats: 8; votes cast: 7,128; spoilt votes: 172 (2.4%); valid votes: 6,956 (97.6%); quota: 773

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
M.S. Bailey (UUP) 805
R. McCullough (UUP) 678

P. McAvoy (SDLP) 678
W.D. Herron (DUP/UUUC) 628
H.J. Heslip (UUP) 472

G.D. Gamble (UUP) 457
R.S. Hill (UUP) 429

M.J. O'Hare (SDLP) 428
E.B. Biggerstaff (DUP/UUUC) 418

E. Williamson (UUP) 379
R.J. Barr (UUP) 375
J. McKinstry (UUUP/UUUC) 246
E.C. Gibney (Alliance) 219
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,595 (57.9%), 5 seats
SDLP: 1,106 (17.8%), 1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 1,046 (16.8%), 2 seats
UUUP/UUUC: 246 ( 4.0%)
Alliance: 219 (3.5%)

Electorate: 9,751; seats: 8; votes cast: 6,457; spoilt votes: 245 (3.8%); valid votes: 6,212 (96.2%); quota: 691

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
M.S. Bailey (Unionist) 1,220
R. McCullough (Unionist) 866
H.J. Heslip (Unionist) 835
J. Gibson (Unionist) 817
J. McClughan (Unionist) 651
P. McEvoy (SDLP) 600

E. Williamson (Unionist) 596
M.J. O'Hare (SDLP) 583
R.S. Hill (Unionist) 557
J. McGrehan (Ind) 278
J.S. Higginson (Ind) 239
P.B. HIllen (Ind) 168
E.C. Gibney (Alliance) 142
G.B.H. Smyth (Alliance) 65
E. Mulligan (Alliance) 65
Votes by Party:
Unionist: 5,542 (72.2%), 7 seats
SDLP: 1,183 (15.4%), 1 seat
Independent: 685 (8.9%)
Alliance: 266 (3.5%)
(NB: Unionists here tallied as UUP in party totals)

Electorate: 10,784; seats: 8; votes cast: 7,761; spoilt votes: 85 ( 1.1%); valid votes: 7,676 (98.9%); quota: 853

 


 

Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 29, 2003; updated by Nicholas Whyte, 23 August 2004


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Saturday, 26-Feb-2011 10:06