The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Coleraine

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 7,670 (34.2%), 8 Councillors
DUP: 7,440 (33.2%), 6 Councillors
SDLP: 2,620 (11.7%), 2 Councillors
Alliance: 1,417 (6.3%), 1 Councillor
Ind U: 705 (3.1%)
ECOL: 142 (0.6%)
Independent:2,421 (10.8%), 3 Councillors

Votes by Party:
UUP: 6,980 (38.2%), 10 Councillors
DUP/UUUC: 3,224 (17.6%), 2 Councillors
Non Party: 2,357 (12.9%), 3 Councillors
Alliance: 1,946 (10.6%), 2 Councillors
SDLP: 1,913 (10.5%), 2 Councillors
Ind U: 623 (3.4%), 1 Councillor
VUP: 517 (2.8%)
Ind RTPY: 321 (1.7%)
Rep Cl: 207 (1.1%)
Unity: 203 (1.1%)

Votes by Party:
UUP: 11,525 (52.9%), 12 Councillors
Alliance: 2,869 (13.2%), 3 Councillors
Non Party: 1,719 (7.9%), 1 Councillor
Ind Un: 1,121 (5.1%), 1 Councillor
SDLP: 1,095 (5.0%)1 Councillor
Unionist: 926 (4.3%), 1 Councillor
Republic Clubs: 659 (3.0%)
SDLP: 388 (1.8%)
Loyalist: 325 (1.5%)
Non Party - ratepayer ass.: 231 (1.1%)
NILP: 200 (0.9%)
Independent : 727 (3.3%), 1 Councillor
Electorate: 32,088; votes cast: 22,975; spoilt votes: 560 (2.4%); valid votes: 22,415 (97.6%) Electorate: 30,758 ; votes cast: 19,033; spoilt votes: 742 (3,9%); valid votes: 18,291 (96.1%) Electorate: 29972; votes cast: 22031; spoilt votes: 246 (1.1%); valid votes: 21785 (98.9%)

Coleraine A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Dallat (SDLP) 1,061
G. O'Kane (SDLP) 901

W.H. King (UUP) 864
T.S Malone jnr. (DUP) 783

W.J. Watt (Ind U) 705
G.A. McIlrath (UUP) 690
R.W. Catherhood (DUP) 680

J. Anderson (UUP) 446
Miss L. Long (UUP) 395
I.R.W. Holmes (DUP) 366
Miss A. Lambert (Alliance) 117
Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,829 (26.1%), 2 seats
Ind U: 705 (10.1%)
UUP: 2,395 (34.2%), 2 seats
Alliance: 117 (1.7%)
SDLP: 1,962 (28.0%), 2 seats

Electorate: 8,960; seats: 6; votes cast: 7,187; spoilt votes: 179 (2.5%); valid votes: 7,008 (97.5%); quota: 1,002

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Anderson (UUP) 761
W.H. King (UUP) 674
R.W. Catherwood (DUP/UUUC) 605
W.J. Watt (Ind U) 623
J.J. Dallat (SDLP) 623

P. Cassidy (SDLP) 552
G.A. McIlrath (UUP) 543
R. Campbell (DUP/UUUC) 508
R.A. McMaster (UUP) 504
Martha T. Mcrart (Alliance) 281
J. Mullan (Rep Cl) 207
R. Tosh (SDLP) 143
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,482 (41.2%), 3 seats
SDLP: 1,318 (21.9%), 1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 1,113 (18.5%), 1 seat
Ind U: 623 (10.3%), 1 seat
Alliance: 281 (4.7%)
Republican Clubs: 207 (3.4%)

Electorate: 8,898; seats: 6; votes cast: 6,284; spoilt votes: 260 (4.1%); valid votes: 6,024 (95.9%); quota: 861

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W.J. Watt (Ind Un) 1,121
L.J. Morrell (UUP) 1,075
J. Anderson (Unionist) 926
J.H. McIlfatrick (UUP) 645

P. McIntyre (SDLP) 552
R.A. McMaster (UUP) 544
P. Cassidy (SDLP) 543
G. Campbell (UUP) 385
J.P. Austin (Alliance) 327
J.B. McNicholl (Rep Cl) 275
J. Mullan (Rep Cl) 222
H. McMaster (Non Party) 152
C.R. Lee (Non Party)84
S. Boyd (Non Party) 53
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,649 (38.4%), 3 seats
Ind Un: 1,121 (16.2%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,095 (15.9%), 1 seat
Unionist: 926 (13.4%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 497 (7.2%)
Alliance: 327 (4.7%)
Non Party: 289 (4.2%)

Electorate: 8,878; seats: 6; votes cast: 6,968; spoilt votes: 64 (0.9%); valid votes: 6,904 (99.1%); quota: 987

Coleraine B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W.T. Creelman (DUP) 1,119
M.F. Kane (DUP) 540

W.A. Sweeney (DUP) 309
R.D.J. Hilldrup (DUP) 272
W. Glen (UUP) 674
A.N. Clarke (UUP) 630
R.J. Mitchell (UUP) 493
Mrs E. Connolly (UUP) 423

J.S.G. Earl (UUP) 333
T.J. Henry (UUP) 291
P.J. McGowan (Alliance) 453
P. Scott (Alliance) 293
S.N. Farren (SDLP) 658
M.H. Samuel (ECOL) 61

Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,844 (43.4%), 4 seats
DUP: 2,240 (34.2%), 2 seats
Alliance: 746 (11.4%), 1 seat
SDLP: 658 (10.0%)
ECOL: 61 (0.9%)

Electorate: 10,492; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,715; spoilt votes: 166 (2.5%); valid votes: 6,549 (97.5%); quota: 819

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. Glenn (UUP) 725
A.N. Clarke (UUP) 668
A. Sharpe (Non Party) 619

R.K. Stafford (UUP) 564
J.S.G. Earl (UUP) 455

T. Wilson (Alliance) 439

A.E. Alcock (VUP) 426
R.J. Mitchell (UUP) 375
S.N. Farran (SDLP) 359

D.G. Batts (Alliance) 283
H. McIlvenna (SDLP) 237
P.J. McGowan (Alliance) 173
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,787 (52.4%), 4 seats
Alliance: 895 (16.9%), 1 seat
Non Party: 619 (11.6%)
SDLP: 597 (11.2%), 1 seat
Vanguard Unoinist Party: 426 (8.0%)

Electorate: 10,358; seats: 7; votes cast: 5,552; spoilt votes: 229 (4.1%); valid votes: 5,323 (95.9%); quota: 666

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Hagan (Loyalist) 325
A. Clarke (UUP) 1,163
R.K. Stafford (UUP) 810
A. Sharpe (UUP) 803
W. Glenn (UUP) 661

J.S.G. Earle (UUP) 636
J. Fawcett (Alliance) 612
T. Wilson (Alliance) 408

T.D. McVeigh (UUP) 395
Mrs Isobel Boylan (SDLP) 388
R.J. Smyth (Alliance) 299
C. Dunlop (Non Party) 264
J. Hamill (Alliance) 233
Mrs Katharine McConaghy (UUP) 156
J.A. Taggart (Non Party) 137
G. Woods (Non Party) 5
Votes by Party:
UUP:4,624 (63.4%), 5 seats
Alliance:1,552 (21.3%), 2 seats
Non Party: 406 (5.6%)
SDLP: 388 (5.3%)
Loyalist: 325 (4.5%)

Electorate: 10,508; seats: 7; votes cast: 7,369; spoilt votes: 74 (1.0%); valid votes: 7,295 (99.0%); quota: 912

 

Coleraine C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W.J. McClure (DUP) 3,203
J. White (UUP) 1,374
J.S. McFeely (Ind) 1,174
W.A. McNabb (Ind) 746
P. Baxter (UUP) 615
W. Mathews (Alliance) 500
C.R. Crawford (Ind) 468

M. Adams (UUP) 355
Avril McCandless (Ecology) 81
R.S. Bolton (DUP) 69

W.R. McElfatrick (DUP) 60
Miss M.S. Smith (Alliance) 54
A. Alcock (UUP) 48
M. Hunter (UUP) 39
Mrs E Gaston (DUP) 39
J . Leonard (Ind) 33
Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,371 (38.1%), 2 seats
UUP: 2,431 (27.4%), 2 seats
Independent: 2,421 (27.4%), 3 seats
Alliance: 554 (6.3%)
Ecology: 81 (0.9%)

Electorate: 12,636; seats: 7; votes cast: 9,073; spoilt votes: 215 (2.4%); valid votes: 8,858 (97.6%); quota: 1,108

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W.J. McClure (DUPUUC) 2,111
J.S. McFeely (Non Party) 911
R.J. White (UUP) 773
R. Crawford (Non Party) 621

W. Mathews (Alliance) 546
M. Adams (UUP) 523
F. Trainor (Alliance) 224
W.A. McNabb (Non Party) 206
J.A. Edwards (U) 203
V. Hanson (UUP) 189

J. MIllar (UUP) 155
H. McCormick (Ind RTPY) 120
A.R.J. Eakin (VUP) 91
S.J. Walker (Ind RTPY) 85
C.E. Graham (UUP) 70
F. MIllar (Ind RTPY) 48
S. Oliver (Ind RTPY) 38
H. PLatt (Ind RTPY) 30

Votes by Party:
DUP/UUUC: 2,111 (30.4%), 1 seat
Non Party: 1,738 (25.0%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,710 (24.6%), 3 seats
Alliance: 770 (11.1%), 1 seat
Ind Ratepayer Association: 321 (4.6%)
U: 203 (2.9%)
Vanguard Unionist Party: 91 (1.3%)



Electorate:11,502 ; seats: 7; votes cast: 7,197; spoilt votes: 253 (3.5%); valid votes: 6,944 (96.5%); quota: 869

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R.J. White (UUP) 1,269
J.A. Edwards (UUP) 1,216
M. Adams (UUP) 1,112
J.S. McFeely (Ind) 727
W. Mathews (Alliance) 436

C.R. Crawford (Non Party) 387
J. Doherty (Non Party) 324
I. Wilson (UUP) 313
W.E. O'Hara (Alliance) 236
S.J. Walker (Non Party RPA) 231
Mrs Eileen Farrell (Alliance) 207
J. Hamill (UUP) 202
R.E. Adams (NILP) 200
R.H.S. Edmundson (UUP) 140
Hamilton (Alliance) 111
J.A. Fleming (Rep Cl) 162
J. Anderson (Non Party) 129
A. Eakin (Non Party) 120
Mrs K. Ferguson (Non Party) 64
Votes by Party:
UUP: 4,252 (56.1%), 4 seats
Non Party: 1,024 (13.5%), 1 seat
Alliance: 990 (13.1%), 1 seat
Non Party - Ratepayer Association: 231 (3.0%)
NILP: 200 (2.6%)
Republican Clubs: 162 (2.1%)
Independent: 727 (9.6%), 1 seat

Electorate: 10886; seats: 7; votes cast: 7,694; spoilt votes: 108 (1.4%); valid votes: 7586 (98.6%); quota: 949

 

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 13, 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Sunday, 06-Mar-2011 19:22