Local Government Elections 1985 - 1989: Antrim


Summary

1989 Results 1985 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 6,572 (43.7%), 10 councillors
DUP: 3,609 (24.0%), 4 councillors
SDLP: 2,723 (18.1%), 4 councillors
Alliance: 1,068 (7.0%), 1 councillor
SF: 839 (5.6%)
WP: 158 (1.1%)
Ind U: 75 (0.5%)
Votes by Party:
UUP: 5,995 (39.7%), 9 councillors
DUP: 4,270 (28.4%), 5 councillors
SDLP: 2,691 (17.8%), 3 councillors
Alliance: 1,150 (7.6%), 1 councillor
SF: 675 (4.5%), 1 councillor
IIP: 235 (1.6%)
WP: 63 (0.4%)
Electorate: 28,802; votes cast: 15,449; spoilt votes: 405 (2.6%); valid votes: 15,044 (97.4%) Electorate: 27,046; votes cast: 15,419; spoilt votes: 340 (2.2%); valid votes: 15,079 (97.8%)


Antrim South East

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. Thompson, (DUP) 1,248
T. E. Wallace, (UUP) 1,043
J. M. Rea, (UUP) 876

R. Burns, (SDLP) 764
H. Campbell, (UUP) 687
S. Dunlop, (DUP) 492
D. R. J. Ford, (Alliance) 299
R. Stinson, (UUP) 284
T. Gallagher, (Alliance) 242
J. Simpson, (DUP) 210
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,890 (47.0%), 4 seats
DUP: 1,950 (31.7%), 2 seats
SDLP: 764 (12.4%), 1 seat
Alliance: 541 (8.9%)

Electorate: 11,349; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,311; spoilt votes: 166 (2.6%);
valid votes: 6,145 (97.4%); quota: 769

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. Thompson, (DUP) 1,207

E. Wallace, (UUP) 768
R. Burns, (SDLP) 760
S. Dunlop, (DUP) 687
C. Cunningham, (UUP) 630
H. Campbell, (UUP) 549
M. Rea, (UUP) 376
J. Robinson, (UUP) 349
J. R. McCourt, (Alliance) 303
T. Gallagher, (Alliance) 220
W. H. McCormick, (DUP) 202

Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,672 (44.2%), 4 seats

DUP: 2,096 (34.6%), 2 seats
SDLP:760 (12.6%), 1 seat
Alliance: 523 (8.6%)


Electorate: 10,286; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,165; spoilt votes: 114 (1.8%);
valid votes: 6,051 (98.2%); quota: 757

Antrim Town

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Allen, (UUP) 907
F. R. H. Marks, (UUP) 741
J. Brown, (DUP) 604
O. J. C. Keenan, (SDLP) 535
J. B. McConnell, (Alliance) 355
A. P. Thompson, (UUP) 244

J. B. Graham, (DUP) 200
P. A. Kelly, (Alliance) 172
E. P. Gillen, (WP) 158
P. A. Little, (SF) 171
A. Swann, (UUP) 134
J. Millar, (U) 75
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,026 (47.2%), 4 seats
DUP: 804 (18.7%), 1 seat
SDLP: 535 (12.4%), 1 seat
Alliance: 527 (12.3%), 1 seat
SF: 171 (4.0%)
WP: 158 (3.7%)
Ind U: 75 (1.7%)

Electorate: 9,883; seats: 7; votes cast: 4,437; spoilt votes: 141 (3.0%);
valid votes: 4,296 (97.0%); quota: 538

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Allen, (UUP) 872
O. C. J. Keenan, (SDLP) 670
P. F. R. H. Marks, (UUP) 642
M. Brown, (DUP) 433
C. Quinn, (DUP) 403
A. M. McKee, (DUP) 280
J. B. McConnell, (Alliance) 266
A. P. Thompson, (UUP) 163
M. Wallace, (Alliance) 145
J. N. Williamson, (Alliance) 109
R. Stinson, (UUP) 100
R. T. Owens, (WP) 63
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,777 (42.9%), 3 seats
DUP: 1,116 (26.9%), 2 seats
SDLP: 670 (16.2%), 1 seat
Alliance: 520 (12.5%), 1 seat
WP: 63 (1.5%)

Electorate: 9,755; seats: 7; votes cast: 4,284; spoilt votes: 138 (3.2%);
valid votes: 4,146 (96.8%); quota: 519

Antrim North West

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Graham, (UUP) 1,374
R. J. Loughran, (SDLP) 1,019
S. W. Clyde, (DUP) 855
H. J. Cushinan, (SF) 668
D. McClelland, (SDLP) 405
R. Swann, (UUP) 282
Votes by Party:
UUP:1,656 (36.0%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,424 (30.9%), 2 seats
DUP: 855 (18.6%), 1 seat
SF: 668 (14.5%)

Electorate: 7,570; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,701; spoilt votes: 98 (2.1%);
valid votes: 4,603 (97.9%); quota: 768

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Graham, (UUP) 1,164
S. W. Clyde, (DUP) 871
R. J. Loughran, (SDLP) 786
H. J. Cushinan, (SF) 675
J. G. Laverty, (SDLP) 475
J. Blakely, (UUP) 259
J. Heffron, (IIP) 235
S. Hall, (DUP) 187
R. Swann, (UUP) 123
J. W. Wallace, (Alliance) 107
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,546 (31.7%), 2 seat
DUP: 1,058 (21.7%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,261 (25.8%), 1 seats
SF: 675 (13.8%), 1 seat
IIP: 235 (4.8%)
Alliance: 107 (2.2%)

Electorate: 7,005; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,970; spoilt votes: 88 (1.8%);
valid votes: 4,882 (98.2%); quota: 814

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Tineke Vaes, 20 May 2003.


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12