Local Government Elections 1985 - 1989: Ballymena

Summary

1989 Results 1985 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 6,491 (30.8%), 7 councillors
DUP: 9,435 (44.8%), 12 councillors
SDLP: 1,926 (9.2%), 1 councillor
Alliance: 1,280 (6.1%), 1 councillor
U: 219 (1.0%)
Ind: 1,701 (8.1%), 2 councillors
Votes by Party:
OUP: 6,190 (28.6%), 6 councillors
DUP: 12,014 (55.6%), 15 councillors
SDLP: 1,367 (6.3%), 1 councillor
Ind U: 328 (1.5%)
Ind: 1,732 (8.0%), 1 councillor
Electorate: 40,385; votes cast: 21,554; spoilt votes: 502 (2.3%); valid votes: 21,052 (97.7%) Electorate: 38,256; votes cast: 22,192; spoilt votes: 561 (2.5%); valid votes: 21,631 (97.5%)

Ballymena Town

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
P. J. McAvoy, (SDLP) 897
J. G. Williams, (Alliance) 832
S. C. Henry, (Ind) 814
J. Alexander, (UUP) 631
R. J. Coulter, (UUP) 595
M. T. Mills, (DUP) 485
J. Wilson, (DUP) 442

J. Carson, (DUP) 409
D. O'Loan, (SDLP) 403
V. Mills, (DUP) 261
R. Simpson, (UUP) 186
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,412 (23.7%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,597 (26.8%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,300 (21.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 832 (14.0%), 1 seat
Ind: 814 (13.7%), 1 seat

Electorate: 12,831; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,085; spoilt votes: 130 (2.1%);
valid votes: 5,955 (97.9%); quota: 745

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
P. J. McAvoy, (SDLP) 1,126
S. C. Henry, (Ind) 876
R. J. Coulter, (OUP) 794
M. T. Mills, (DUP) 708
R. H. T. McKeown, (DUP) 640
R. Maternaghan, (DUP) 563

J. Wilson, (DUP) 538
G. Wilson, (OUP) 403
J. Alexander, (Ind U) 328
W. H. B. Wray, (OUP) 282
M. Reynolds, (SDLP) 241
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,479 (22.8%), 2 seats
DUP: 2,449 (37.7%), 3 seats
SDLP: 1,367 (21.0%), 1 seat
Ind U: 328 (5.0%)
Ind: 876 (13.5%), 1 seat

Electorate: 12,497; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,604; spoilt votes: 105 (1.6%);
valid votes: 6,499 (98.4%); quota: 813

Braid Valley

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
D. Armstrong, (UUP) 957
J. Woulahan, (Ind) 887
M. V. Alexander, (UUP) 795
S. J. Hanna, (DUP) 672
W. J. Armstrong, (DUP) 510

A. McLeister, (DUP) 507
R. G. Robinson, (DUP) 395
W. Owens, (UUP) 372
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,124 (41.7%), 2 seats
DUP: 2,084 (40.9%), 2 seats
Ind: 887 (17.4%), 1 seat

Electorate: 8,336; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,211; spoilt votes: 116 (2.2%);
valid votes: 5,095 (97.8%); quota: 850

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Woulahan, (Ind) 856
D. Armstrong, (OUP) 757
S. J. Hanna, (DUP) 746
J. B. Porter, (DUP) 724
W. J. Armstrong, (DUP) 628
M. V. Alexander, (OUP) 626

H. S. McCullough, (OUP) 490
S. T. R. Martin, (DUP) 474
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,873 (35.3%), 2 seats
DUP: 2,572 (48.5%), 3 seats
Ind: 856 (16.2%)

Electorate: 7,829; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,411; spoilt votes: 110 (2.0%);
valid votes: 5,301 (98.0%); quota: 884

Kells Water

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. Brownlees, (UUP) 929
M. Clarke, (DUP) 759
J. K. F. Currie, (UUP) 729
R. Fry, (DUP) 512
D. McClintock, (DUP) 509
J. J. McCosh, (DUP) 499

A. McKendry, (DUP) 381
M. McKendry, (U) 219
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,658 (36.5%), 2 seats
DUP: 2,660 (58.7%), 4 seats
U: 219 (4.8%)

Electorate: 10,142; seats: 6; votes cast: 4,675; spoilt votes: 138 (2.1%);
valid votes: 4,537 (97.1%); quota: 649

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. Brownlees, (OUP) 856
J. McAuley, (DUP) 845
R. West, (DUP) 796
M. Clarke, (DUP) 695
D. McClintock, (DUP) 615
C. E. Maternaghan, (DUP) 577

V. G. Brownlees, (OUP) 410
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,266 (26.4%), 1 seat
DUP: 3,528 (73.6%), 5 seats

Electorate: 9,621; seats: 6; votes cast: 4,927; spoilt votes: 133 (2.7%);
valid votes: 4,794 (97.3%); quota: 685

The Main

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. Gillespie, (DUP) 1,068
S. Spence, (DUP) 752
T. Nicholl, (DUP) 749

J. G. Laverty, (SDLP) 626
J. D. I. Johnston, (UUP) 598
H. Nicholl, (DUP) 525
D. K. Alderdice, (Alliance) 448
S. McCullough, (UUP) 291
R. L. Megaw, (UUP) 258
J. G. Sutter, (UUP) 150
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,297 (23.7%), 1 seat
DUP: 3,094 (56.6%), 4 seats
SDLP: 626 (11.4%)
Alliance: 448 (8.3%)

Electorate: 9,076; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,583; spoilt votes: 118 (2.1%);
valid votes: 5,465 (97.9%); quota: 911

1985 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. Gillispie, (DUP) 1,076
T. Nicholl, (DUP) 960
J. D. I. Johnston, (OUP) 812
S. Spence, (DUP) 796

W. T. Wright, (OUP) 760
H. Nicholl, (DUP) 633
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,572 (31.2%), 1 seat
DUP: 3,465 (68.8%), 4 seats

Electorate: 8,309; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,250; spoilt votes: 213 (4.0%);
valid votes: 5,037 (96.0%); quota: 840


Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.

Tineke Vaes, 23 May 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12