The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Castlereagh

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
DUP: 11,307 (44.8%), 9 Councillors
UUP: 6,355 (25.2%), 5 Councillors
Alliance: 5,339 (21.1%), 4 Councillors
Loy: 11 (0.04%)
UBNF: 194 (0.8%)
NILP: 169 (0.7%)
UPUP: 420 (1.7%)
Independent: 1,056 (4.2%), 1 Councillor

Votes by Party:
Alliance: 6,625 (32.5%), 7 Councillors
UUP: 5,054 (24.8%), 6 Councillors
DUP: 2,635 (12.9%), 2 Councillors
UUUP: 522 (2.6%)
DUP/UUUC:1,274 (6.3%), 2 Councillors
VUP: 1,143 (5.6%)
Ind Cmnty
1,137 ( 5.6%), 1 Councillor
U: 562 (2.8%), 1 Councillor
Independent: 536 (2.6%)
UPNI: 380 (1.9%)
Loy CHNU: 171 (0.8%)
NILP: 169 (0.8%)
Non Party: 162 (0.8%)

Votes by Party:
UUP: 10,572 (37.1%), 8 Councillors
Alliance: 6,248 (22.1%), 5 Councillors
Un Loy: 3,809 (13.5%), 2 Councillors
Unionist: 3,710 (13.0%), 2 Councillors
Van Loy: 344 (1.2%)
Loy Coal: 1,062 (3.8%), 1 Councillor
NILP: 1,564 (5.5%)
Independent: 904 (3.2%), 1 Councillor
Electorate: 44,331; votes cast: 26,150; spoilt votes: 190 (3.5%); valid votes: 25,247 (96.5%) Electorate: 44,288; votes cast: 21,100; spoilt votes: 70 (3.5%); valid votes: 20,370 (96.5%) Electorate: 43,418; votes cast: 28,521; spoilt votes: 308 (1.1%); valid votes: 28,213 (98.9%)

Castlereagh A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
E. Marper (DUP) 1,555
J. Glass (UUP) 1,104
W. Clulow (Ind) 1,056
F. Kane (UUP) 865

P.S. Grosse (Alliance) 749
S.L.P. Finlay (Alliance) 573
B.J. Milford (UUP) 548
J. Millis (DUP) 543

Mrs A. Smith (Alliance) 502
J.A. Lowe (DUP) 438
J.J. Moore (UPUP) 420
R. Newton (DUP) 379
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,915 (33.4%), 2 seats
UUP: 2,517 (28.8%), 2 seats
UPUP: 420 (4.8%)
Alliance: 1,824 (20.9%), 1 seat
Independent:1,056 (12.1%), 1 seat

Electorate: 14,838; seats: 6; votes cast: 8,980; spoilt votes: 248 (2.8%); valid votes: 8,732 (97.2%); quota: 1,248

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
B.L.G. Barker (UUP) 955
P. Grosse (Alliance) 881

T.B.S. Hawthorne (Alliance) 863
E.S. Harper (Ind CMTY) 838

J.A. Lowe (DUP) 782
W.S. Stevenson (DUP) 682
Mrs M.E. Hull (Alliance) 668
F. Kane (UUP) 646
W. Stewart (UUP) 523
J.J. Moore (VUP) 318

Votes by Party:
Alliance: 2,412 (33.7%), 2 seats
UUP: 2,124 (29.7%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,464 (20.5%), 1 seat
Independent Community: 838 (11.7%), 1 seat
Vanguard Unionist Party: 318 (4.4%)

Electorate: 14,761; seats: 6; votes cast: 7,382; spoilt votes: 226 (3.1%); valid votes: 7,156 (96,9%); quota: 1,023

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
F. Kane (Unionist) 1,364
S. Barker (Unionist) 1,318

Mrs Marlene Currie (Un Loy) 1,305
W. Stewart (UUP) 1,298

T. Hawthorne (Alliance) 861
Mrs Sarah Bell (Alliance) 696

H. Russell (Unionist) 634
F.J. Smith (Alliance) 455
J. Lennon (Unionist) 394
W. Clarke (Alliance) 319
L. Lannie (NILP) 391
Votes by Party:
Unionist: 3,710 (41.1%), 2 seats
Alliance: 2,331 (25.8%), 2 seats
Un Loy: 1,305 (14.4%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,298 (14.4%), 1 seat
NILP: 391 (4.3%)

Electorate:13,994 ; seats: 6; votes cast: 9,112; spoilt votes: 77 (0.8%); valid votes: 9,035 (99.2%); quota: 1,291

Castlereagh B

1981 Results (spreadsheet - NB includes small correction to published result)

First Count:
R. Allen (DUP) 3,098
A. Carson (DUP) 987
W.M. Ward (UUP) 912
M.E. Anderson (UUP) 784
Mrs F.B. Boyd (Alliance) 742
L.W. Farrington (UUP) 741
A. Morrow (Alliance) 725
J. Gilpin (DUP) 444

Mrs A. McKeown (Alliance) 383
W. Boyle (DUP) 347

J. Lamont (DUP) 277
M.A.B. Brooks (UBNF) 194
S. Pyper (Alliance) 124
J. Bate (NILP) 76
W. Gunning (NILP) 65
W.T. Copley (NILP) 28
Mrs A.M. Mynes (Loy) 11
Votes by Party:
DUP: 5,153 (51.9%), 4 seats
Loyalist: 11 (0.1%)
UBNF: 194 (2.0%)
UUP: 2,437 (24.5%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,974 (19.9%), 2 seats
NILP: 169 (1.7%)

Electorate: 18,808; seats: 8; votes cast: 10,334; spoilt votes: 396 (3.8%); valid votes: 9,938 (96.2%); quota: 1,105

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
A.J. Morrow (Alliance) 884
Mrs F. Boyd (Alliance) 843
M. Anderson (UUP) 699
W. McFarl
and (U) 562
J. Gilpin (DUP/UUUC) 521
T. McQueen (Alliance) 512
L.W. Farrington (UUP) 501

T. Lyons (VUP) 443
J. Lamont (DUP/UUUC) 421

J. Scott (UUUP) 408J. Hill (DUP/UUUC) 332
B. Hughes (UPNI) 261
J.N. O'Hara (UUP) 226
M.A. Brooks ( Loy Chnu) 171
J.H. Barkley (NILP) 169
R. MCC. McClean (Non Party) 136
Mrs P. Mateer (UPNI) 119
R. MCK Allen (Ind) 53
W.L. Copley (Non Party) 26

Votes by Party:
Alliance: 2,239 (28.8%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,426 (18.4%), 2 seats
DUP/UUUC: 1,274 (16.4%), 2 seats
U: 562 (7.2%), 1 seat
Independent: 536 (6.9%)
VUP: 443 (5.7%)
UUUP: 408 (5.3%)
UPNI: 380 (4.9%)
Loy CHNU: 171 (2.2%)
NILP: 169 (2.2%)
Non Party: 162 (2.1%)

Electorate: 18,743; seats: 8; votes cast: 8,099; spoilt votes: 329 (4.1%); valid votes: 7,770 (95.9%); quota: 864

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
L.W. Farrington (UUP) 2,312
J.G. McKeown (UUP) 1,440

M.A. Brookes (Loy Coal) 1,062
Mrs Katherine Condy (Alliance) 1,053
John Scott (Un Loy) 687
J.N. O'Hare (UUP) 681
A.J. Morrow (Alliance) 667

J.A. Humphreys (Un Loy) 647
Mrs Johnena Getty (NILP) 540
W.R. Morrow (Alliance) 520
James Scott (Un Loy) 469
R.McC. McLean (UUP) 381
G.L. McVeigh (Un Loy) 378
I.J. Darley (Van Loy) 344
P.G. Moles (Un Loy) 323
Mrs Annie T. Ground (Alliance) 192
Votes by Party:
UUP: 4,824 (41.2%), 4 seats
Un Loy: 2,504 (21.4%), 1 seat
Alliance: 2,432 (20.8%), 2 seats
Loy Coal: 1,062 (9.1%), 1 seat
NILP: 540 (4.6%)
Van Loy: 344 (2.9%)

Electorate: 18,373; seats: 8; votes cast: 11,838; spoilt votes: 132 (1.1%); valid votes: 11,706 (98.9%); quota: 1,301

 

Castlereagh C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
P. Robinson (DUP) 3,562
Mrs P. Archer (Alliance) 1,048
H.A. Johnstone (UUP) 990

B. Davidson (Alliance) 493
W. McFarland (UUP) 411
C. Wilson (DUP) 38
D. Vitty (DUP) 35
Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,635 (55.3%), 3 seats
Alliance: 1,541 (23.4%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,401 (21.3%), 1 seat

Electorate: 10,685; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,836; spoilt votes: 259 (3.8%); valid votes: 6,577 (96.2%); quota: 1,097

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
H.A. Johnston (UUP) 1,200
P. Robinson (DUP) 1,171
Mrs P. Archer (Alliance) 887
S.L.P. Finlay (Alliance) 557
B. Davidson (Alliance) 530
N. Kyle (VUP) 382
E. Rea (UUP) 304
J.G. Snodden (Ind Cmty) 299
Mrs V. Walsh (UUUP) 114
Votes by Party:
Alliance: 1,974 (36.3%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,504 (27.6%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,171 (21.5), 1 seat
Vanguard Unionist Party: 382 (7.0%)
Independent Community: 299 (5.5%)
UUUP: 114 (2.1%)

Electorate: 10,784; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,619; spoilt votes: 175 (3.1%); valid votes: 5,444 (96.9%); quota: 908

1973 results (spreadsheet - NB includes small correction to published result)

First Count:
J. Black (Unionist) 1,811
W. McFarland (Unionist) 1,549
C.R. Beacon (Ind)
904
S.L.P. Finlay (Alliance) 780
R.McF. Bingham (NILP) 633
C. Moore (Unionist) 646
F.H. Gray (Unionist) 444
M.G. McConville (Alliance) 444
Mrs H. McLernon (Alliance) 261
Votes by Party:
Unionist: 4,450 (59.6%), 3 seats
Alliance: 1,485 (19.9%), 1 seat
NILP: 633 (8.5%)
Independent: 904 (12.1%), 1 seat
NB Unionists here tallied with UUP totals.

Electorate: 11,051; seats: 5; votes cast: 7,571; spoilt votes: 99 (1.3%); valid votes: 7,472 (98.7%); quota: 1,246

 

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 13, 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Saturday, 26-Feb-2011 10:43