Ballymena Borough Council Elections 1993-2011

The 2011 election saw the DUP lose two seats to the TUV and as a result they also lost their overall control of the Council. Sinn Fein picked up an additional seat from the SDLP in Braid. Alliance returned to the council after an absence of ten years, regaining a seat from the UUP in Ballymena North.

map
Map by Conal Kelly


Electoral Area 2011 Results 2005 Results 2001 Results 1997 Results 1993 Results
Ballymena North 1 DUP, 2 UUP, 1 Ind, 1 SDLP, 1 Alliance 3 DUP, 2 UUP, 1 Ind, 1 SDLP 2 DUP, 2 UUP, 2 Ind, 1 SDLP 3 UUP, 1 DUP, 1 SDLP, 1 Alliance, 1 Ind 3 UUP, 1 DUP, 1 SDLP, 1 Alliance, 1 Ind
Ballymena South 4 DUP, 1 UUP, 1 TUV, 1 SDLP 5 DUP, 1 UUP, 1 SDLP 4 DUP, 2 UUP, 1 SDLP 3 DUP, 3 UUP, 1 SDLP 3 DUP, 2 UUP, 1 SDLP, 1 Ind U
Bannside 2 DUP, 1 TUV, 1 UUP, 1 SF 3 DUP, 1 UUP, 1 SF 3 DUP, 1 UUP, 1 SDLP 3 DUP, 2 UUP 3 DUP, 2 UUP
Braid 3 DUP, 1 UUP, 1 SF 3 DUP, 1 UUP, 1 SDLP 2 DUP, 2 UUP, 1 SDLP 3 UUP, 1 DUP, 1 SDLP 3 UUP, 1 DUP, 1 UDP


Summary

2011 Result 2005 Result 2001 Result 1997 Result 1993 Result
Votes by Party:
DUP: 10,999 (45.7%), 12 councillors
UUP: 3,943 (16.4%), 4 councillors
TUV: 3,259 (13.6%), 2 councillors
SDLP: 2,060 (8.6%), 2 councillors
SF: 2,003 (8.3%), 2 councillors
Ind: 1,365 (5.7%), 1 councillor
Alliance: 416 (1.7%), 1 councillor
Votes by Party:
DUP: 14,611 (55.2%), 14 councillors
UUP: 5,707 (21.6%), 5 councillors
SDLP: 2,744 (10.4%), 3 councillors
SF: 2,009 (7.6%), 1 councillor
Ind: 906 (3.4%), 1 councillor
Alliance: 404 (1.5%)
PUP: 94 (0.4%)
Votes by Party:
UUP: 7,927 (27.5%), 7 councillors
DUP: 12,944 (44.9%), 11 councillors
SF: 382 (1.3%)
SDLP: 4,754 (16.5%), 4 councillors
Alliance: 317 (1.1%)
PUP: 206 (0.8%)
NIUP: 186 (0.6%)
Ind*: 2,117 (7.3%), 2 councillors
Votes by Party:
UUP: 8,639 (38.3%), 11 councillors
DUP: 8,269 (36.7%), 8 councillors
SDLP: 3,951 (17.5%), 3 councillors
Alliance: 447 (2.0%), 1 councillor
U: 419 (1.9%)
Ind*: 814 (3.6%), 1 councillor
Votes by Party:
UUP: 8,691 (38.7%), 10 councillors
DUP: 7,116 (31.7%), 9 councillors
SDLP: 2,683 (11.9%), 2 councillors
Alliance: 1,221 (5.4%), 1 councillor
U: 1,301 (5.8%), 1 councillor
Ind*: 1,345 (6.0%), 1 councillor
Electorate: 42,925; votes cast: 26,890; spoilt votes: 415 (1.5%); valid votes: 26,475 (98.5%) Electorate: 42,925; votes cast: 26,890; spoilt votes: 415 (1.5%); valid votes: 26,475 (98.5%) Electorate: 43,947; votes cast: 29,346; spoilt votes: 510 (1.7%); valid votes: 28,836 (98.3%) Electorate: 43,294; votes cast: 22,943; spoilt votes: 404 (1.8%); valid votes: 22,539 (98.2%) Electorate: 42,165; votes cast: 22,910; spoilt votes: 458 (2.0%); valid votes: 22,452 (98.0%)

2001 Census: 12,288 "Catholic" (20.97%); 44,723 "Protestant" (76.31%); 189 Other (0.32%); 1410 None (2.41%)

* A change in legislation in 2001 made it impossible to run as an "Independent Unionist", so a number of "Independent" candidates in 2001 - probably including both who were successful - would have preferred to be described as "Independent Unionists".

See also results from 1985-89 and 1973-81.


Ballymena North

Westminster seat: North Antrim
Includes these wards: Academy, Ardeevin, Ballyloughan, Dunclug, Fair Green, Galgorm, Park


2011 Results

Alliance gain from UUP. (spreadsheet) 

First Count:
James Henry, (Ind) 1026
John Carson, (DUP) 941
Maurice Mills, (DUP) 746
PJ McAvoy, (SDLP) 596
Audrey Wales, (DUP) 451
James McClean, (UUP) 436

Neill Armstrong, (UUP) 416
Jayne Dunlop, (Alliance) 416

James Alexander, (TUV) 389
Sean Davery, (SF) 356
David Lynn, (TUV) 218
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,138 (35.7%), 3 seats
Ind: 1,026 (17.1%), 1 seat
UUP: 852 (14.2%), 1 seat
TUV: 607 (10.1%),
SDLP: 596 (9.9%), 1 seat
Alliance: 416 (6.9%), 1 seat
SF: 356 (5.9%)

Electorate: 12,118; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,109; spoilt votes: 118 (1.9%);
valid votes: 5,991 (98.1%); quota: 746


2005 Results

DUP gain from Independent. (spreadsheet) 

First Count:
James Alexander, (DUP) 1503
Maurice Mills, (DUP) 930
James Henry, (Ind) 906
Patrick McAvoy, (SDLP) 755
Neil Armstrong, (UUP) 656
John Carson, (DUP) 566
Joseph McKernan, (UUP) 431

Jayne Dunlop, (Alliance) 404
Peter Brown, (UUP) 370
Padraig McShane, (SF) 341
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,999 (43.7%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,457 (21.2%), 2 seats
Ind: 906 (13.2%), 1 seat
SDLP: 755 (11.0%), 1 seat
Alliance: 404 (5.9%)
SF: 341 (5.0%)

Electorate: 11,822; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,963; spoilt votes: 101 (1.5%);
valid votes: 6,862 (98.5%); quota: 858


2001 Results

DUP and Ind gain from UUP and Alliance.  (spreadsheet)

First Count:
James Alexander, (DUP) 1,110
PJ McAvoy, (SDLP) 1,071
James Henry, (Ind) 1,060
Maurice Mills, (DUP) 625
Joe McKernan, (UUP) 613
William Wright, (Ind) 553
Neill Armstrong, (UUP) 533
Gillian Scott, (UUP) 532
Simon Hamilton, (DUP) 411
Gerard Magee, (SF) 382
Jane Dunlop, (Alliance) 317
Audrey Wales, (Ind) 263
William McElfatrick, (UUP) 242
Trevor Parkhill, (PUP) 30
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,146 (27.7%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,920 (24.8%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,071 (13.8%), 1 seat
SF: 382 (4.9%)
Alliance: 317 (4.2%)
PUP: 30 (0.4%)
Ind: 1,876 (24.2%), 2 seats

Electorate: 12,285; seats: 7; votes cast: 7,876; spoilt votes: 134 (1.7%);
valid votes: 7,742 (98.3%); quota: 968
2001 Census: 3,974 "Catholic" (24.42%); 11,724 "Protestant" (72.05%); 95 Other (0.58%); 479 None (2.94%)

1997 Results

No change.  (spreadsheet)

First Count:
PJ McAvoy, (SDLP) 975
William Wright, (UUP) 953
Sam Henry, (Ind U) 728
Joe McKernan, (UUP) 630
Maurice Mills, (DUP) 610
James Alexander (UUP) 547
Jayne Dunlop, (All) 447
John Kenneth Stewart (DUP) 417
David Warwick (DUP) 247
Herbie Parke, (Ind U) 235

Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,130 (36.8%), 3 seats
DUP: 1,274 (22.0%), 1 seat
SDLP: 975 (16.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 447 (7.8%), 1 seat
Ind U: 963 (16.6%), 1 seat

Electorate: 12,375; seats: 7; valid votes: 5,789; quota: 724

1993 Results

(spreadsheet)

First Count:
Samuel Crowe Henry, (Ind) 964
Patrick Joseph McAvoy, (SDLP) 860

William Thompson Wright, (UUP) 820
John Gareth Williams, (Alliance) 727

James Alexander, (UUP) 681
Ethel Kenny, (Alliance) 494
Joseph Edward McKernan, (UUP) 493
Maurice Turtle Mills, (DUP) 450
John Wilson, (DUP) 344
John Carson, (DUP) 290
Samuel Cowan Balmer, (UDP) 95
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,994 (32.2%), 3 seats
Alliance: 1,221 (19.6%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,084 (17.4%), 1 seat
SDLP: 860 (13.8%), 1 seat
UDP: 95 (1.5%)
Ind: 964 (15.5%), 1 seat

Electorate: 12,034; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,290; spoilt votes: 72 (1.1%);
valid votes: 6,218 (98.9%); quota: 778

2011: ***DUP 36%, *Ind 17%, *UUP 14%, TUV 10%, *SDLP 10%, *Alliance 7%, SF 6%
2005: ***DUP 44%, **UUP 21%, *Inds 13%, *SDLP 11%, Alliance 6%, SF 5%
2001: **DUP 28%, **UUP 25%, **Inds 24%, *SDLP 14%, SF 5%, Alliance 4%, PUP 0.4%
1997: ***UUP 38%, *DUP 22%, *SDLP 17%, *Ind U's 17%, *Alliance 8%
(1994 by-election: *UUP 52%, DUP 37%, Ulster Party 6%, Ind U 5%)
1993: ***UUP 32%, *Alliance 20%, *DUP 17%, *Ind U 15%, *SDLP 14%, UDP 2%
Thanks to Irwin Armstrong for pointing out an error.


Ballymena South

Westminster seat: North Antrim
Includes these wards: Balee, Ballykeel, Castle Demesne, Harryville, Kells, Moat, Summerfield


2011 Results

TUV gain from DUP (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Beth Adger, (DUP) 746
Declan O'Loan, (SDLP) 616
Hubert Nicholl, (DUP) 544
Martin Clarke, (DUP) 511
Desmond Robinson, (DUP) 494
James Currie, (UUP) 419
David Tweed, (TUV) 400

Robin Swann, (UUP) 322
Jeremy Saulters, (TUV) 296
Thomas O'Hara, (SF) 286
Gayle Nelson, (DUP) 253
Deirdre Nelson, (Ind) 93
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,548 (51.2%), 4 seats
UUP: 741 (14.9%), 1 seat
TUV: 696 (14.0%), 1 seat
SDLP: 616 (12.4%), 1 seat
SF: 286 (5.7%)
Ind: 93 (1.9%)

Electorate: 10,675; seats: 7; votes cast: 5,119; spoilt votes: 139 (2.7%);
valid votes: 4,980 (97.3%); quota: 623


2005 Results

DUP gain from UUP.  (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Beth Adger, (DUP) 960
David Tweed, (DUP) 792
Martin Clarke, (DUP) 777
Herbert Nicholl, (DUP) 745
Declan O' Loan, (SDLP) 718
James Currie, (UUP) 674

Daniel O' Connell, (SF) 346
Deirdre Nelson, (DUP) 346
Robin Swann, (UUP) 246
Colette Gilmour, (UUP) 209
Billy McCaughey, (PUP) 94
Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,620 (61.3%), 5 seats
UUP: 1,129 (19.1%), 1 seat
SDLP: 718 (12.2%), 1 seat
SF: 346 (5.9%)
PUP: 94 (1.6%)

Electorate: 10,637; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,046; spoilt votes: 139 (2.3%);
valid votes: 5,907 (97.7%); quota: 739


2001 Results

DUP gain from UUP. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Declan O'Loan, (SDLP) 1,212
James Kerr Fulton Currie, (UUP) 1,092
Elizabeth Adger, (DUP) 1,061
Davy Tweed, (DUP) 1,018
Martin Clarke, (DUP) 790
Hubert Nicholl, (DUP) 755
Peter Brown, (UUP) 459
William Moore, (DUP) 285
David Warwick, (Ind) 241
William McCaughey, (PUP) 51
Jean Rainey, (PUP) 43
Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,909 (55.8%), 4 seats
UUP: 1,551 (22.1%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,212 (17.3%), 1 seat
PUP: 94 (1.4%)
Ind: 241 (3.4%)

Electorate: 11,772; seats: 7; votes cast: 7,146; spoilt votes: 136 (1.9%);
valid votes: 7,010 (98.1%); quota: 877
2001 Census: 3,082 "Catholic" (19.35%); 12,268 "Protestant" (77.04%); 62 Other (0.39%); 512 None (3.22%)

NB Highest DUP vote share in Northern Ireland.

1997 Results

UUP gain from Ind U (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Declan O'Loan, (SDLP) 967
James Currie, (UUP) 918
Davy Tweed, (DUP) 832
Martin Clarke, (DUP) 571
Hubert Nicholl, (DUP) 534
Peter Brown, (UUP) 377
Malcolm Gilmour, (UUP) 365
John Scott, (UUP) 357
John Carson, (DUP) 315
Agnes McLeister, (Ulster Party) 184
Cowan Balmer, (Ind) 86
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,252 (40.9%), 3 seats
UUP: 2,017 (36.6%), 3 seats
SDLP: 967 (17.6%), 1 seat
Ulster Party: 184 (3.3%)
Ind: 86 (1.6%)

Electorate: 12,043; seats: 7; valid votes: 5,506; quota: 689

1994 By-election

Malcolm Gilmore (UUP) 1332 (52.4%)
Hubert Nicholl (DUP) 946 (37.2%)
Agnes McLeister (Ulster Party) 146 (5.7%)
Cowan Balmer (Ind U) 117 (4.6%)

1993 Results

(spreadsheet)
First Count:
William Brownlees, (U) 1,301
Declan O'Loan, (SDLP) 1,021
John Scott, (UUP) 828

James Currie, (UUP) 592
Martin Clarke, (DUP) 574

James McCosh, (DUP) 549
Frederick Coulter, (DUP) 266

John McKendry, (DUP) 234
Agnes McLeister, (Ulster Party) 224
Melvyn McKendry, (Ind) 91
Charles Magill, (Ind) 66

Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,623 (28.2%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,420 (24.7%), 2 seats
U: 1,301 (22.7%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,021 (17.8%), 1 seat
Ulster Party: 224 (3.9%)
Ind: 157 (2.7%)

Electorate: 12,121; seats: 7; votes cast: 5,887; spoilt votes: 141 (2.4%);
valid votes: 5,746 (97.6%); quota: 719

2011: ****DUP 51%, *UUP 15%, *TUV 14%, *SDLP 12%, SF 6%, Ind 2%
2005: *****DUP 61%, *UUP 19%, *SDLP 12%, SF 6%, PUP 2%
2001: ****DUP 56%, **UUP 22%, *SDLP 17%, Ind 3%, PUP 1%
1997: ***DUP 41%, ***UUP 37%, *SDLP 18%, Ulster Party 3%, Ind 2%
1993: ***DUP 28%, **UUP 25%, *Ind U 23%, *SDLP 18%, Ulster Party 4%, Inds 3%

Bannside

Westminster seat: North Antrim
Includes these wards: Ahoghill, Cullybackey, Dunminning, Grange, Portglenone

2011 Results

TUV gain from DUP. (spreadsheet) 

First Count:
Tommy Nicholl, (DUP) 1192
William McNeilly, (UUP) 1036
Roy Gillespie, (TUV) 1031
Billy Henry, (DUP) 1016

Philip Moffatt, (DUP) 788
Monica Digney, (SF) 787

Timothy Gaston, (TUV) 465
Eugene Reid, (SDLP) 439
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,996 (44.4%), 2 seats
TUV: 1,496 (22.1%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,036 (15.3%), 1 seat
SF: 787 (11.7%), 1 seat
SDLP: 439 (6.5%)

Electorate: 11,284; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,872; spoilt votes: 118 (1.7%);
valid votes: 6,754 (98.3%); quota: 1,126

2005 Results

SF gain from SDLP. (spreadsheet) 

First Count:
Roy Gillespie, (DUP) 1664
William McNeilly, (UUP) 1373
Sam Gaston, (DUP) 978
Tommy Nicholl, (DUP) 959

William Wilkinson, (DUP) 919
Monica Digney, (SF) 733
Seamus Laverty, (SDLP) 626
Votes by Party:
DUP: 4,520 (62.3%), 3 seat
UUP: 1,373 (18.9%), 1 seat
SF: 733 (10.1%), 1 seat
SDLP: 626 (8.6%)

Electorate: 10,772; seats: 5; votes cast: 7,344; spoilt votes: 92 (1.3%);
valid votes: 7,252 (98.7%); quota: 1,209

2001 Results

SDLP gain from UUP. (spreadsheet) 

First Count:
Roy Gillespie, (DUP) 1,427
William McNeilly, (UUP) 1,060
Thomas Nicholl, (DUP) 962
Seamus Laverty, (SDLP) 938
Samuel Gaston, (DUP) 890
David Wilkinson, (DUP) 842
Samuel McClean, (UUP) 727
Joseph Montgomery, (SDLP) 375
Norman Sloan, (NIUP) 186
Kenneth McCaughey, (PUP) 53
Votes by Party:
DUP: 4,121 (55.2%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,787 (24.0%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,313 (17.6%), 1 seat
PUP: 53 (0.7%)
NIUP: 186 (2.5%)

Electorate: 10,493; seats: 5; votes cast: 7,612; spoilt votes: 152 (2.0%);
valid votes: 7,460 (98.0%); quota: 1,244
2001 Census: 2,763 "Catholic" (19.58%); 11,139 "Protestant" (78.94%); 16 Other (0.11%); 193 None (1.37%)

1997 Results

No change. (spreadsheet) 

First Count:
Roy Gillespie, (DUP) 1,110
Tommy Nicholl, (DUP) 1,048
Robert Coulter, (UUP) 1,014
Seamus Laverty, (SDLP) 967
Ian Johnston, (UUP) 936
Sandy Spence, (DUP) 845
Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,003 (50.7%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,950 (32.9%), 2 seats
SDLP: 967 (16.4%)

Electorate: 9,931; seats: 5; valid votes: 5,920; quota: 947

1993 Results

(spreadsheet)
First Count:
Robert James Coulter, (UUP) 1,239
John David Ian Johnston, (UUP) 904

James Gerard Laverty, (SDLP) 802
Thomas (Tommy) Nicholl, (DUP) 791
Roy Gillespie, (DUP) 663
Sandy Spence, (DUP) 662

Hubert Nicholl, (DUP) 652
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,768 (48.5%), 3 seats
UUP: 2,143 (37.5%), 2 seats
SDLP: 802 (14.0%)

Electorate: 9,229; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,815; spoilt votes: 102 (1.7%);
valid votes: 5,713 (98.3%); quota: 953

2011: **DUP 44%, *TUV 22%, *UUP 15%, *SF 12, SDLP 6%
2005: ***DUP 62%, *UUP 19%, *SF 10, SDLP 9%
2001: ***DUP 55%, *UUP 24%, *SDLP 18%, NIUP 2%, PUP 1%
1997: ***DUP 51%, **UUP 33%, SDLP 16%
1993: ***DUP 48%, **UUP 38%, SDLP 14%

Braid

Westminster seat: North Antrim
Includes these wards: Broughshane, Craigwarren, Glenravel, Glenwhirry, Slemish

2011 Results

SF gain from SDLP. (spreadsheet) 

First Count:
Paul Frew, (DUP) 1511
Beth Clyde, (DUP) 922
Samuel Hanna, (DUP) 884
Robin Cherry, (UUP) 692

Lexie Scott, (UUP) 622
Paul Maguire, (SF) 574

Sam Gaston, (TUV) 460
Cahal Kerr, (SDLP) 409
Catherine O'Hara, (Ind) 246
Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,317 (52.5%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,314 (20.8%), 1 seat
SF: 574 (9.1%), 1 seat
TUV: 460 (7.3%)
SDLP: 409 (6.5%)
Ind: 246 (3.9%)

Electorate: 10,688; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,410; spoilt votes: 90 (1.4%);
valid votes: 6,320 (98.6%); quota: 1,054


2006 By-election

DUP gain from SDLP

William Wilkinson elected unopposed

2005 Results

DUP gain from UUP. (spreadsheet) 

First Count:
Paul Frew, (DUP) 1524
Sam Hanna, (DUP) 1094
Robin Stirling, (DUP) 854
Robin Cherry, (UUP) 748
Margaret Gribben, (SDLP) 645

Lexi Scott, (UUP) 596
Laurence O' Neill, (SF) 589
Robert Wilson, (UUP) 404
Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,472 (53.8%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,748 (27.1%), 1 seat
SDLP: 645 (10.0%), 1 seat
SF: 589 (9.1%)

Electorate: 9,694; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,537; spoilt votes: 83 (1.3%);
valid votes: 6,454 (98.7%); quota: 1,076


2001 Results

DUP gain from UUP. (spreadsheet) 

First Count:
Sam Hanna, (DUP) 1,242
Margaret Gribben, (SDLP) 1,158
David Clyde, (UUP) 961
Lexie Scott, (UUP) 893
Robin Stirling, (DUP) 819
Des Armstrong, (UUP) 815
Robert Osborne, (DUP) 707
Robert Hamilton, (PUP) 29
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,768 (41.8%), 2 seats
UUP: 2,669 (40.3%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,158 (17.5%), 1 seat
PUP: 29 (0.4%)

Electorate: 9,397; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,712; spoilt votes: 88 (1.3%);
valid votes: 6,624 (98.7%); quota: 1,105
2001 Census: 2,469 "Catholic" (20.07%); 9,592 "Protestant" (77.98%); 14 Other (0.11%); 226 None (1.84%)

1997 Results

SDLP gain from UDP. (spreadsheet) 

First Count:
Margaret Gribben, (SDLP) 1,042
David Clyde, (UUP) 961
Des Armstrong (UUP) 816
Lexie Scott , (UUP) 765
Sam Gaston, (DUP) 627
Sam Hanna, (DUP) 623
David McClintock, (DUP) 490
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,542 (47.7%), 3 seats
DUP: 1,740 (32.7%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,042 (19.6%), 1 seat

Electorate: 9,081; seats: 5; valid votes: 5,324; quota: 888

1993 Results

(spreadsheet)
First Count:
David Clyde, (UUP) 1,304
Desmond Armstrong, (UUP) 1,039
Robert Linton Forsythe, (UUP) 791
Samuel John Hanna, (UDP) 653
David McClintock, (DUP) 437

Samuel Wallace, (DUP) 385
Samuel T. Raymond Martin, (UDP) 166

Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,134 (65.6%), 3 seats
DUP: 822 (17.2%), 1 seat
UDP: 819 (17.2%), 1 seat

 


Electorate: 8,781; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,918; spoilt votes: 143 (2.9%);
valid votes: 4,775 (97.1%); quota: 796

2011: ***DUP 52%, *UUP 21%, *SF 9%, TUV 7%, SDLP 6%, Ind 4%
2005: ***DUP 54%, *UUP 27%, *SDLP 10%, SF 9%
2001: **DUP 42%, **UUP 40%, *SDLP 17%, PUP 0.5%
1997: ***UUP 48%, *DUP 33%, *SDLP 20%
1993: ***UUP 66%, **DUP 34%

Ballymena Borough Council Election Results Since 1973

historical chart

2011: DUP 12, UUP 4, TUV 2, SDLP 2, SF 2, Ind 1, Alliance 1
2005: DUP 14, UUP 5, SDLP 3, SF 1, Ind 1
2001: DUP 11, UUP 7, SDLP 4, Ind 2
1997: UUP 11, DUP 8, SDLP 3, Alliance 1, Ind 1
1993: UUP 10, DUP 9, SDLP 2, Alliance 1, Ind 2
1989: DUP 12, UUP 7, SDLP 1, Alliance 1, Ind 2
1985: DUP 15, OUP 6, SDLP 1, Ind 1
1981: DUP 15, UUP 5, Ind 3
1977: DUP/UUUC 11, UUP 4, Alliance 1, Ind U 5
1973: UUP 9, DUP 5, Alliance 1, VUP 1, Ind U 5

NB: 24 councillors since 1993 election; 23 councillors between 1981 & 1989; 21 councillors before that.


Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Front Page | Site Map | Notes and Queries | Updates Mailing List | About this Site

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.

Nicholas Whyte, 5 May 2001; last updated 13 June 2011 by Conal Kelly. Thanks to Michael Shilliday for by-election details.




Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2005 Last Updated on Sunday, 21-Mar-2010 13:26