The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Larne

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results (No contest held in A) 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
DUP: 4,366 (37.2%), 6 Councillors
UUP: 2,845 (24.2%), 4 Councillors
Alliance: 2,042 (17.4%), 3 Councillors
Loy: 1,105 (9.4%), 1 Councillor
Independent:1,379 (11.7%), 1 Councillor
Votes by Party:
VUP: 2,067 (27.2%), 3 Councillors
Alliance: 1,965 (25.8%), 3 +1 unopposed = 4 Councillors
DUP/UUUC: 1,898 (24.9%), 3 +1 unopposed = 4 Councillors
UUP: 515 (6.8%), 1 Councillors
Non Party: 350 (4.6%), 1 Councillor
DOMP: 178 (2.3%)
UUUP/UUUC: 146 (1.9%)
SDLP: 0 +1 unopposed = 1 Councillor
UUP/UUUC: 0+1 unopposed = 1 Councillor
Independent: 494 (6.5%), 1 Councillor
Votes by Party:
Loyalist: 6,411 (47.9%), 8 Councillors
Alliance: 3,411 (25.5%). 3 Councillors
Non Party: 1,008 (7.5%), 1 Councillor
UUP: 641 (4,8%),1 Councillor
SDLP: 543 (4.1%)
Unionist: 395 (2.9%)
NILP: 182 (1.4%),
Ind: 806 (6.0%), 2 Councillors
Electorate: 20,231; votes cast: 12,070; spoilt votes: 333 (2.8%); valid votes: 11,737 (97.2%) Electorate: 14,758 (19,973); votes cast: 7,861; spoilt votes: 248 (3.2%); valid votes: 7,613 (96.8%) Electorate: 20,026; votes cast: 13,566; spoilt votes: 169 (1.2%); valid votes: 13,397(%)

Larne A

1981 results (spreadsheet - NB includes small correction to published result)

First Count:
T.D. Robinson (UUP) 897
W. Cunning (Ind) 875
Mrs R. Rea (DUP) 582
H. Wilason (Alliance) 469
R. Campbell (DUP) 414

Votes by Party:
DUP: 996 (30.8%), 1 seat
UUP: 897 (27.7%), 1 seat
Alliance: 469 (14.5%), 1 seat
Independent: 875 (27.0%), 1 seat

Electorate: 5,107; seats: 4; votes cast: 3,311; spoilt votes: 74 (2.2%); valid votes: 3,237 (97.8%); quota: 648

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
S.J. Martin (DUP/UUUC)
T. Robinson (UUP/UUUC)
H. Wilson (Alliance)
J. Turnly (SDLP)
Votes by Party:
No contest
Elected unopposed

Electorate: 5,215; seats: 4; votes cast: ; spoilt votes: (%); valid votes: (%); quota:

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Jim Martin (Loyalist) 751
D. Harper (UUP) 641

Hugh Wilson (Alliance) 631
John Turnly (SDLP) 543
F.J. O'Neill (Ind) 465
A. Crooks (Unionist) 395
Votes by Party:
Loyalist: 751 (21.9%), 1 seat
UUP: 641 (18.7%), 1 seat
Alliance: 631 (18.4%), 1 seat
SDLP: 543 (15.8%)
Unionist: 395 (11.5%)
Independent: 465 (13.6%), 1 seat

Electorate: 5,026; seats: 4; votes cast: 3,459; spoilt votes: 33 (1.0%); valid votes: 3,426 (99.0%); quota: 686

Larne B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J.A. Alexander (DUP) 647
S. McAllister (DUP) 600
W.L. Niblock (UUP) 547

J.R. Beggs (Loy) 466

A.S. Hunter (UUP) 296
Dr. W. Calwell (Alliance) 241
Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,247 (44.6%), 2 seats
Loyalist: 843 (30.1%), 1 seat
UUP: 466 (16.7%), 1 seat
Alliance: 241 (8.6%)

Electorate: 4,510; seats: 4; votes cast: 2,865; spoilt votes: 68 (2.4%); valid votes: 2,797 (97.6%); quota: 560

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J.R. Beggs (DUP/UUUC) 675
Dr. W. Calwell (Alliance) 498

A.S. Hunter (UUP) 423
W.L. Niblock (VUP) 301
R.J. Semple (VUP) 238
M.O. Stronge (DUP/UUUC) 177
Votes by Party:
DUP/UUUC: 852 (36.9%), 1 seat
Vanguard Unionist Party: 539 (23.3%),1 seat
Alliance: 498 (21.5%), 1 seat
UUP: 423 (18.3%), 1 seat

Electorate: 4,670; seats: 4; votes cast: 2,415; spoilt votes: 103 (4.3%); valid votes: 2,312 (95.7%); quota: 463

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Roy Beggs (Loyalist) 691
R.J. Semple (Loyalist) 661
R. Boyd (Alliance) 566
Sandy Hunter (Non Party) 560
Nelson Stewart (Loyalist) 541

Bob Morrow (Loyalist) 356
Votes by Party:
Loyalist: 2,249 (66.6%), 3 seats
Alliance: 566 (16.8%)
Non Party: 560 (16.6%), 1 seat

Electorate: 4,961; seats: 4; votes cast: 3,432; spoilt votes: 57 (1.7%); valid votes: 3,375 (98.3%); quota: 676

 

Larne C

1981 results (spreadsheet - NB includes small correction to published result)

First Count:
J. Mckee (DUP) 1,436
W. Fulton (DUP) 509

W.J. Kelly (Alliance) 508
T.H. Benson (Alliance) 428

R.A. Robinson (UUP) 770
Mrs A. Kelly (Alliance) 396
Mrs R. Armstrong (UUP) 387

J. Wallace (UUP) 325
S.J. Martin (Loy) 262
J.N. Clements (Ind) 218
L. Sluman (DUP) 178

A. Hamilton (Ind) 156
T.P. Todd (Ind) 69
W.R. Fleck (Ind) 61

Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,123 (37.2%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,482 (26.0%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,332 (23.4%), 2 seats
Independent: 504 (8.8%)
Loyalist: 262 (4.6%)

Electorate: 10,614; seats: 7; votes cast: 5,894; spoilt votes: 191 (3.2%); valid votes: 5,703 (96.8%); quota: 713

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
T. Seymour (VUP) 1,273
W.J. Kelly (Alliance) 919
J. McKee (DUP/UUUC) 633
Miss K. O'Brien (Ind) 494
T.H. Benson (Alliance) 362

A. Hamilton (Non Party) 350

J.W.Fulton (DUP/UUUC) 413
J. Snoddy (Alliance) 186
J. Wisely (DOMP) 178
Mrs R. Armstrong (VUP) 172
T.D. McKeever (UUUP/UUUC) 146
A.R. Marrs (UUP) 92
F.J.E. Dodds (VUP) 83
Votes by Party:
Vanguard Unionist Party: 1,528 (28.8%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,467 (27.7%), 2 seats
DUP/UUUC: 1,046 (19.7%), 1 seat
Independent: 494 (9.3%), 1 seat
Non Party: 350 (6.6%), 1 seat
DOMP 178 (3.4%)
UUUP/UUUC: 146 (2.8%)
UUP: 92 (1.7%)

Electorate: 10,088; seats: 7; votes cast: 5,446; spoilt votes: 145 (2.7%); valid votes: 5,301 (97.3%); quota: 663

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
T. Seymour (Loyalist) 1,213
J. McKee (Loyalist) 1,077

W. Kelly (Alliance) 1,048
Tom Benson (Alliance) 520

Rosalie Armstrong (Loyalist) 424
Alexander Marrs (Alliance) 341
A. Girvan (Ind) 341
Tom McKeever (Loyalist) 337
Margaret McIlgorm (Alliance) 305
A. Milliken (Loyalist) 279
William J. Workman (Non Party) 232
J. Sandford (Non Party) 216
R. Thompson (NILP) 182
Horace Stronge (Loyalist) 81
Votes by Party:
Loyalist: 3,411 (51.7%), 4 seats
Alliance: 2,214 (33.6), 2 seats
Independent: 341 (5.2%), 1 seat
NILP: 182 (2.8%)
Non Party: 448 (7.4%)

Electorate: 10,039; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,675; spoilt votes: 79 (1.2%); valid votes: 6,596 (98.8%); quota: 825

 

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 14, 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12