Local Government Elections 1985 - 1989: Newtownabbey

Summary

1989 Results 1985 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 9,953 (45.8%), 11 councillors
DUP: 4,242 (19.5%), 6 councillors
SF: 96 (0.5%)
SDLP: 684 (3.1%), 1 councillor
Alliance: 3,059 (14.0%), 4 councillors
Lab '87: 987 (4.6%), 1 councillor
WP: 395 (1.8%)
NF: 41 (0.2%)
U: 1,428 (6.5%), 2 councillors
Ind DU: 585 (2.7%)
Ind: 281 (1.3%)
Votes by Party:
OUP: 9,560 (37.6%), 10 councillors
DUP: 7,823 (30.8%), 9 councillors
SDLP: 972 (3.8%)
Alliance: 2,608 (10.3%), 2 councillors
PUP: 333 (1.3%)
NLP: 792 (3.1%), 1 councillor
ANP: 235 (1.0%)
WP: 332 (1.3%)
U: 2,059 (8.1%), 2 councillors
Ind: 687 (2.7%), 1 councillor
Electorate: 53,220; votes cast: 22,363; spoilt votes: 612 (2.7%); valid votes: 21,751 (97.3%) Electorate: 51,693; votes cast: 26,059; spoilt votes: 658 (2.5%); valid votes: 25,401 (97.5%)


Antrim Line

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. J. Rooney, (Alliance) 908
T. G. Kirkham, (DUP) 800
J. Smith, (UUP) 775
W. Green, (UUP) 718
T. P. McTeague, (SDLP) 684

I. Hunter, (UUP) 414
B. McDonnell, (DUP) 235
B. Harrison, (WP) 142
T. Davidson, (Lab '87) 111
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,907 (39.8%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,035 (21.6%), 1 seat
SDLP: 684 (14.3%), 1 seat
Alliance: 908 (19.0%), 1 seat
Lab '87: 111 (2.3%)
WP: 142 (3.0%)

Electorate: 10,918; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,893; spoilt votes: 106 (2.2%);
valid votes: 4,787 (97.8%); quota: 798

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. Green, (OUP) 873
J. J. Rooney, (Alliance) 791
W. J. McDonnell, (DUP) 725
I. Hunter, (OUP) 668
M. E. Harkness, (DUP) 638

J. A. Kell, (OUP) 522
T. McTeague, (SDLP) 452
M. M. Harrison, (SDLP) 313
T. Davidson, (NLP) 81
L. Prior, (NLP) 37

Votes by Party:
OUP: 2,063 (40.5%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,363 (26.7
%), 2 seats
SDLP: 765 (15.0%)
Alliance: 791 (15.5%), 1 seat
NLP: 118 (2.3%)


Electorate: 10,194; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,238; spoilt votes: 138 (2.6%);
valid votes: 5,100 (97.4%); quota: 851

Ballyclare

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
S. H. Turkington, (UUP) 969
A. mcG. Templeton, (U) 863
T. J. Downes, (UUP) 721
S. R. Cameron, (U) 565
S. Cameron, (DUP) 431

S. Gardiner, (DUP) 359
T. Strain, (Alliance) 323
L. Hardy, (Ind) 281
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,690 (37.5%), 2 seats
DUP: 790 (17.5%), 1 seat
Alliance: 323 (7.2%)
U: 1,428 (31.6%), 2 seats
Ind: 281 (6.2%)

Electorate: 11,546; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,618; spoilt votes: 106 (2.3%);
valid votes: 4,512 (97.7%); quota: 753

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
A. M. Templeton, (U) 1,007
S. Gardiner, (DUP) 900
S. R. Cameron, (U) 755
J. M. Wilson, (OUP) 606

W. Hanna, (DUP) 432
L. Hardy, (Ind) 389
W. R.Christie, (OUP) 377
N. Foster, (Ind) 298
A. H. L. Reid, (Alliance) 290
R. McKenzie, (OUP) 167
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,150 (22.0%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,332 (25.5%), 1 seat
Alliance: 290 (5.6%)
U: 1,762 (33.8%), 2 seats
Ind: 687 (13.1%), 1 seat

Electorate: 10,303; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,336; spoilt votes: 115 (2.2%);
valid votes: 5,221 (97.8%); quota: 871

Doagh Road

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. A. F. Agnew, (UUP) 761
R. J. Kidd, (Lab '87) 712
B. Snoddy, (DUP) 604
A. Beattie, (UUP) 526
J. K. Blair, (Alliance) 334

D. Hollis, (Ind DU) 246
W. Wright, (UUP) 109
L. Collins, (SF) 96
J. J. Magee, (WP) 78
D. Kerr, (NF) 41
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,396 (39.8%), 2 seats
DUP: 604 (17.2%), 1 seat
SF: 96 (2.7%)
Alliance: 334 (9.5%), 1 seat
NF: 41 (1.2%)
Lab '87: 712 (20.3%), 1 seat
WP: 78 (2.2%)
Ind DU: 246 (7.1%)

Electorate: 8,976; seats: 5; votes cast: 3,625; spoilt votes: 118 (3.3%);
valid votes: 3,507 (96.7%); quota: 585

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. H. Allister, (DUP) 1,381
W. A. F. Agnew, (OUP) 916
R. Kidd, (NLP) 436
A. Beattie, (OUP) 355

L. McCartney, (OUP) 307
J. G. Elliott, (Alliance) 293
D. Hollis, (DUP) 258
M. Langhammer, (ANP) 203
A. K. Kelly, (WP) 193
D. Lowrie, (NLP) 128
C. E. South, (DUP) 100
R. Wallace, (ANP) 13
D. Coburn, (ANP) 12
D. Edwards, (ANP) 6
W. McClinton, (ANP) 1
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,578 (34.3%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,739 (37.8%), 2 seats
Alliance: 293 (6.4%)
NLP: 564 (12.3%), 1 seat
ANP: 235 (5.1%)
WP: 193 (4.1%)

Electorate: 9,960; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,786; spoilt votes: 184 (3.8%);
valid votes: 4,602 (96.2%); quota: 768

Manse Road

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
G. L. Herron, (UUP) 1,762
J. Robinson, (UUP) 914
G. H. Mawhinney, (Alliance) 725
S. D. Neill, (DUP) 713
J. A. Kell, (UUP) 303

B. Heaney, (WP) 175
T. M. Buchanan, (Ind DU) 99
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,979 (63.5%), 3 seats
DUP: 713 (15.2%), 1 seat
Alliance: 725 (15.5%), 1 seat
WP: 175 (3.7%)
Ind DU: 99 (2.1%)

Electorate: 11,302; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,825; spoilt votes: 134 (2.8%);
valid votes: 4,691 (97.2%); quota: 782

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
G. L. Herron, (OUP) 1,400
E. Cassells, (DUP) 982
J. Robinson, (OUP) 736
S. D. Neill, (DUP) 701

G. E. Jones, (Alliance) 596
J. Smith, (OUP) 396
B. L. Conlon, (SDLP) 207
A. J. Sloan, (OUP) 185
Votes by Party:
OUP: 2,717 (52.2%), 3 seats
DUP: 1,683 (32.3%), 2 seats
SDLP: 207 (4.0%)
Alliance: 596 (11.5%)

Electorate: 10,827; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,307; spoilt votes: 104 (2.0%);
valid votes: 5,203 (98.0%); quota: 868

Shore Road

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
B. J. Gilliland, (UUP) 1,008
K. W. Robinson, (UUP) 973
B. Boyd, (DUP) 950
W. J. McKimmon, (Alliance) 769

W. M. Ball, (Ind DU) 240
D. Lowrie, (Lab '87) 164
J. Boyd, (DUP) 150
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,981 (46.6%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,100 (25.9%), 2 seats
Alliance: 769 (18.1%), 1 seat
Lab '87: 164 (3.9%)
Ind DU: 240 (5.5%)

Electorate: 10,478; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,402; spoilt votes: 148 (3.4%);
valid votes: 4,254 (96.6%); quota: 710

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. Boyd, (DUP) 1,370
R. L. Caul, (OUP) 1,340
K. W. Robinson, (OUP) 712
L. A. McKenna, (Alliance) 638
B. W. Gillespie, (DUP) 336

J. Niblock, (PUP) 333
D. Dowds, (U) 297
H. C. Craig, (Ind) 124
T. Crawford, (NLP) 61
J. Devlin, (NLP) 49
C. M. D. Martin, (Ind) 15
Votes by Party:
OUP: 2,052 (38.9%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,706 (32.3%), 2 seats
Alliance: 638 (12.1%), 1 seat
PUP: 333 (6.3%)
U: 297 (5.6%)
NLP: 110 (2.2%)
Ind: 139 (2.6%)

Electorate: 10,409; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,392; spoilt votes: 117 (2.2%);
valid votes: 5,275 (97.8%); quota: 880

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Tineke Vaes, 11 June 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12