Larne Borough Council Elections 1993-2011

Sinn Fein gained representation on Larne District Council for the first time, taking a seat from the SDLP in Coast Road. Their candidate, Oliver McMullan, had previously represented his party on neighboring Moyle District Council. McMullan was also a successful Assembly candidate for East Antrim which encompasses all of Larne and part of Moyle district councils. The TUV also gained representation on the Council winning a seat in Larne Town, where Alliance also picked up a seat, the UUP and an independent losing. Their candidate, Jack McKee, had previously represented the area for the DUP. The most significant change in support was for the UUP, who saw their vote slide by almost eight percent. They also managed to lose one of their seats in Larne Town, and a former UUP councillor running as an Independent deprived the DUP of a seat in Coast Road. Also of note, Larne District had the lowest percentage of invalid ballots across Northern Ireland at just 1.3% and Larne Town was the electoral area with lowest percentage at just 1.0%.

map
Map by Conal Kelly


Electoral Area 2011 Results 2005 Results 2001 Results 1997 Results 1993 Results
Coast Road 1 DUP, 1 SF, 1 UUP, 1 Ind, 1 Alliance 2 DUP, 1 UUP, 1 SDLP, 1 Alliance 2 DUP, 1 UUP, 1 SDLP, 1 Alliance 2 UUP, 1 DUP, 1 SDLP, 1 Ind 2 DUP, 1 UUP, 1 Alliance, 1 Ind
Larne Lough 2 DUP, 2 UUP, 1 Alliance 2 UUP, 2 DUP, 1 Alliance 2 UUP, 2 DUP, 1 Alliance 3 UUP, 1 DUP, 1 Alliance 3 UUP, 2 DUP
Larne Town 1 DUP, 1 Ind, 1 TUV, 1 Alliance, 1 SDLP 1 DUP, 1 SDLP, 1 UUP, 2 Ind 1 DUP, 1 SDLP, 1 UUP, 2 Ind 1 DUP, 1 UUP, 3 Ind 2 UUP, 1 DUP, 1 Alliance, 1 '1990s'


Summary

2011 Results 2005 Results 2001 Results 1997 results 1993 Results
Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,374 (32.0%), 4 councillors
UUP: 1,961 (18.6%), 3 councillors
Alliance: 1,576 (15.0%), 3 councillors
Ind: 983 (9.3%), 2 councillors
TUV: 784 (7.4%), 1 councillor
SF: 766 (7.3%), 1 councillor
SDLP: 652 (6.2%), 1 councillor
BNP: 182 (1.7%)
PUP: 146 (1.4%)
Green: 110 (1.0%)
Votes by Party:
DUP: 4,101 (35.0%), 5 councillors
UUP: 3,102 (26.5%), 4 councillors
Alliance: 1,448 (12.4%), 2 councillors
SDLP: 1,075 (9.2%), 2 councillors
SF: 441 (3.8%)
PUP: 131 (1.1%)
Green: 46 (0.4%)
Ind: 1,363 (11.6%), 2 councillors

Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,985 (28.8%), 5 councillors
UUP: 3,984 (28.8%), 4 councillors
SF: 496 (3.6%)
SDLP: 1,320 (9.6%), 2 councillors
Alliance: 1,999 (14.5%), 2 councillors
PUP: 107 (0.8%)
Ind: 1,928 (13.9%), 2 councillors
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,532 (36.4%), 6 councillors
DUP: 2,379 (24.5%), 3 councillors
SDLP: 409 (4.2%), 1 councillor
Alliance: 1,179 (12.2%), 1 councillor
PUP: 116 (1.2%)
Ind: 2,087 (21.5%), 4 councillors
Votes by Party:
UUP: 4,360 (45.6%), 7 councillors
DUP: 2,626 (27.5%), 4 councillors
Alliance: 861 (9.0%), 2 councillors
C: 216 (2.3%)
Ind: 1,490 (15.6%), 2 councillors
Electorate: 22,603; votes cast: 10,677; spoilt votes: 143 (1.3%); valid votes: 10,534 (98.7%) Electorate: not available; votes cast: not available; spoilt votes: not available (?%); valid votes: 11,707 (?%) Electorate: 23,136; votes cast: 14,161; spoilt votes: 342 (2.4%); valid votes: 13,819 (97.6%) Electorate: 22,878; votes cast: 9,974; spoilt votes: 272 (2.7%); valid votes: 9,702 (97.3%) Electorate: 22,355; votes cast: 9,873; spoilt votes: 320 (3.2%); valid votes: 9,553 (96.8%)

2001 Census: 7,765 "Catholic" (25.18%); 22,119 "Protestant" (71.74%); 38 Other (0.12%); 910 None (2.95%)

NB The DUP got precisely one more first preference than the UUP in Larne as a whole in 2001 - 3985 votes to 3984.

A change in legislation in 2001 made it impossible to run as an "Independent Unionist", so a number of "Independent" candidates in 2001 would have preferred to be described as "Independent Unionists".

See also results from 1985-89 and 1973-81.


Coast Road

Westminster seat: East Antrim
Includes these wards: Ballyloran, Carncastle, Carnlough, Craigyn Hill, Glenarm


2011 Results

SF & Ind gain from SDLP & DUP. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Oliver McMullan, (SF) 613
Winston Fulton, (DUP) 458
Brian Dunn, (Ind) 351

Gordon Lyons, (DUP) 344
Gerardine Mulvenna, (Alliance) 340

Danny O'Connor, (SDLP) 328
Maureen Morrow, (UUP) 295

Andrew Wilson, (UUP) 275
Daniel Donnelly, (Green) 110
Kenneth Johnston, (TUV) 105
Steven Moore, (BNP) 89

Votes by Party:
DUP: 802 (24.2%), 1 seat
SF: 613 (18.5%), 1 seat
UUP: 570 (17.2%), 1 seat
Ind: 351 (10.6%), 1 seat
Alliance: 340 (10.3%), 1 seat
SDLP: 328 (9.9%)
Green: 110 (3.3%)
TUV: 105 (3.2%)
BNP: 89 (2.7%)

Electorate: 6,832; seats: 5; cast votes: 3,362; spoilt votes: 54 (1.6%);
valid votes: 3,308 (98.4%); quota: 552


2005
Results

No change. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Winston Fulton, (DUP) 770
Danny O'Connor, (SDLP) 564
Rachel Rea, (DUP) 507
Brian Dunn, (UUP) 501

James McKeown, (SF) 441
Geraldine Mulvenna, (Alliance) 411
Joan Drummond, (UUP) 259
William Cunning, (Ind) 212

Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,277 (34.2%), 2 seats
UUP: 760 (20.7%), 1 seat
SDLP: 564 (15.4%), 1 seat
SF: 441 (12.0%)
Alliance: 411 (11.2%), 1 seat
Ind: 212 (5.8%)

Electorate: not available; seats: 5; cast votes: not available; spoilt votes: 00 (?%);
valid votes: 3,665 (?%); quota: 611


2001
Results

DUP & Alliance gain from UUP & Ind. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Winston Fulton (DUP) 753
Daniel O'Connor (SDLP) 750
Joan Drummond (UUP) 614
Gerardine Mulvenna (Alliance) 589
Rachel Rea (DUP) 485
Thomas Robinson (UUP) 430
William Cunning (Ind) 379
Martin Graffin (SF) 305

Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,238 (28.7%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,044 (24.2%), 1 seat
SDLP: 750 (17.4%), 1 seat
Alliance: 589 (13.7%), 1 seat
SF: 305 (7.2%)
Ind: 379 (8.8%)

Electorate: 7,121; seats: 5; cast votes: 4,404; spoilt votes: 99 (2.2%);
valid votes: 4,305 (97.8%); quota: 718
2001 Census: 3,960 "Catholic" (41.31%); 5,437 "Protestant" (56.72%); 10 Other (0.10%); 178 None (1.86%)

1997 Results

SDLP gain from Alliance. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Thomas Robinson, (UUP) 527
William Cunning, (Ind) 502
Joan Drummond, (UUP) 473
Daniel O'Connor, (SDLP) 409
Amelia Kelly, (Alliance) 317
Winston Fulton, (DUP) 314
Rachel Rea, (DUP) 313
Trevor Robinson, (DUP) 155
Norman McCann, (Ind) 73
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,000 (32.4%), 2 seats
DUP: 782 (25.4%), 1 seat
SDLP: 409 (13.3%), 1 seat
Alliance: 317 (10.3%)
Ind: 575 (18.6%), 1 seat

Electorate: 7,320; seats: 5; valid votes: 3,083; quota: 514

1993 Results

(spreadsheet)

First Count:
Thomas Daniel Robinson, (UUP) 612
William Anthony Cunning, (Ind) 600
Joan Mary Isobel Drummond, (UUP) 533
Amelia Kelly, (Alliance) 451
John Winston Fulton, (DUP) 432

Rachel Rea, (DUP) 380
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,145 (38.1%), 2 seats
DUP: 812 (27.0%), 1 seat
Alliance: 451 (15.0%), 1 seat
Ind: 600 (19.9%), 1 seat

Electorate: 7,176; seats: 5; votes cast: 3,102; spoilt votes: 94 (3.0%);
valid votes: 3,008 (97.0%); quota: 502

2011: *DUP 24%, *SF 18%, *UUP 17%, *Alliance 10%, SDLP 10%, Green 3%, TUV 3%, BNP 3%
2005: **DUP 35%, *UUP 21%, *SDLP 15%, SF 12%, *Alliance 11%, Ind 6%
2001: **DUP 29%, *UUP 24%, *SDLP 17%, *Alliance 14%, Ind 9%
1997: **UUP 32%, *DUP 25%, *Inds 19%, *SDLP 13%, Alliance 10%
1993: **UUP 38%, *DUP 27%, *Ind 20%, *Alliance 15%
NB Danny O'Connor has his own web-site.


Larne Lough

Westminster seat: East Antrim
Includes these wards: Antiville, Ballycarry, Glynn, Island Magee, Kilwaugher

2011 Results

No change. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Bobby McKee, (DUP) 1048
Roy Beggs, (UUP) 917
John Mathews, (Alliance) 627
Gregg McKeen, (DUP) 487

Sharon McKeen, (DUP) 367
Mark McKinty, (UUP) 328

Sam McAllister, (TUV) 286
Niamh Spurle, (Alliance) 267
Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,902 (44.0%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,245 (28.8%), 2 seats
Alliance: 894 (20.7%), 1 seat
TUV: 286 (6.6%)

Electorate: 9,312; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,388; spoilt votes: 61 (1.4%);
valid votes: 4,327 (98.6%); quota: 722

2005 Results

No change. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Robert McKee, (DUP) 1589
John Beggs, (UUP) 931
John Mathews, (Alliance) 862
Andrew Wilson, (UUP) 585

Jonathan Moore, (UUP) 418
Gregg McKeen, (DUP) 182
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,934 (42.3%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,771 (38.8%), 2 seats
Alliance: 862 (18.9%), 1 seat

Electorate: not available; seats: 5; votes cast: not available; spoilt votes: not available (?%);
valid votes: 4,567 (?%); quota: 762

2003 By-Election Results

UUP hold

First Count:
Andrew Wilson (UUP) 645 (39%)
Louise Marsden (DUP) 611 (37%)
Margaret Mathews (Alliance) 261 (16%)
John Anderson (Ind) 132 (8%)

2001 Results

DUP gain from UUP. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Bobby McKee (DUP) 1,314
Roy Beggs (UUP) 1,248
John Mathews (Alliance) 1,171
Gregg McKeen (DUP) 492
David Fleck (UUP) 374
John Hall (UUP) 329
William Small (Ind) 151
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,951 (38.4%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,806 (35.6%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,171 (23.1%), 1 seat
Ind: 151 (2.9%)

Electorate: 8,552; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,233; spoilt votes: 154 (2.9%);
valid votes: 5,079 (97.1%); quota: 847
2001 Census: 1,157 "Catholic" (9.89%); 10,049 "Protestant" (85.93%); 15 Other (0.13%); 473 None (4.04%)

1997 Results

Alliance gain from DUP. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Roy Beggs (UUP) 1,043
John Mathews (Alliance) 526
Bobby McKee (DUP) 369
NS McAllister (DUP) 300
John Hall (UUP) 297
David Fleck (UUP) 265
A Hunter (UUP) 240
S Gardiner (DUP) 174
G Ferguson (PUP) 116
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,845 (55.4%), 3 seats
DUP: 843 (25.3%), 1 seat
Alliance: 526 (15.8%), 1 seat
PUP: 116 (3.5%)

Electorate: 7,915; seats: 5; valid votes: 3,330; quota: 556

1993 Results

(spreadsheet)
First Count:
John Robert Beggs, (UUP) 1,680

Robert (Bobby) McKee, (DUP) 512
Samuel McAllister, (DUP) 369

Andrew Gary Haggan, (Cons) 216
Samuel Alexander Steele, (UUP) 172
Thomas AlexanderCaldwell, (UUP) 172
Alexander Samuel Hunter, (UUP) 121
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,145 (66.2%), 3 seats
DUP: 881 (27.2%), 2 seats
Cons: 216 (6.6%)

Electorate: 7,406; seats: 5; votes cast: 3,383; spoilt votes: 141 (4.2%);
valid votes: 3,242 (96.0%); quota: 541

2011: **DUP 44%, **UUP 29%, *Alliance 21%, TUV 7%
2005: **UUP 42%, **DUP 39%, *Alliance 19%
2001: **UUP 38%, **DUP 36%, *Alliance 23%, Ind 3%
1997: ***UUP 55%, *DUP 25%, *Alliance 16%, PUP 3%
1993: ***UUP 66%, **DUP 27%, Cons 7%


Larne Town

Westminster seat: East Antrim
Includes these wards: Blackcave, Central, Gardenmore, Harbour, Town Parks


2011 Results

TUV & Alliance gain from UUP & Ind. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Jack McKee, (TUV) 393
Roy Craig, (Ind) 377
Drew Niblock, (DUP) 351
Michael Lynch, (Alliance) 342
Martin Wilson, (SDLP) 324

Angela Smyth, (DUP) 319
Mark Dunn, (Ind) 176
Sean Waide, (SF) 153
Bill Adamson, (PUP) 146
Darin Ferguson, (UUP) 146
Robert Bell, (BNP) 93
Andrew Swan, (Ind) 79
Votes by Party:
DUP: 670 (23.1%), 1 seat
Ind: 632 (21.8%), 1 seat
TUV: 393 (13.6%), 1 seat
Alliance: 342 (11.8%), 1 seat
SDLP: 324 (11.2%), 1 seat
SF: 153 (5.3%)
PUP: 146 (5.0%)
UUP: 146 (5.0%)
BNP: 93 (3.2%)

6,459; seats: 5; votes cast: 2,927; spoilt votes: 28 (1.0%);
valid votes: 2,899 (99.0%); quota: 484


2005 Results

No change. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Jack McKee, (DUP) 939
Gerard Wilson, (SDLP) 511
Roy Craig, (Ind) 435
Mark Dunn, (UUP) 307

John Anderson, (Ind) 246
Robert Mason, (Ind) 244
Elena Aceves-Cully, (Alliance) 175
Billy Adamson, (PUP) 131
Robert Shaw, (Ind) 122
Sharon McKeen, (DUP) 114
Maxi Burns, (UUP) 101
Thomas Robinson, (Ind) 57
David Todd, (Ind) 47
Mary Ringland, (Green) 46
Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,053 (30.3%), 1 seat
SDLP: 511 (14.7%), 1 seat
UUP: 408 (11.7%), 1 seat
Alliance: 175 (5.0%)
PUP: 131 (3.8%)
Green: 46 (1.3%)
Ind: 1,151 (33.1%), 2 seats

Electorate: not available; seats: 5; votes cast: not available; spoilt votes: 00 (?%);
valid votes: 3,475 (?%); quota: 580


2001 Results

SDLP gain from Independent. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
James Dunn (UUP) 804
Jack McKee (DUP) 776
Martin Wilson (SDLP) 570
Roy Craig (Ind) 390
Robert Lindsay Mason (Ind) 389
William Adams (Ind) 327
John Anderson (Ind) 292
Margaret Richmond (Alliance) 239
Janette Graffin (SF) 191
Andrew Wilson (UUP) 185
Alastair Holden (DUP) 165
William Adamson (PUP) 107
Votes by Party:
UUP: 989 (22.3%), 1 seat
DUP: 941 (21.3%), 1 seat
SF: 191 (4.3%)
SDLP: 570 (12.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 239 (5.4%)
PUP: 107 (2.4%)
Ind: 1,398 (31.5%), 2 seats

Electorate: 7,463; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,524; spoilt votes: 89 (2.0%);
valid votes: 4,435 (98.0%); quota: 740
2001 Census: 2,648 "Catholic" (27.72%); 6,633 "Protestant" (69.43%); 14 Other (0.15%); 259 None (2.71%)

1997 Results

Inds gain from UUP & Alliance. (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Desmond Nixon, (Ind) 698
Jack McKee, (DUP) 663
Rosalie Armstrong, (UUP) 485
Robert Lyndsay Mason, (Ind) 462
Roy Craig, (Ind) 352
Patricia Kay, (Alliance) 336
May Steele, (UUP) 202
Gregg McKeen, (DUP) 91
Votes by Party:
UUP: 687 (20.9%), 1 seat
DUP: 754 (22.9%), 1 seat
Alliance: 336 (10.2%)
Ind: 1,512 (46.0%), 3 seats

Electorate: 7,872; seats: 5; valid votes: 3,289; quota: 549

1993 Results

(spreadsheet)
First Count:
John (Jack) McKee, (DUP) 851
Rosalie Georgeina Armstrong, (UUP) 581
Robert Alexander Robinson, (UUP) 418

Patricia Kay, (Alliance) 410

Robert Lindsay Mason, (1990's) 339

Robert (Roy) Craig, (Ind) 277
Pat Buckley, (CC) 274
Leonard Sluman, (DUP) 82
Mary Steele, (UUP) 71
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,070 (32.4%), 2 seats
DUP: 933 (28.2%), 1 seat
Alliance: 410 (12.4%), 1 seat
CC: 274 (8.3%)
1990's: (339 (10.3%), 1 seat
Ind: 277 (8.4%)

Electorate: 7,773; seats: 5; votes cast: 3,388; spoilt votes: 85 (2.5%);
valid votes: 3,303 (97.5%); quota: 551

2011: *DUP 23%, *Ind 22%, *TUV 14%, *Alliance 12%, *SDLP 11%, SF 5%, PUP 5%, UUP 5%, BNP 3%
2005: **Inds 33%, *DUP 30%, *SDLP 15%, *UUP 12%, Alliance 5%, PUP 4%, Green 1%
2001: **Inds 32%, *UUP 22%, *DUP 21%, *SDLP 13%, Alliance 5%, PUP 2%
(1999 By-Election: *Ind 39%, SDLP 23%, DUP 21%, UUP 17%)
1997: ***Inds 46%, *DUP 23%, *UUP 21%, Alliance 10%
1993: **UUP 32%, *DUP 28%, *Inds 27%, *Alliance 12%


Larne Borough Council Election Results Since 1973

historical chart

2011: DUP 4, UUP 3, Alliance 3, Ind 2, TUV 1, SF 1, SDLP 1
2005: DUP 5, UUP 4, Alliance 2, SDLP 2, Ind 2
2001: DUP 5, UUP 4, Alliance 2, SDLP 2, Ind 2
1997: UUP 6, DUP 3, Alliance 1, SDLP 1, Ind 4
1993: UUP 7, DUP 4, Alliance 2, Ind 2
1989: UUP 7, DUP 4, Alliance 2, Ind 2
1985: DUP 6, UUP 6, Alliance 2, Ind Nat 1
1981: DUP 6, UUP 4, Alliance 3, Loy 1, Ind 1
1977: Alliance 4, DUP/UUUC 4, VUP 3, UUP/UUUC 1, UUP 1, SDLP 1, Non Party 1, Ind 1
1973: Loy 8, Alliance 3, UUP 1, Non Party 1, Ind 2

NB: 15 councillors throughout this period.


Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Front Page | Site Map | Notes and Queries | Updates Mailing List | About this Site

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.

Nicholas Whyte, 5 May 2001; last updated 10 June 2005 by Conal Kelly.


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2005 Last Updated on Saturday, July 02, 2005 12:00:56