Local Government Elections 1985 -1989: Cookstown

Summary

1989 Results 1985 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,726 (23.2%), 3 councillors
DUP: 3,861 (24.0%), 5 councillors
SF: 3,267 (20.3%), 2 councillors
SDLP: 4,148 (25.8%), 5 councillors
U: 747 (4.6%), 1 councillor
WP: 342 (2.1%)
Votes by Party:
OUP: 3,492 (21.1%), 3 councillors
DUP: 4,405 (26.6%), 5 councillors
SF: 4,226 (25.6%), 4 councillors
SDLP: 3,464 (21.0%), 3 councillors
WP: 408 (2.5%)
Utd U: 487 (2.9%), 1 councillor
Ind: 45 (0.3%)
Electorate: 20,664; votes cast: 16,572; spoilt votes: 481 (2.9%); valid votes: 16,091 (97.1%) Electorate: 19,738; votes cast: 16,843; spoilt votes: 316 (1.9%); valid votes: 16,527 (98.1%)

Ballinderry

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
P. A. Duffy, (SDLP) 1,370
W. McIntyre, (DUP) 1,039
F. G. McNally, (SF) 868
V. McGahie, (UUP) 781

S. McQuillan, (SF) 617
S. McCartney, (DUP) 528
N. I. H. Forsythe, (UUP) 512
J. J. O'Neill, (SDLP) 402
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,293 (21.1%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,567 (25.6%), 2 seats
SF: 1,485 (24.3%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,772 (29.0%), 2 seats

Electorate: 7,775; seats: 6; votes cast: 6,341; spoilt votes: 224 (3.5%);
valid votes: 6,117 (96.5%); quota: 874

1985 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. McIntyre, (DUP) 1,215
P. P. McAleer, (SF) 1,042
P. A. Duffy, (SDLP) 896
F. G. McNally, (SF) 802
V. McGahie, (OUP) 634

A. Booth, (OUP) 508
S. McCartney, (DUP) 448

J. D. Davidson, (SDLP) 410
J. J. O'Neill, (SDLP) 287
E. E. A. Brown, (Ind) 45
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,142 (18.2%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,663 (26.5%), 2 seats
SF: 1,844 (29.3%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,593 (25.3%), 1 seat
Ind: 45 (0.7%)

Electorate: 7,587; seats: 6; votes cast: 6,436; spoilt votes: 149 (2.3%);
valid votes: 6,287 (97.7%); quota: 899

Cookstown Central

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
T. J. Wilson, (UUP) 1,337
A. J. Kane, (DUP) 1,325
P. D. Haughey, (SDLP) 855

D. Coyle, (SF) 550
P. Laverty, (SDLP) 420
H. G. Brennan, (WP) 252
R. J. K. Loughron, (DUP) 106
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,337 (27.6%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,431 (29.5%), 2 seats
SF: 550 (11.4%)
SDLP: 1,275 (26.3%), 2 seats
WP: 252 (5.2%)

Electorate: 6,722; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,935; spoilt votes: 90 (1.8%);
valid votes: 4,845 (98.2%); quota: 808

1985 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
A. J. Kane, (DUP) 1,444
E. Donaldson, (OUP) 1,088
C. K. Neeson, (SF) 796
B. Neeson, (SDLP) 566

P. Bloomer, (WP) 408
M. M. Laverty, (SDLP) 397
E. R. Giboney, (OUP) 220
K. Loughrin, (DUP) 178
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,308 (25.7%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,622 (31.8%), 2 seats
SF: 796 (15.6%), 1 seat
SDLP: 963 (18.9%), 1 seat
WP: 408 (8.0%)

Electorate: 6,134; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,159; spoilt votes: 62 (1.2%);
valid votes: 5,097 (98.8%); quota: 850

Drum Manor

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
S. A. Glasgow, (UUP) 1,096
S. Begley, (SF) 966
W. E. Millar, (DUP) 863
S. R. Parke, (U) 747
J. McGarvey, (SDLP) 648

S. E. Mallon, (SDLP) 453
D. McElhatton, (SF) 266
D. Gourley, (WP) 90
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,096 (21.4%), 1 seat
DUP: 863 (16.8%), 1 seat
SF: 1,232 (24.0%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,101 (21.5%), 1 seat
U: 747 (14.6%), 1 seat
WP: 90 (1.7%)

Electorate: 6,167; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,296; spoilt votes: 167 (3.2%);
valid votes: 5,129 (96.8%); quota: 855

1985 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. E. Millar, (DUP) 1,120
S. A. Glasgow, (OUP) 1,042
J. McGarvey, (SDLP) 908
T. O'Driscoll, (SF) 804

S. Begley, (SF) 782
S. R. Parke, (Utd U) 487
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,042 (20.3%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,120 (21.8%), 1 seat
SF: 1,586 (30.8%), 1 seat
SDLP: 908 (17.7%), 1 seat
Utd U: 487 (9.4%), 1 seat

Electorate: 6,017; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,248; spoilt votes: 105 (2.0%);
valid votes: 5,143 (98.0%); quota: 858

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Tineke Vaes, 29 May 2003



The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12