Local Government Elections 1985 - 1989: Fermanagh

Summary

1989 Results 1985 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 12,043 (39.9%), 10 councillors
DUP: 2,582 (8.6%), 2 councillors
SF: 6,170 (20.4%), 4 councillors
SDLP: 5,646 (18.7%), 5 councillors
Alliance: 305 (1.0%)
WP: 1,150 (3.8%), 1 councillor
Ind: 2,272 (7.6%), 1 councillor
Votes by Party:
OUP: 10,294 (33.0%), 8 councillors
DUP: 4,069 (13.0%), 2 councillors
SF: 7,855 (25.2%), 8 councillors
SDLP: 5,263 (16.8%), 4 councillors
Alliance: 552 (1.8%)
IIP: 2,130 (6.8%), 1 councillor
WP: 405 (1.3%)
Ind WP: 113 (0.4%)
Ind N: 465 (1.5%)
Ind: 74 (0.2%)
Electorate: 37,707; votes cast: 30,858; spoilt votes: 690 (2.2%); valid votes: 30,168 (97.8%) Electorate: 37,568; votes cast: 31,688; spoilt votes: 468 (1.5%); valid votes: 31,220 (98.5%)

Enniskillen

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. Ferguson, (UUP) 1,639
D. Kettyles, (WP) 1,150
S. Foster, (UUP) 1,485

R. Coulter, (DUP) 803
W. E. Hetherington, (UUP) 784
J. T. Lunny, (SDLP) 675
P. J. Cox, (SF) 656

J. McManus, (SF) 639
J. J. Donnelly, (SDLP) 555
W. P. Barbour, (Alliance) 305
B. Kerr, (UUP) 248
J. C. Connor, (DUP) 155
J. T. Bothwell, (Ind) 25
Votes by Party:
UUP: 4,156 (45.6%), 3 seats
DUP: 958 (10.5%), 1 seat
SF: 1,295 (14.2%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,230 (13.5%), 1 seat
Alliance: 305 (3.3%)
WP: 1,150 (12.6%), 1 seat
Ind: 25 (0.3%)

Electorate: 12,402; seats: 7; votes cast: 9,341; spoilt votes: 222 (2.4%);
valid votes: 9119 (97.6%); quota: 1,140

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. Ferguson, (OUP) 1,169
S. Foster, (OUP) 1,082
R. Coulter, (DUP) 898
P. J. Cox, (SF) 885
T. V. Maguire, (SF) 768
E. Hetherington, (OUP) 698

I. Foster, (DUP) 612
N. Brown, (OUP) 442
J. J. Donnelly, (SDLP) 411
D. Kettyles, (WP) 405
W. P. Barbour, (Alliance) 365
E. R. Flanagan, (SDLP) 362
J. T. Lunny, (SDLP) 358
S. Rogers, (SDLP) 266
A. Cox, (IIP) 234
P. D. O'Reilly, (IIP) 200
F. D. J. Maguire, (Ind) 74
Votes by Party:
OUP: 3,391 (36.7%), 3 seats
DUP: 1,510 (16.4%), 1 seat
SF: 1,653 (17.9%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,397 (15.1%), 1 seat
Alliance: 365 (4.0%)
IIP: 434 (4.7%)
WP: 405 (4.4%)
Ind: 74 (0.8%)

Electorate: 11,942; seats: 7; votes cast: 9,359; spoilt votes: 130 (1.4%);
valid votes: 9,229 (98.6%); quota: 1,154

Erne East

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
D. F. McQuillan, (SDLP) 1,547
W. C. Noble, (UUP) 1,268
A. J. Liddle, (UUP) 1,059
B. McCaffrey, (SF) 745
J. E. McVitty, (UUP) 667

V. McCaffrey, (SF) 659
P. H. O'Neill, (SF) 611
J. J. McCusker, (Ind) 473
C. F. Leonard, (SF) 431
P. Robinson, (DUP) 264
S. A. Mullan, (Ind) 170
C. Madill, (DUP) 128
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,994 (37.3%), 3 seats
DUP: 392 (4.9%)
SF: 2,446 (30.5%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,547 (19.3%), 1 seat
Ind: 643 (8.0%)

Electorate: 9,489; seats: 6; votes cast: 8,177; spoilt votes: 155 (1.9%);
valid votes: 8,022 (98.1%); quota: 1,147

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
C. Noble, (OUP) 1,279
P. H. O'Neill, (SF) 999
T. Muray, (SF) 744
A. J. Liddle, (OUP) 680
V. F. McCaffrey, (SF) 679
D. F. McQuillan, (SDLP) 669

J. J. McCusker, (SF) 664
T. Johnston, (OUP) 645
W. Mitchell, (DUP) 581
J. J. Goodwin, (SDLP) 492
J. J. Reihill, (SDLP) 264
J. P. McMahon, (IIP) 241
C. Madill, (DUP) 198
S. A. Mullan, (Ind WP) 113
Votes by Party:
OUP: 2,604 (31.6%), 2 seats
DUP: 779 (9.4%)
SF: 3,086 (37.4%), 3 seats
SDLP: 1,425 (17.3%), 1 seat
IIP: 241 (2.9%)
Ind WP: 113 (1.4%)

Electorate: 9,572; seats: 6; votes cast: 8,378; spoilt votes: 130 (1.6%);
valid votes: 8,248 (98.4%); quota: 1,179

Erne West

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
P. McCaffrey, (Ind) 1,604
W. Elliott, (UUP) 1,397
P. E. Corrigan, (SF) 1,186
G. J. Gallagher, (SDLP) 889
D. W. M. Nixon, (UUP) 871

V. J. Martin, (SF) 595
P. McGovern, (SDLP) 256
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,268 (33.4%), 2 seats
SF: 1,781 (26.2%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,145 (16.8%), 1 seat
Ind: 1,604 (23.6%), 1 seat

Electorate: 8,034; seats: 5; votes cast: 7,001; spoilt votes: 203 (2.9%);
valid votes: 6,798 (97.1%); quota: 1,134

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. E. Elliott, (OUP) 1,261
P. McCaffrey, (IIP) 1,156
G. J. Gallagher, (SDLP) 826

D. Nixon, (OUP) 759
P. F. Reilly, (SF) 757
P. E. Corrigan, (SF) 716
P. H. McBrien, (SF) 532

P. Flanagan, (Ind N) 465
D. E. R. Gott, (DUP) 405
T. P. Keaney, (SF) 355
P. McGovern, (SDLP) 162
Votes by Party:
OUP: 2,020 (27.3%), 1 seat
DUP: 405 (5.5%)
SF: 2,360 (31.9%), 2 seats
SDLP: 988 (13.4%), 1 seat
IIP: 1,156 (15.6%), 1 seat
Ind N: 465 (6.3%)

Electorate: 8,343; seats: 5; votes cast: 7,535; spoilt votes: 141 (1.9%);
valid votes: 7,394 (98.1%); quota: 1,233

Erne North

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
C. O. McLaughry, (UUP) 1,516
B. Johnston, (DUP) 1,114
J. P. O'Kane, (SDLP) 931
S. F. W. T. B. Loane, (UUP) 812
T. J. Gallagher, (SDLP) 793

B. McSorley, (SF) 648
G. M. Nixon, (UUP) 297
V. G. Milligan, (DUP) 118
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,625 (42.1%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,232 (19.8%), 1 seat
SF: 648 (10.4%)
SDLP: 1,724 (27.7%), 2 seats

Electorate: 7,782; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,339; spoilt votes: 110 (1.7%);
valid votes: 6,229 (98.3%); quota: 1,039

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
C. O. McClaughry, (OUP) 1,291
B. Johnston, (DUP) 1,088
W. Loane, (OUP) 988
S. Maguire, (SF) 756
J. P. O'Kane, (SDLP) 655

T. J. Gallagher, (SDLP) 409
D. J. Maguire, (SDLP) 389
P. J. Keown, (IIP) 299
V. G. Milligan, (DUP) 287
J. T. Haslett, (Alliance) 187
Votes by Party:
OUP: 2,279 (35.9%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,375 (21.7%), 1 seat
SF: 756 (11.9%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,453 (22.9%), 1 seat
Alliance: 187 (2.9%)
IIP: 299 (4.7%)

Electorate: 7,711; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,416; spoilt votes: 67 (1.0%);
valid votes: 6,349 (99.0%); quota: 1,059

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Tineke Vaes, 3 June 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12