Local Government Elections 1985 - 1989: North Down

Summary

1989 Results 1985 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 4,548 (21.7%), 5 councillors
DUP: 3,234 (15.5%), 4 councillors
Alliance: 4,313 (20.7%), 4 councillors
PUP: 325 (1.6%)
UPUP: 1,223 (5.9%), 2 councillor
U: 578 (2.8%), 1 councillor
C: 5,204 (24.9%), 6 councillors
Ind: 1,443 (6.9%), 2 councillors
Votes by Party:
OUP: 7,115 (32.3%), 8 councillors
DUP: 5,131 (23.3%), 6 councillors
Alliance: 5,801 (26.3%), 7 councillors
PUP: 377 (1.7%)
UPUP: 2,140 (9.7%), 2 councillors
U: 871 (4.0%), 1 councillor
Ind: 585 (2.7%)
Electorate: 51,507; votes cast: 21,469; spoilt votes: 601 (2.8%); valid votes: 20,868 (97.2%) Electorate: 48,164; votes cast: 22,513; spoilt votes: 493 (2.2%); valid votes: 22,020 (97.8%)


Abbey

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
V. J. Kingham, (UPUP) 745
D. G. R. Green, (C) 536
C. Braniff, (UPUP) 478
D. Vitty, (DUP) 429
I. R. Cree, (UUP) 349

I. R. Cooling, (DUP) 323
J. A. Magee, (Alliance) 299
G. McMurtry, (DUP) 298
S. J. McCann, (C) 250
M. P. Judge, (Alliance) 228
E. R. Johnston, (UUP) 119
R. Todd, (UUP) 42
Votes by Party:
UUP: 510 (12.4%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,050 (25.6%), 1 seat
Alliance: 527 (12.9%), 1 seat
UPUP: 1,223 (29.9%), 2 seats
C: 786 (19.2%), 1 seat

Electorate: 11,789; seats: 6; votes cast: 4,284; spoilt votes: 188 (4.4%);
valid votes: 4,096 (95.6%); quota: 586

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. C. McCormick, (DUP) 1,104
D. G. R. Green, (OUP) 945
B. J. Meharg, (UPUP) 766
J. A. Magee, (Alliance) 634
I. R. Cooling, (DUP) 457
J. Preston, (OUP) 296

J. H. Pettis, (Alliance) 167
R. T. Trousdale, (DUP) 135
K. McMullan, (PUP) 92
E. Jackson, (OUP) 74
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,315 (28.2%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,696 (36.3%), 2 seats
Alliance: 801 (17.2%), 1 seat
PUP: 92 (2.0%)
UPUP: 766 (16.3%), 1 seat

Electorate: 11,424; seats: 6; votes cast: 4,824; spoilt votes: 154 (3.2%);
valid votes: 4,670 (96.8%); quota: 668

Ballyholme and Groomsport

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. L. Cree, (UUP) 864
J. Copeland, (Alliance) 711
B. R. Mulligan, (C) 611
E. S. Mills, (U) 578
I. Thompson, (C) 573

D. P. Hayes, (Alliance) 484
A. Leslie, (DUP) 429
S. R. Mellon, (UUP) 356
W. J. McClean, (C) 319
R. S. J. Gordon, (DUP) 250
I. Henry, (UUP) 166
W. J. Johnston, (Alliance) 123
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,386 (25.4%), 1 seat
DUP: 679 (12.4%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,318 (24.1%), 1 seat
U: 578 (10.6%), 1 seat
C: 1,503 (27.5%), 2 seats

Electorate: 14,179; seats: 6; votes cast: 5,614; spoilt votes: 150 (2.7%);
valid votes: 5,464 (97.3%); quota: 781

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
B. R. Mulligan, (OUP) 893
E. S. Mills, (U) 871
A. Leslie, (DUP) 795
D. P. Hayes, (Alliance) 737
S. M. Hamilton, (OUP) 610

V. J. Kinghan, (UPUP) 559
S. Anderson, (Alliance) 471
J. Copeland, (Alliance) 465
E. A. Loan, (DUP) 399
E. M. Stringer, (OUP) 213
S. J. Meneely, (PUP) 18
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,716 (28.5%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,194 (19.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,673 (27.7%), 2 seats
PUP: 18 (0.3%)
UPUP: 559 (9.3%)
U: 871 (14.4%), 1 seat

Electorate: 12,532; seats: 6; votes cast: 6,124; spoilt votes: 93 (1.5%);
valid votes: 6,031 (98.5%); quota: 862

Holywood

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
L. Kennedy, (C) 775
D. W. Ogborn, (Ind) 695
S. K. O'Brien, (Alliance) 660
E. McKay, (UUP) 589
G. M. Dunne, (DUP) 561

P. J. De Haan, (Alliance) 552
J. McC. Auld, (UUP) 473
A. R. Kennedy, (C) 269
M. B. Weir, (C) 135
I. McL. Sinclair, (UUP) 93
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,155 (24.1%), 1 seat
DUP: 561 (11.7%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,212 (25.2%), 1 seat
C: 1,179 (24.6%), 1 seat
Ind: 695 (14.4%), 1 seat

Electorate: 10,290; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,918; spoilt votes: 116 (2.4%);
valid votes: 4,802 (97.6%); quota: 801

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
E. McKay, (OUP) 786
J. Mcc. Auld, (OUP) 784
S. K. O'Brien, (Alliance) 765
M. O. R. Clarke, (Alliance) 702
G. M. Dunne, (DUP) 654

D. W. Ogborn, (Ind) 585
J. White, (UPUP) 310
R. Lomas, (OUP) 115
E. W. Graham, (DUP) 102
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,685 (35.1%), 2 seats
DUP: 756 (15.7%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,467 (30.5%), 2 seats
UPUP: 310 (6.5%)
Ind: 585 (12.2%)

Electorate: 9,824; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,896; spoilt votes: 93 (1.9%);
valid votes: 4,803 (98.1%); quota: 801

Bangor West

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
H. E. Bradford, (UUP) 698
B. A. S. Wilson, (Alliance) 697
T. G. Miskelly, (C) 626
J. H. O'Fee, (C) 573

J. Preston, (C) 537
A. M. Hillen, (Ind) 537
W. J. Baxter, (DUP) 462

W. Baillie, (Alliance) 414
R. H. Bradford, (UUP) 403
T. McKeag, (UUP) 396
R. A. Graham, (DUP) 347
T. H. O'Brien, (PUP) 316
C. G. Simpson, (Ind) 211
E. Bell, (Alliance) 145
E. McMurtry, (DUP) 135
S. J. Meneely, (PUP) 9
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,497 (23.0%), 2 seats
DUP: 944 (14.5%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,256 (19.3%), 1 seat
PUP: 325 (5.0%)
C: 1,736 (26.7%), 2 seats
Ind: 748 (11.5%), 1 seat

Electorate: 15,249; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,653; spoilt votes: 147 (2.2%);
valid votes: 6,506 (97.8%); quota: 814

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
H. E. Bradford, (OUP) 1,695
R. A. Graham, (DUP) 970
W. Bailie, (Alliance) 913
B. A. S. Wilson, (Alliance) 686
I. M. Sinclair, (UPUP) 505
C. Braniff, (OUP) 414
G. McMurtry, (DUP) 381

T. H. O'Brien, (PUP) 267
A. Mairs, (Alliance) 261
W. J. P. Smiley, (OUP) 172
W. A. Swain, (DUP) 134
E. G. Lindsay, (OUP) 118
Votes by Party:
OUP: 2,399 (36.8%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,485 (22.8%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,860 (28.5%), 2 seats
PUP: 267 (4.1%)
UPUP: 505 (7.8%), 1 seat

Electorate: 14,384; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,669; spoilt votes: 153 (2.3%);
valid votes: 6,516 (97.7%); quota: 815

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Tineke Vaes, 12 June 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12