Local Government Elections 1985 - 1989: Armagh


Summary

1989 Results 1985 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 11,631 (46.6%), 11 councillors
SDLP: 7,931 (31.7%), 8 councillors
DUP: 3,054 (12.2%), 2 councillors
SF: 2,050 (8.2%), 1 councillor
WP: 232 (0.9%)
Lab: 100 (0.4%)
Votes by Party:
OUP: 10,287 (43.8%), 11 councillors
DUP: 3,985 (17.0%), 3 councillors
SF: 1,515 (6.4%), 1 councillor
SDLP: 7,076 (30.1%), 7 councillors
Ind N: 640 (2.7%)
Electorate: 34,967; votes cast: 25,620; spoilt votes: 622 (2.4%); valid votes: 24,998 (97.6%) Electorate: 34,374; votes cast: 23,895; spoilt votes: 392 (1.6%); valid votes: 23,503 (98.4%)


Armagh City

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. A. Agnew, (SDLP) 1,019
G. McCartney, (UUP) 979
J. A. Doogan, (UUP) 898

P. Brannigan, (SDLP) 893
A. Brolly, (SDLP) 816

H. Carson, (DUP) 660
S. J. Hart, (SF) 540
S. G. Fields, (SF) 305
P. McCusker, (WP) 232

Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,877 (29.6%), 2 seats
DUP: 660 (10.4%)
SF: 845 (13.3%), 1 seat
SDLP: 2,728 (43.0%), 3 seats
WP: 232 (3.7%)

Electorate: 9,628; seats: 6; votes cast: 6,544; spoilt votes: 202 (3.1%);
valid votes: 6,342 (96.9%); quota: 907

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
T. Carroll, (SF) 970
W. G. Knipe, (DUP) 756
J. A. Agnew, (SDLP) 739
J. A. Doogan, (OUP) 645

B. McManus, (Ind N) 640
G. Macartney, (OUP) 620
P. Brannigan, (SDLP) 612

R. J. Orr, (OUP) 564
O. A. Tobin, (SDLP) 476
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,829 (30.4%), 2 seats
DUP: 756 (12.6%), 1 seat
SF: 970 (16.1%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,827 (30.3%), 2 seats
Ind N: 640 (10.6%)

Electorate: 9,766; seats: 6; votes cast: 6,122; spoilt votes: 100 (1.6%);
valid votes: 6,022 (98.4%); quota: 861

Armagh Crossmore

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Nicholson, (UUP) 1,484
T. Kavanagh, (SDLP) 1,162
J. P. McKernan, (SDLP) 1,041
C. J. Mallon, (SDLP) 643

T. Carroll, (SF) 475
T. A. Shilliday, (UUP) 440
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,924 (36.7%), 2 seats
SF: 475 (9.1%)
SDLP: 2,846 (54.3%), 3 seats

Electorate: 7,295; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,403; spoilt votes: 158 (2.9%);
valid votes: 5,245 (97.1%); quota: 875

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
C. J. Mallon, (SDLP) 1,072
J. F. Nicholson, (OUP) 949
J. P. McKernan, (SDLP) 889
T. McArdle, (SDLP) 837

R. J. McBride, (DUP) 524
T. A. Shilliday, (OUP) 513
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,462 (30.6%), 2 seats
DUP: 524 (10.9%)
SDLP: 2,798 (58.5%), 3 seats

Electorate: 7,459; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,921; spoilt votes: 137 (2.8%);
valid votes: 4,784 (97.2%); quota: 798

Armagh Cusher

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
E. A. Speers, (UUP) 1,561
T. J. Black, (DUP) 1,444

T. W. Johnston, (UUP) 1,314
T. A. Canavan, (SDLP) 1,154
R. W. Turner, (UUP) 936

J. Clayton, (UUP) 822
M. L. McNally, (SF) 329
E. Turley, (Lab) 100
Votes by Party:
UUP: 4,633 (60.5%), 4 seats
DUP: 1,444 (18.9%), 1 seat
SF: 329 (4.3%)
SDLP: 1,154 (15.1%), 1 seat
Lab: 100 (1.2%)

Electorate: 9,988; seats: 6; votes cast: 7,811; spoilt votes: 151 (1.9%);
valid votes: 7,660 (98.1%); quota: 1,095

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
E. A. Speers, (OUP) 1,267
S. Mallon, (SDLP) 1,260
T. W. Johnston, (OUP) 1,149
T. J. Black, (DUP) 1,009

J. Clayton, (OUP) 939
R. Turner, (OUP) 901

M. Spratt, (DUP) 546
Votes by Party:
OUP: 4,256 (60.2%), 4 seats
DUP: 1,555 (22.0%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,260 (17.8%), 1 seat

Electorate: 9,467; seats: 6; votes cast: 7,134; spoilt votes: 63 (0.9%);
valid votes: 7,071 (99.1%); quota: 1,011

Armagh Orchard

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. A. Speers, (UUP) 1,665
J. P. Kernan, (SDLP) 1,203
D. Hutchinson, (DUP) 950

S. Foster, (UUP) 855
O. M. Whitten, (UUP) 677

B. P. Casey, (SF) 401
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,197 (55.6%), 3 seats
SDLP: 1,203 (20.9%), 1 seat
DUP: 950 (16.5%), 1 seat
SF: 401 (7.0%)


Electorate: 8,056; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,862; spoilt votes: 111 (1.9%);
valid votes: 5,751 (98.1%); quota: 959

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. A. Speers, (UUP) 1,189
D. Hutchinson, (DUP) 1,150
R. W. Allen, (UUP) 875

S. Foster, (UUP) 676
C. McAnallen, (SDLP) 612

F. P. McIlvanna, (SDLP) 579
B. McCartan, (SF) 545

Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,740 (48.7%), 3 seats
DUP: 1,150 (20.4%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,191 (21.2%), 1 seat
SF: 545 (9.7%)

 


Electorate: 7,682; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,718; spoilt votes: 92 (1.6%);
valid votes: 5,626 (98.4%); quota: 938


Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Tineke Vaes, 22 May 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12