Local Government Elections 1985 - 1989: Derry

Summary

1989 Results 1985 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,800 (10.2%), 3 councillors
DUP: 5,003 (13.5%), 4 councillors
SF: 6,082 (16.4%), 5 councillors
SDLP: 18,454 (49.7%), 15 councillors
Alliance: 238 (0.6%)
ULDP: 980 (2.6%), 1 councillor
U: 1,390 (3.7%), 2 councillors
N: 804 (2.2%)
WP: 358 (1.1%)
Votes by Party:
OUP: 4,778 (13.1%), 5 councillors
DUP: 6,317 (17.3%), 5 councillors
SF: 6,218 (17.1%), 5 councillors
SDLP: 15,264 (41.9%), 14 councillors
Alliance: 971 (2.7%)
IIP: 2,630 (7.2%), 1 councillor
WP: 253 (0.7%)
Electorate: 60,687; votes cast: 38,223; spoilt votes: 1,114 (2.9%); valid votes: 37,109 (97.1%) Electorate: 56,699; votes cast: 37,368; spoilt votes: 937 (2.4%); valid votes: 36,431 (97.6%)

Waterside

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
G. L. Campbell, (DUP) 1,737
G. Toland, (SDLP) 819
J. R. Guy, (U) 783
J. Miller, (DUP) 778

W. White, (SDLP) 732
J. A. Carlin, (SF) 639
G. Duddy, (UUP) 449
K. J. Kerr, (ULDP) 389

A. A. McCartney, (UUP) 367
G. W. Carey, (UUP) 363
R. J. A. Hall, (DUP) 315
R. G. O'Brien, (ULDP) 262
S. Sinclair, (Alliance) 238
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,179 (15.0%), 1 seat
DUP: 2,830 (36.0%), 2 seats
SF: 639 (8.1%)
SDLP: 1,551 (19.7%), 1 seat
Alliance: 238 (3.0%)
ULDP: 651 (8.3%), 1 seat
U: 783 (9.9%), 1 seat

Electorate: 12,405; seats: 6; votes cast: 8,030; spoilt votes: 159 (2.0%);
valid votes: 7,871 (98.0%); quota: 1,125

1985 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
G. L. Campbell, (DUP) 2,374
M. J. Fegan, (SDLP) 874
J. R. Guy, (OUP) 818
M. G. Buchanan, (DUP) 811

P. G. O'Donnell, (SDLP) 588
M. P. Roddy, (SF) 483
G. Duddy, (OUP) 466
R. J. Ferris, (OUP) 461
R. McCullough, (Alliance) 429
R. Concannon, (IIP) 261
A. McManus, (OUP) 169
A. Hamilton, (DUP) 166
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,914 (24.2%), 2 seats
DUP: 3,351 (42.4%), 3 seats
SF: 483 (6.2%)
SDLP: 1,462 (18.5%), 1 seat
Alliance: 429 (5.4%)
IIP: 261 (3.3%)

Electorate: 11,705; seats: 6; votes cast: 8,044; spoilt votes: 144 (1.8%);
valid votes: 7,900 (98.2%); quota: 1,129

Derry Rural

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
A. Courtney, (SDLP) 1,117
W. Hay, (DUP) 1,078

J. McNickle, (SDLP) 1,023
G. V. Peoples, (SDLP) 946

J. W. Adams, (UUP) 922
E. Hamilton, (UUP) 636
M. Lindsay, (DUP) 634
M. P. Breslin, (N) 544
R. F. Brolly, (SDLP) 499
M. R. Parkhill, (UUP) 473
D. Nicholl, (DUP) 461
E. H. Curry, (ULDP) 329
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,031 (23.4%), 2 seats
DUP: 2,173 (25.1%), 2 seats
SDLP: 3,585 (41.4%), 3 seats
ULDP: 329 (3.8%)
N: 544 (6.3%)

Electorate: 13,399; seats: 7; votes cast: 8,873; spoilt votes: 211 (2.4%);
valid votes: 8,662 (97.6%); quota: 1,083

1985 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. Hay, (DUP) 1,008
J. McNickle, (SDLP) 1,004
A. Courtney, (SDLP) 965
E. D. Allen, (DUP) 811
J. W. Adams, (OUP) 774

M. Lindsay, (DUP) 730
H. P. O'Neill, (SDLP) 698
E. Hamilton, (OUP) 686

G. V. Peoples, (SDLP) 662
R. C. Bond, (OUP) 530
E. McGowan, (SF) 304
M. Breslin, (IIP) 276
P. M. McNaught, (SF) 254
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,990 (22.9%), 2 seats
DUP: 2,549 (29.3%), 2 seats
SF: 558 (6.4%)
SDLP: 3,329 (38.2%), 3 seats
IIP: 276 (3.2%)

Electorate: 12,752; seats: 7; votes cast: 8,887; spoilt votes: 185 (2.1%);
valid votes: 8,702 (97.9%); quota: 1,088

Northland

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Tierney, (SDLP) 1,565
A. Gallagher, (SDLP) 1,289
B. McFadden, (SF) 1,183
W. McCorriston, (SDLP) 1,128
J. Kerr, (SDLP) 977

L. Green, (SDLP) 778
D. Davis, (U) 607
J. Allen, (UUP) 590
M. Nelis, (SF) 428
Votes by Party:
UUP: 590 (6.9%)
SF: 1,611 (18.8%), 1 seat
SDLP: 5,737 (67.1%), 4 seats
U: 607 (7.2%), 1 seat

Electorate: 14,337; seats: 6; votes cast: 8,829; spoilt votes: 284 (3.2%);
valid votes: 8,545 (96.8%); quota: 1,221

1985 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. M. Tierney, (SDLP) 1,417
B. McFadden, (SF) 1,066
D. G. Davis, (OUP) 874
L. J. Green, (SDLP) 800
A. Gallagher (SDLP) 706
F. McAteer, (IIP) 681

J. Kerr, (SDLP) 639
W. McCorriston, (SDLP) 595
J. A. Noble, (DUP) 417
I. Breen, (Alliance) 244
J. C. McKnight, (SF) 131
A. R. Burke, (IIP) 98
J. D. McCool, (IIP) 66
Votes by Party:
OUP: 874 (11.3%), 1 seat
DUP: 417 (5.4%)
SF: 1,197 (15.5%), 1 seat
SDLP: 4,157 (53.7%), 3 seats
Alliance: 244 (3.2%)
IIP: 845 (10.9%), 1 seat

Electorate: 12,243; seats: 6; votes cast: 7,925; spoilt votes: 191 (2.4%);
valid votes: 7,734 (97.6%); quota: 1,105

Shantallow

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
M. Bradley, (SDLP) 1,502
N. G. McKenna, (SDLP) 1,203
W. F. O'Connell, (SDLP) 1,024
S. Gallagher, (SDLP) 803
G. O'Heara, (SF) 759

R. D. Halpenny, (SF) 586
T. J. Mullan, (N) 260
Votes by Party:
SF: 1,345 (21.9%), 1 seat
SDLP: 4,532 (73.8%), 4 seats
N: 260 (4.3%)

Electorate: 10,573; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,365; spoilt votes: 228 (3.6%);
valid votes: 6,137 (96.4%); quota: 1,023

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. F. O'Connell, (SDLP) 1,117
M. Bradley, (SDLP) 1,094
N. McKenna, (SDLP) 655
G. Doherty, (SF) 500

W. L. McCartney, (SF) 489
T. Coyle, (SDLP) 445
S. o'Hagan, (SF) 435
G. O'Grady, (Alliance) 298
R. D. Hegarty, (IIP) 243
J. P. Nicholl, (IIP) 184
J. T. Mullan, (IIP) 174
Votes by Party:
SF: 1,424 (25.3%), 1 seat
SDLP: 3,311 (58.8%), 4 seats
Alliance: 298 (5.3%)
IIP: 601 (10.6%)

Electorate: 9,401; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,838; spoilt votes: 204 (3.5%);
valid votes: 5,634 (96.5%); quota: 940

Derry Cityside

1989 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
P. Devine, (SDLP) 1,011
H. Brady, (SF) 897
T. Carlin, (SDLP) 734
M. McLaughlin, (SF) 698

P. Ramsey, (SDLP) 664
A. McGuinness, (SF) 656
J. Clifford, (SDLP) 640

E. Melaugh, (WP) 358
G. Doherty, (SF) 236
Votes by Party:
SF: 2,487 (42.2%), 3 seats
SDLP: 3,049 (51.7%), 3 seats
WP: 358 (6.1%)

Electorate: 9,973; seats: 6; votes cast: 6,126; spoilt votes: 232 (3.8%);
valid votes: 5,894 (96.2%); quota: 843

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
A. McGuiness, (SF) 870
H. G. Brady, (SF) 848
J. M. McLaughlin, (SF) 838
P. Devine, (SDLP) 836
T. Carlin, (SDLP) 701
P. Ramsey, (SDLP) 510

J. Clifford, (SDLP) 499
W. F. Keys (SDLP) 459
L. Bradley, (IIP) 369
E. Melaugh, (WP) 253
S. Brown, (IIP) 144
J. G. McChrystal, (IIP) 134
Votes by Party:
SF: 2,556 (39.6%), 3 seats
SDLP: 3,005 (46.5%), 3 seats
WP: 253 (3.9%)
IIP: 647 (10.0%)

Electorate: 10,598; seats: 6; votes cast: 6,674; spoilt votes: 213 (3.2%);
valid votes: 6,461 (96.8%); quota: 924

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.

Tineke Vaes, 3 June 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12