Newtownabbey Borough Council Elections 1993-2011

The Alliance Party were the big winners in Newtownabbey in 2011. They managed to more than double their share of the vote and picked up three additional seats in Ballyclare, Macedon, and University (one from the UUP directly, one from a smaller Unionist group whose councillor had meanwhile rejoined the UUP, and one as noted below from the Newtownabbey Ratepayers Association). The DUP continue to dominate and were again just one seat shy of winning overall control of the Council. They lost a seat to Sinn Fein in Antrim Line but compensated with a gain in Macedon. Also of note was the demise of the Newtownabbey Ratepayers Association as a political force. Their sole councillor elected in 2005 has since joined Alliance and was successful in defending his seat in Macedon DEA.

map
Map by Conal Kelly

Electoral Area 2011 Result 2005 Result 2001 Result 1997 Result 1993 Result
Antrim Line 2 DUP, 2 SF, 1 Alliance, 1 SDLP, 1 UUP 3 DUP, 1 SDLP, 1 UUP, 1 SF, 1 Alliance 2 UUP, 2 DUP, 2 SDLP, 1 SF 3 UUP, 1 SDLP, 1 Alliance, 1 DUP 2 UUP, 2 Alliance, 1 DUP, 1 SDLP, 1 Ind U
Ballyclare 3 DUP, 1 UUP, 1 Alliance 3 DUP, 2 UUP 3 UUP, 2 DUP 3 UUP, 1 DUP, 1 Alliance 3 UUP, 1 DUP, 1 Ind U
Macedon 4 DUP, 1 Alliance, 1 UUP 3 DUP, 1 NRA, 1 UUP, 1 Ind 2 DUP, 1 UUP, 1 NRA, 2 Ind 2 Lab, 1 UUP, 1 NRA, 1 UDP, 1 Ind U 2 UUP, 1 Lab, 1 DUP, 1 Alliance, 1 Ind U
University 3 DUP, 2 UUP, 2 Alliance 3 DUP, 2 UUP, 1 Alliance, 1 UUC 3 UUP, 2 DUP, 1 Alliance, 1 UUAP 3 UUP, 1 Alliance, 1 PUP, 2 Ind U 3 UUP, 2 DUP, 1 Alliance, 1 Ind U

Summary

2011 Results 2005 Results 2001 Results 1997 Results 1993 Results
Votes by Party:
DUP: 11,947 (43.5%), 12 councillors
UUP: 5,407 (19.7%), 5 councillors
Alliance: 4,496 (16.4%), 5 councillors
SF: 2,647 (9.6%), 2 councillors
SDLP: 1,467 (5.3%), 1 councillor
Ind: 877 (3.2%)
PUP: 506 (1.8%)
BNP: 104 (0.4%)
Votes by Party:
DUP: 13,123 (43.9%), 12 councillors
UUP: 6,956 (23.3%), 6 councillors
Alliance: 2,384 (8.0%), 2 councillors
NRA: 1,897 (6.4%), 1 councillor
SDLP: 1,821 (6.1%), 1 councillor
SF: 1,771 (5.9%), 1 councillor
UUC: 736 (2.5%), 1 councillor
PUP: 291 (1.0%)
Cons: 235 (0.8%)
Ind: 646 (2.2%), 1 councillor
Votes by Party:
UUP: 10,216 (29.2%), 9 councillors
DUP: 9,406 (26.8%), 8 councillors
SF: 1,747 (5.0%), 1 councillor
SDLP: 2,015 (5.7%), 2 councillors
Alliance: 2,794 (8.0%), 1 councillor
PUP: 1,458 (4.1%)
UUAP: 1,297 (3.7%), 1 councillor
NIWC: 299 (0.8%)
NIUP: 922 (2.6%)
NRA: 1,039 (3.1%), 1 councillor
CC: 854 (2.4%)
Cons: 169 (0.5%)
Ind: 2,819 (8.1%), 2 councillors
Votes by Party:
UUP: 7,237 (31.4%), 10 councillors
DUP: 2,454 (10.7%), 2 councillors
SDLP: 1,500 (6.5%) 1 councillor
Alliance: 2,364 (10.3%), 3 councillors
PUP: 1,176 (5.1%), 1 councillor
UKUP: 681 (3.0%)
UDP: 1,332 (5.8%), 1 councillor
Lab: 1,708 (7.4%),2 councillors
U: 2,991 (13.0%), 3 councillors
Ind: 1,593 (6.8%), 2 councillors

Votes by Party:
UUP: 7,584 (32.5%), 10 councillors
DUP: 4,966 (21.3%), 5 councillors
SDLP: 1,271 (5.5%), 1 councillor
Alliance: 3,739 (16.1%), 4 councillor
WP: 87 (0.3%)

Lab: 1,691 (7.3%), 1 councillor
U: 3,955 (17.0%), 4 councillors

Electorate: 56,692; votes cast: 27,983; spoilt votes: 532 (1.9%); valid votes: 27,451 (98.1%) Electorate: 54,399; votes cast: 30,569; spoilt votes: 709 (2.3%); valid votes: 29,860 (97.7%) Electorate: 58,625; votes cast: 35,973; spoilt votes: 938 (2.6%); valid votes: 35,035 (97.4%) Electorate: 57,481; votes cast: 23,473; spoilt votes: 437 (1.9%); valid votes: 23,036 (98.1%) Electorate: 55,473; votes cast: 23,931; spoilt votes: 638 (2.7%); valid votes: 23,293 (97.3%)

2001 Census: 15,489 "Catholic" (19.36%); 60,962 "Protestant" (76.21%); 358 Other (0.45%); 3,186 None (3.98%)

*New legislation in 2001 made it impossible for candidates to describe themselves as Independent Unionists. The UDP and Labour groups missed the deadline and so also had to describe themselves as Independents. The two "Independent" candidates elected were both from the Macedon DEA: Mark Langhammer, who describes himself as "Labour", and Tommy Kirkham, who describes himself on the council's web-site as an Independent Unionist (though he appears in the official register of Political Parties as the leader of the Ulster Protestant League).

See also results from 1985-89 and 1973-81.


Antrim Line

Westminster seat: South Antrim
Includes these wards: Collinbridge, Ballyhenry, Burnthill, Glebe, Glengormley, Hightown, Mallusk


2011 Results

SF gain from DUP.  (spreadsheet)

First Count:
John Blair, (Alliance) 1367
Paula Bradley, (DUP) 1222
Noreen McClelland, (SDLP) 1205
Marie MacKessy, (SF) 1088
Audrey Ball, (DUP) 1063
Gerard O'Reilly, (SF) 880
Mark Cosgrove, (UUP) 571

Paul Livingstone, (DUP) 563
Ben Coote, (UUP) 433
Kathy Wolff, (UUP) 173
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,848 (33.3%), 2 seats
SF: 1,968 (23.0%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,367 (16.0%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,205 (14.1%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,177 (13.7%), 1 seat

Electorate: 17,233; seats: 7; votes cast: 8,703; spoilt votes: 138 (1.6%);
valid votes: 8,565 (98.4%); quota: 1,071


2005 Results

DUP & Alliance gain from UUP & SDLP.  (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Nigel Hamilton, (DUP) 1901
Noreen McClelland, (SDLP) 1106
Janet Crilly, (UUP) 1101
Tom Campbell, (Alliance) 859
Paula Bradley, (DUP) 810
Briege Meehan, (SF) 780

Martin Meehan, (SF) 670
Ivan Hunter, (UUP) 516
Tommy McTeague, (SDLP) 515
Mandy Girvan, (DUP) 425
Jennifer Irvine, (NRA) 298
Arthur Templeton, (Ind) 64
Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,136 (34.7%), 3 seats
SDLP: 1,621 (17.9%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,617 (17.9%), 1 seat
SF: 1,450 (16.0%), 1 seat
Alliance: 859 (9.5%), 1 seat
NRA: 298 (3.3%)
Ind: 64 (0.7%)

Electorate: 15,963; seats: 7; votes cast: 9,235; spoilt votes: 190 (2.1%);
valid votes: 9,045 (97.9%); quota: 1,131


2001 Results

DUP, SDLP & SF all gain from UUP, NRA & Alliance. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Janet Crilly, (UUP) 1,704
Nigel Hamilton, (DUP) 1,350
Tommy McTeague, (SDLP) 1,128
Noreen McClelland, (SDLP) 887
Briege Meehan, (SF) 754
Roisin McGurk, (SF) 643
Arthur Templeton, (DUP) 640
Ivan Hunter, (UUP) 607
Pam Tilson, (Alliance) 547
Arthur Kell, (UUP) 536
Norman Boyd, (NIUP) 418
John Blair, (NRA) 389
Elizabeth Snoddy, (DUP) 337
Joan Cosgrove, (NIWC) 299
James Beckett, (Ind) 228
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,847 (27.2%), 2 seats
DUP: 2,327 (22.2%), 2 seats
SF: 1,397 (13.4%), 1 seat
SDLP: 2,015 (19.2%), 2 seats
Alliance: 547 (5.2%)
NIWC: 299 (2.9%)
NIUP: 418 (4.0%)
NRA: 389 (3.7%)
Ind: 228 (2.2%)

Electorate: 16,969; seats: 7; votes cast: 10,728; spoilt votes: 261 (2.4%);
valid votes: 10,467 (97.6%); quota: 1,309
2001 Census: 9,313 "Catholic" (39.99%); 13,081 "Protestant" (56.17%); 125 Other (0.54%); 771 None (3.31%)

1997 Results

UUP & NRA gain from Ind U & Alliance. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Tommy McTeague, (SDLP) 1,500
Edward Crilly, (UUP) 1,329
Arthur Kell, (UUP) 752
Liz Snoddy, (DUP) 647
Ivan Hunter (UUP) 536
Jim Rooney, (All) 493
John Blair, (Newtownabbey Ratepayers' Assoc) 462
Arthur Templeton, (Ind U) 442
Billy Blair, (UDP) 382
Tommy Frazer, (All) 336
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,617 (38.1%), 3 seats
DUP: 647 (9.4%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,500 (21.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 829 (12.1%), 1 seat
UDP: 382 (5.6%)
Newtonabbey Ratepayers' Assoc: 462 (6.7%), 1 seat
Ind U: 442 (6.3%)

Electorate: 16,864; seats: 7; valid votes: 6,875; quota: 860

1993 Results

(spreadsheet)

First Count:
Thomas Patrick McTeague, (SDLP) 1,271
Arthur McGladdery Templeton, (Ind U) 1,248
Edward Joshua Crilly, (UUP) 904
James Joseph Rooney, (Alliance) 728
Billy Blair, (DUP) 873

Tommy Kirkham, (DUP) 621
Joseph Arthur Kell, (UUP) 563
Elizabeth Frazer, (Alliance) 575

Marell Hunter, (UUP) 251
Brendan Harrison, (WP) 87
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,718 (24.1%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,494 (21.0%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,271 (17.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,303 (18.3%), 2 seats
WP: 87 (1.2%)
Ind U: 1,248 (17.6%), 1 seat

Electorate: 15,806; seats: 7; votes cast: 7,281; spoilt votes: 160 (2.2%);
valid votes: 7,121 (97.8%); quota: 891

2011: **DUP 33%, **SF 23%, *Alliance 16%, *SDLP 14%, *UUP 14%
2005: ***DUP 35%, *SDLP 18%, *UUP 18%, *SF 16%, *Alliance 9%, NRA 3%, Ind 1%
2001: **UUP 27%, **DUP 22%, **SDLP 19%, *SF 13%, Alliance 5%, NIUP 4%, NRA 4%, NIWC 3%, Ind 2%
(2000 by-election: *UUP 33%, DUP 22%, SDLP 17%, SF 15%, NIUP 7%, Alliance 6%)
1997: ***UUP 38%, *SDLP 22%, *Alliance 12%, *DUP 9%, *NRA 7%, Ind U 6%, UDP 6%
1993: **UUP 24%, *DUP 21%, **Alliance 18%, *SDLP 18%, *Ind U 18%, WP 1%


Ballyclare

Westminster seat: South Antrim
Includes these wards: Ballyclare North, Ballyclare South, Ballynure, Ballyrobert, Doagh

2011 Results

Alliance gain from UUP. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Paul Girvan, (DUP) 2545
Pat McCudden, (Alliance) 924
Jim Bingham, (UUP) 897

Vera McWilliam, (UUP) 713
Jackie Mann, (DUP) 421
Victoria Girvan, (DUP) 382

Gavin Eastwood, (UUP) 183
Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,348 (55.2%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,793 (29.6%), 1 seat
Alliance: 924 (15.2%), 1 seat

Electorate: 12,689; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,174; spoilt votes: 109 (1.8%);
valid votes: 6,065 (98.2%); quota: 1,011

2005 Results

DUP gain from UUP. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Paul Girvan, (DUP) 3402
Jim Bingham, (UUP) 925
Vera McWilliam, (UUP) 735

Ted Turkington, (UUP) 603
Patrick Sweeney, (Alliance) 451
Alan Greer, (Cons) 235
Pamela Hunter, (DUP) 180
Etta Mann, (DUP) 174
Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,756 (56.0%), 3 seats
UUP: 2,263 (33.8%), 2 seats
Alliance: 451 (6.7%)
Cons: 235 (3.5%)

Electorate: 12,101; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,860; spoilt votes: 155 (2.3%);
valid votes: 6,705 (97.7%); quota: 1,118

2001 Results

DUP gain from Alliance. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Paul Girvan, (DUP) 2,583
Vera McWilliam, (UUP) 1,231
James Bingham, (UUP) 1,192
Pat McCudden, (Alliance) 761
Edward Turkington, (UUP) 541
Pamela Hunter, (DUP) 308
Peter Walker, (UUP) 267
Norman Lavery, (PUP) 249
Sharon Parkes, (CC) 247
Alan Greer, (Cons) 169
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,231 (42.8%), 3 seats
DUP: 2,891 (38.3%), 2 seats
Alliance: 761 (10.1%)
PUP: 249 (3.3%)
CC: 247 (3.3%)
Cons: 169 (2.2%)

Electorate: 12,666; seats: 5; votes cast: 7,734; spoilt votes: 186 (2.4%);
valid votes: 7,548 (97.6%); quota: 1,259
2001 Census: 611 "Catholic" (3.63%); 15,629 "Protestant" (92.87%); 28 Other (0.17%); 560 None (3.33%)

1997 Results

Alliance gain from Ind U. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Jim Bingham, (UUP) 847
Paul Girvan, (DUP) 705
Pat McCudden, (Alliance) 586
Vera McWilliams, (UUP) 477
Ed Turkington, (UUP) 362
Sid Cameron, (Ind U) 262
E Mann, (Newtownabbey Ratepayers' Assoc) 259
Norman Lavery, (PUP) 225
D Burgess, (UDP) 137
LT Porter, (Ind U) 95
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,686 (42.6%), 3 seats
DUP: 705 (17.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 586 (14.9%), 1 seat
PUP: 225 (5.7%)
UDP: 137 (3.5%)
Newtonabbey Ratepayers' Assoc: 259 (6.5%)
Ind U: 357 (9.0%)

Electorate: 11,796; seats: 5; valid votes: 3,955; quota: 718

1993 Results

(spreadsheet)
First Count:
Sidney Cameron, (Ind U) 942
Stephen Henry Turkington, (UUP) 872
Sam Cameron, (DUP) 701
Thomas James Bingham, (UUP) 585

Trevor Strain, (Alliance) 511
Leonard Hardy, (UUP) 311
Greg Steele, (DUP) 267
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,768 (42.2%), 3 seats
DUP: 968 (23.1%), 1 seat
Alliance: 511 (12.2%)
Ind U: 942 (22.5%), 1 seat

Electorate: 11,161; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,301; spoilt votes: 112 (2.6%);
valid votes: 4,189 (97.4%); quota: 699

2011: ***DUP 55%, *UUP 30%, *Alliance 15%
2005: ***DUP 56%, **UUP 34%, Alliance 7%, Cons 3%
2001: ***UUP 43%, **DUP 38%, Alliance 10%, PUP 3%, Community Cands 3%, Cons 2%
1997: ***UUP 43%, *DUP 18%, *Alliance 15%, Ind U's 9%, NRA 7%, PUP 6%, UDP 3%
1993: ***UUP 42%, *DUP 23%, *Ind U 22%, Alliance 12%


Macedon

Westminster seats: East Antrim/North Belfast
Includes these wards: Abbey, Cloughfern, Coole, Dunanney, Valley, Whitehouse


2011 Results

DUP & Alliance gain from Ind & NRA. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Billy Decourcy, (DUP) 1146
Billy Webb, (Alliance) 756
Victor Robinson, (DUP) 675
Thomas Hogg, (DUP) 581

Mary Gillen, (SF) 464
John Scott, (UUP) 415

Tommy Kirkham, (Ind) 396
Dineen Walker, (DUP) 361
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,763 (57.6%), 4 seats
Alliance: 756 (15.8%), 1 seat
SF: 464 (9.7%)
UUP: 415 (8.7%), 1 seat
Ind: 396 (8.3%)

Electorate: 10,707; seats: 6; votes cast: 4,916; spoilt votes: 122 (2.5%);
valid votes: 4,794 (97.5%); quota: 685


2005 Results

DUP gain from Ind. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Billy DeCourcey, (DUP) 1670
Billy Webb, (Newtownabbey Ratepayers Assoc) 821
Victor Robinson, (DUP) 748
Tommy Kirkham, (Ind) 582
John Scott, (UUP) 551

Sean Oliver, (SF) 321
Dineen Walker, (DUP) 292
Catherine Robinson, (PUP) 291
Michael McBrien, (SDLP) 200
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,710 (49.5%), 3 seats
NRA: 821 (15.0%), 1 seat
Ind: 582 (10.6%), 1 seat
UUP: 551 (10.1%), 1 seat
SF: 321 (5.9%)
PUP: 291 (5.3%)
SDLP: 200 (3.7%)

Electorate: 10,506; seats: 6; votes cast: 5,629; spoilt votes: 153 (2.7%);
valid votes: 5,476 (97.3%); quota: 783


2001 Results

DUP gains from Lab & UDP. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
William DeCourcy, (DUP) 1,355
Mark Francis Langhammer, (Ind) 1,326
Dineen Walker, (UUP) 784
Billy Webb, (NRA) 650
Tommy Kirkham, (Ind) 611
Kenneth Hunter, (DUP) 563
Dougie Jamison, (PUP) 398
Bob Kidd, (Ind) 378
Kevin Vernon, (SF) 350
Andy Beattie, (Ind) 276
Michael Campbell, (Alliance) 173
Victor Robinson, (CC) 160
Votes by Party:
UUP: 784 (11.2%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,918 (27.3%), 2 seats
SF: 350 (5.0%)
Alliance: 173 (2.4%)
PUP: 398 (5.7%)
NRA: 650 (9.2%), 1 seat
CC: 160 (2.3%)
Ind: 2,591 (36.9%), 2 seats

Electorate: 12,115; seats: 6; votes cast: 7279; spoilt votes: 255 (3.5%);
valid votes: 7,024 (96.5%); quota: 1,004
2001 Census: 2,505 "Catholic" (15.63%); 12,821 "Protestant" (79.98%); 50 Other (0.31%); 655 None (4.09%)

1997 Results

Lab, NRA & UDP gain from Alliance, DUP & UUP. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Mark Langhammer, (Lab) 1,103
Andy Beattie, (Ind U) 595
David Hollis, (UUP) 539
Billy Webb (Newtownabbey Ratepayers' Assoc) 477
Billy Snoddy, (DUP) 470
Tommy Kirkham, (UDP) 442
Bob Kidd, (Lab) 393
Bob Gourley, (PUP) 372
Richard Walker, (UUP) 278
Norman Boyd, (UKUP) 225
George Reynolds, (Ind) 169
Julie Greaves, (All) 119

Votes by Party:
UUP: 817 (15.8%), 1 seat
DUP: 470 (9.1%)
Alliance: 119 (2.3%)
PUP: 372 (7.2%)
UKUP: 225 (4.3%)
Lab: 1,496 (28.9%), 2 seats
UDP: 442 (8.5%), 1 seat
Newtonabbey Ratepayers' Assoc: 477 (9.2%), 1 seat
Ind U: 595 (11.5%), 1 seat
Ind: 169 (3.2%)

Electorate: 12,642; seats: 6; valid votes: 5,182; quota: 745

1993 Results

(spreadsheet)
First Count:
Andrew Beattie, (UUP) 907
Mark Francis Langhamer, (Lab) 813
Billy Snoddy, (DUP) 649
David Hollis, (UUP) 546
John Kenneth Blair, (Alliance) 769

Robert James Kidd, (Lab) 607
Billy Boyd, (Ind U) 508
Billy De Courcy, (DUP) 486
Samuel James Martin, (UUP) 145
Norman Jonathan Boyd, (Ind U) 88
Thomas Davidson, (Lab) 56
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,598 (28.7%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,135 (20.3%), 1 seat
Alliance: 769 (13.8%), 1 seat
Lab: 1,476 (26.5%), 1 seat
Ind U: 596 (10.7%), 1 seat

Electorate: 13,176; seats: 6; votes cast: 5,792; spoilt votes: 218 (3.8%);
valid votes: 5,574 (96.2%); quota: 797

2011: ****DUP 58%, *Alliance 16%, SF 10%, *UUP 9%, Ind 8%
2005: ***DUP 49%, *NRA 15%, *Ind 11%, *UUP 10%, SF 6%, PUP 5%, SDLP 4%
2001: **Inds 37%, **DUP 27%, *UUP 11%, *NRA 9%, PUP 6%, SF 5%, Alliance 2%, Community Cands 2%
1997: *Lab 21%, *UUP 16%, *Ind U 11%, *NRA 9%, DUP 9%, *UDP 9%, *NI Lab 8%, PUP 7%, UKUP 4%, Ind 3%, Alliance 2%
(1995 by-election: *UUP 31%, DUP 22%, Lab 16%, UDP 16%, Alliance 14%)
1993: **UUP 29%, *Lab 26%, *DUP 20%, *Alliance 14%, *Ind U 11%

NB: I was the electoral agent for the Alliance candidate in the 1995 by-election.


University

Westminster seats: South Antrim/East Antrim
Includes these wards: Ballyduff, Carnmoney, Hawthorne, Jordanstown, Monkstown, Mossley, Rostulla


2011 Results

Alliance gain from UUC. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
William Ball, (DUP) 1328
Pamela Barr, (DUP) 1015
Fraser Agnew, (UUP) 965
Tom Campbell, (Alliance) 904
Ken Robinson, (UUP) 730
Robert Hill, (DUP) 645
Lynn Frazer, (Alliance) 545

Phil Hamilton, (PUP) 506
Stephen Ross, (Ind) 481
Barbara Gilliland, (UUP) 327
Dominic Mullaghan, (SDLP) 262
James McKeown, (SF) 215
Stephen Parkes, (BNP) 104
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,988 (37.2%), 3 seats
UUP: 2,022 (25.2%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,449 (18.1%), 2 seats
PUP: 506 (6.3%)
Ind: 481 (6.0%)
SDLP: 262 (3.3%)
SF: 215 (2.7%)
BNP: 104 (1.3%)

Electorate: 16,063; seats: 7; votes cast: 8,190; spoilt votes: 163 (2.0%);
valid votes: 8,027 (98.0%); quota: 1,004


2005 Results

DUP gain from UUP. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
William Ball, (DUP) 2025
Ken Robinson, (UUP) 1431
Lynn Frazer, (Alliance) 1074
John Mann, (DUP) 865

John Blair, (Newtownabbey Ratepayers Assoc) 778
Barbara Gilliland, (UUP) 751
Frazer Agnew, (United Unionist Coalition) 736
Robert Hill, (DUP) 631

Vi Scott, (UUP) 343
Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,521 (40.8%), 3 seats
UUP: 2,525 (29.2%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,074 (12.4%), 1 seat
NRA: 778 (9.0%)
UUC: 736 (8.5%), 1 seat

Electorate: 15,829; seats: 7; votes cast: 8,845; spoilt votes: 211 (2.4%);
valid votes: 8,634 (97.6%); quota: 1,080


2001 Results

DUP & UUAP gain from PUP & Ind U. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Roger Hutchinson, (DUP) 1,791
Ken Robinson, (UUP) 1,535
Barbara Gilliland, (UUP) 1,351
Lynn Frazer, (Alliance) 1,313
Fraser Agnew, (UUAP) 828
Billy Greer, (PUP) 811
Billy Boyd, (NIUP) 504
John Mann, (DUP) 479
John Scott, (UUAP) 469
Vi Scott, (UUP) 468
Alister Bell, (CC) 447
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,354 (33.6%), 3 seats
DUP: 2,270 (22.7%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,313 (13.1%), 1 seat
PUP: 811 (8.1%)
UUAP: 1,297 (13.0%), 1 seat
NIUP: 504 (5.0%)
CC: 447 (4.5%)

Electorate: 16,875; seats: 7; votes cast: 10,232; spoilt votes: 236 (2.3%);
valid votes: 9,996 (97.7%); quota: 1,250
2001 Census: 3,060 "Catholic" (12.83%); 19,431 "Protestant" (81.49%); 153 Other (0.64%); 1200 None (5.03%)

1997 Results

PUP & Ind U gain from DUP. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Fraser Agnew, (Ind U) 878
Ken Robinson, (UUP) 706
George Heron, (Ind U) 633
Bill Johnston, (UUP) 499
Barbara Gilliland, (UUP) 490
Lynn Frazer, (All) 461
William Greer, (PUP) 448
William Boyd, (UKUP) 426
Harry Speers, (UDP) 371
William McKimmon, (All) 369
Tony Lough, (DUP) 333
Alan Hewitt, (DUP) 299
Samuel Neill, (Newtownabbey Ratepayers Assoc) 226
William McClinton, (Lab) 212
Alexander Knell, (PUP) 131
Jack McDonald, (Ind U) 86
Louie Robinson, (UUP) 78
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,773 (26.7%), 3 seats
DUP: 632 (9.5%)
Alliance: 830 (12.5%), 1 seats
PUP: 579 (8.7%), 1 seat
UKUP: 426 (6.4%)
Lab: 212 (3.2%)
UDP: 371 (5.6%)
Newtonabbey Ratepayers' Assoc: 226 (3.4%)
Ind U: 1,597 (24.0%), 2 seats

Electorate: 16,179; seats: 7; valid votes: 6,646; quota: 831

1993 Results

(spreadsheet)
First Count:
William Alexander Fraser Agnew, (Ind U) 1,169
George Leslie Herron, (UUP) 861
Gordon Hugh Mawhinney, (Alliance) 583
Tony Lough, (DUP) 542

William James McKimmon, (Alliance) 573
Kenneth Robinson, (UUP) 534
James Robinson, (UUP) 524
Alan Hewitt, (DUP) 445
Samuel David Neill, (DUP) 382
Barbara Jane Gilliand, (UUP) 361

Elizabeth Christina McClenaghan, (UUP) 220
Deborah Hayes, (Lab) 112
Stafford Williamson Ward, (Lab) 59
William Robert McClinton, (Lab) 44

Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,500 (39.0%), 3 seats
DUP: 1,369 (21.4%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,156 (18.0%), 1 seat
Lab: 215 (3.4%)
Ind U: 1,169 (18.2%), 1 seat


Electorate: 15,330; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,557; spoilt votes: 148 (2.3%);
valid votes: 6,409 (97.7%); quota: 802

2011: ***DUP 37%, **UUP 25%, **Alliance 18%, PUP 6%, Ind 6%, SDLP 3%, SF 3%, BNP 1%
2005: ***DUP 41%, **UUP 29%, *Alliance 12%, NRA 9%, *UUC 8%
2001: ***UUP 34%, **DUP 23%, *Alliance 13%, *UUAP 13%, PUP 8%, NIUP 5%, Community Cands 4%
1997: ***UUP 27%, **Ind U's 24%, *Alliance 12%, DUP 10%, *PUP 9%, UKUP 6%, UDP 6%, NRA 3%, Lab 3%
1993: ***UUP 39%, **DUP 21%, *Ind U 18%, *Alliance 18%, Lab 3%

Thanks to John Adams for pointing out a mistake in the first version of this page.


Newtownabbey Borough Council Election Results Since 1973

historical chart

Pre-1993 Results from Flackes and Elliott's Northern Ireland - a Political Directory

2011: DUP 12, UUP 5, Alliance 5, SF 2, SDLP 1
2005: DUP 12, UUP 6, Alliance 2, NRA 1, SDLP 1, SF 1, UUC 1, Ind 1
2001: UUP 9, DUP 8, SDLP 2, Alliance 1, SF 1, UUAP 1, NRA 1, Ind 2
1997: UUP 10, Alliance 3, DUP 2, Lab 2, SDLP 1, UDP 1, PUP 1, Ind U 3, Ind 2
1993: UUP 10, DUP 5, Alliance 4, Lab 1, SDLP 1, Ind U 4
1989: UUP 11, DUP 6, Alliance 4, Lab 1, SDLP 1, Ind U 2
1985: OUP 10, DUP 9, Alliance 2, NLP 1, Ind U 2, Ind 1
1981: UUP 9, DUP 5, Alliance 3, NALP 1, Ind U 2, Ind 1
1977: UUP 8, Alliance 6, DUP/UUUC 4, UPNI 1, Ind Lab 1, Loy 1
1973: UUP 9, Alliance 3, LDU 2, NILP 1, DUP 1, Ind U 3, Loy 1, U Loy 1

NB: 25 councillors since 1985 election; 21 councillors before that.


Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Updates Mailing List | About this Site | Front Page

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.

Nicholas Whyte, 5 May 2001; last updated 11 July 2011 by Conal Kelly.


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12