The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Lisburn

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
DUP: 13,867 (42.7%), 10 Councillors
UUP: 10,471 (32.2%), 8 Councillors
Alliance: 3,976 (12.2%), 2 Councillors
SDLP: 1,918 (5.9%), 2 Councillors
UUUP: 659 (2.0%), 1 Councillor
WPRC:
462 (1.4%)
UPNI: 232 (0.7%)
NILP: 107 (0.3%)
CPI: 72 (0.2%)
Independent: 740 (2.3%)
Votes by Party:
UUP: 7,271 (28.7%), 8 Councillors
DUP/UUUC: 6,724 (26.6%), 6 Councillors
Alliance: 5,164 (20.4%), 3 Councillors
UUUP/UUUC: 2,070 (8.2%), 2 Councillors
SDLP: 1,563 (6.2%), 2 Councillors
UPNI: 1,485 (5.9%), 1 Councillor
VUP: 507 (2.0%)
Republican Clubs: 305 (1.2%)
Independent: 207 (0.8%)
Votes by Party:
UUP: 15,979 (48.9%), 14 Councillors
Alliance: 5,916 (18.1%), 3 Councillors
LDU: 5,482 (16.8%), 4 Councillors
VUPP: 2,166 (6.6%), 1 Councillor
SDLP: 1,721 (5.3%), 1 Councillor
NILP: 749 (2.3%)
Unofficial Unionist: 204 (0.6%)
Independent: 445 (1.4%)
Electorate: 55,160; votes cast: 33,581; spoilt votes: 1,077 (3.2%); valid votes: 32,504 (96.8%) Electorate: 52,197; votes cast: 26,266; spoilt votes: 970 (3.7%); valid votes: 25,296 (96.3%) Electorate: 51.133; votes cast: 33,109; spoilt votes: 447 (1.4%); valid votes: 32,662 (98.6%)

Lisburn A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R.D. Campbell (UUP) 1,299
J.H. Wels (DUP) 1,004

W.J. Dillon (UUP) 916
J.C. Clenaghan (SDLP) 905
C.J. Woodburne (DUP) 515
H. Stewart (UUP) 394
Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,519 (30.2%), 1 seat
UUP: 2,609 (51.8%), 2 seats
SDLP: 905 (18.0%), 1 seat

Electorate: 7,983; seats: 4; votes cast: 5,142; spoilt votes: 109 (2.1%); valid votes: 5,033 (97.9%); quota: 1,007

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. Campbell (UUP) 889
C.J. Woodburne (DUP/UUUC) 695
J.C. Clenaghan (SDLP) 687
J. Dillon (UUP) 493

H. MCF. Stewart (UUP) 342
P. Dorrian (Alliance) 242
H. Sloan (UUUP/UUUC) 108
Votes by Party:
DUP/UUUC: 695 (20.1%), 1 seat
UUUP/UUUC: 108 (3.1%)
UUP: 1,724 (50.4%), 2 seats
Alliance: 242 (7.0%)
SDLP: 687 (19.9%), 1 seat

Electorate: 6,981; seats: 4; votes cast: 3,630; spoilt votes: 174 (4.8%); valid votes: 3,456 (95.2%); quota: 692

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
John Maze (UUP) 857
Patrick Ritchie (SDLP) 829

Charles Woodburn (LDU) 769
George McCartney (UUP) 747
Thomas Wilson (UUP) 535

William Moore (UUP) 313
Henry Stewart (Unof Un) 204
James Megarry (Alliance) 211
Patrick Dorrian (Alliance) 184
Votes by Party:
Loyalist and Democratic Unionist: 769 (16.5%)
Official Unionist: 2,452 (52.7%), 3 seats
Unofficial Unionist: 204 (4.4%)
Alliance: 395 (8.5%)
SDLP: 829 (17.8%), 1 seat

Electorate: 7,210; seats: 4; votes cast: 4,707; spoilt votes: 58 (1.2%); valid votes: 4,649 (98.8%); quota: 930

Lisburn B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
C.B. Poots (DUP) 1,469
W.G. Bleakes (UUP) 1,222
T.W. Lilburn (UUP) 655
S. Dorman (DUP) 620
J. McCann (DUP) 469

Dr J.T. Alderdice (Alliance) 623
J. McClullough (UUP) 447
W.F. Johnston (Ind) 351

Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,558 (43.7%), 3 seats
UUP: 2,324 (39.7%), 2 seats
Alliance: 623 (10.6%)
Independent: 351 (6.0%)

Electorate: 9,350; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,977; spoilt votes: 121 (2.0%); valid votes: 5,856 (98.0%); quota: 977

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
C. Poots (DUP/UUUC) 1,174
M.M. Sinnerton (Alliance) 656
W.G. Blakes (UUUP/UUUC) 606 Mrs Elsie Kelsey (UUP) 548
T.W. Lilburn (UUP) 523

J. Lilley (UUP) 334
S. Dorman (DUP/UUUC) 318

J. Curry (UUUP/UUUC) 181
Votes by Party:
DUP/UUUC: 1,492 (34.4%), 2 seats
UUUP/UUUC: 787 (18.1%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,405 (32.4%), 2 seats
Alliance: 656 (15.1%)

Electorate: 8,790; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,448; spoilt votes: 108 (2.4%); valid votes: 4,340 (97.6%); quota: 724

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
David Titterington (UUP) 1,102
Charles Poots (LDU) 1,089
Mrs E. Kelsey (UUP) 964
Ivan McKeever (UUP) 579
James Lilley (UUP) 551

Oliver Hunter (Alliance) 453
Robert Rush (VUPP) 303
David Williamson (VUPP) 258
Nancy McIntyre (Alliance) 157
Moore Sinnerton (Alliance) 139
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,196 (57.1%), 4 seats
LDU: 1,089 (19.5%), 1 seat
Alliance: 749 (13.4%)
VUPP: 561 (10.0%)

Electorate: 9,328; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,682; spoilt votes: 87 (1.5%); valid votes: 5,595 (98.5%); quota: 933

 

Lisburn C

1981 results (spreadsheet - NB includes small correction to published result)

First Count:
W. Belshaw (DUP) 2,412
D. McCarroll (DUP) 856

W.G. Watson (UUP) 812
S.A. Close (Alliance) 811

W. McClung (UUP) 585
R. Dunsmore (DUP) 423

G. Morrison (UUUP) 401
W.J. Whitley (Ind) 389
R.J.H. Clarke (NILP) 107
Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,691 (54.3%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,397 (20.6%), 1 seat
Alliance: 811 (11.9%), 1 seat
UUUP: 401 (5.9%)
Independent: 389 (5.7%)
NILP: 107 (1.6%)

Electorate: 11,569; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,992; spoilt votes: 196 (2.8%); valid votes: 6,796 (97.2%); quota: 1,133

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. Belshaw (DUP/UUUC) 1,388

S.A. Close (Alliance) 987
W.G. Watson (UUP) 894
G. Morrison (UUUP/UUUC) 704
R. Crawford (VUP) 441
W. McClung (UUP) 397

D. MCCarroll (DUP/UUUC) 233
T. Hughes (Alliance) 188
Votes by Party:
DUP/UUUC: 1,621 (31.0%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,291 (24.7%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,175 (22.5%), 1 seat
UUUP/UUUC: 704 (13.5%), 1 seat
Vanguard Unionist Party: 441 (8.4%)

Electorate: 11,259; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,456; spoilt votes: 224 (4.1%); valid votes: 5,232 (95.9%); quota: 873

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
William Belshaw (LDU) 1,222
Norman Bicker (UUP) 929
James McKeown (UUP) 902
George Morrison (VUPP) 707
Seamus Close (Alliance) 604
William Watson (UUP) 538
Peter O'Hagan (SDLP) 457
Robert Allen (Ind) 445
William Matthews (UUP) 301
David Shanks (LDU) 289
Thomas Herron (VUPP) 271
A. Withby (NILP) 214
W. Ferris (Alliance) 185
W.G. Hammond (Alliance) 166
Harold McClure (UUP) 161
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,831 (38.3%), 2 seats
LDU: 1,511 (20.4%), 1 seat
VUPP: 978 (13.2%), 1 seat
Alliance: 955 (12.9%), 1 seat
SDLP: 457 (6.2%)
NILP: 214 (2.9%)
Independent: 445 (6.0%)

Electorate: 13,617; seats: 5; votes cast: 7,518; spoilt votes: 127 (1.7%); valid votes: 7,391 (98.3%); quota: 1,232

Lisburn D

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
I. Davis (DUP) 3,720
G.A. Boyd (Alliance) 1,086

S. Bemple(UUP) 1,069

Mrs M. McKinney (UUP) 788
J. Mulholland (Alliance) 479
R.J. McNiece (DUP) 470

D.W. Trimble (UUP) 454
D.R. Gordon (UPNI) 232
J. Curry (UUUP) 153
Votes by Party:
DUP: 4,190 (49.6%), 2 seats
UUP: 2,311 (27.3%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,565 (18.5%), 1 seat
UPNI: 232 (2.7%)
UUUP: 153 (1.8%)



Electorate: 14,016; seats: 5; votes cast: 8,639; spoilt votes: 188 (2.2%); valid votes: 8,451 (97.8%); quota: 1,409

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
I. Davis (DUP/UUUC) 1,758

J.W.C. Kirkwood (UPNI) 1,485

G.A. Boyd (Alliance) 1,218
S. Semple (UUP) 950

Mrs M. McKinney (UUP) 476

Mrs Hazel Devine (Alliance) 381
J.I. Davius (UUUP/UUUC) 282
G. King (Ind) 207
A.J. Oliver (VUP) 66
Votes by Party:
DUPUUCC: 1,758 (25.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,599 (23.4%), 1 seat
UPNI: 1,485 (21.8%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,426 (20.9%), 2 seats
UUUP/UUUC: 282 (4.1%)I
ndependent: 207 (3.0%)
Vanguard Unionist Party: 66 (1.0)

Electorate: 13,751; seats: 5; votes cast: 7,022; spoilt votes: 199 (2.8%); valid votes: 6.823 (97.2%); quota: 1,138

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Samuel Semple (UUP) 2,294
G.W.C. McCartney (Alliance)1,424
Cecil Kirkwood (UUP) 1,126

Ivan Davis (LDU) 922

William Henry (UUP) 795
G.A. Boyd (Alliance) 603
J.I. Davis (VUPP) 485
P.J. Rowen (SDLP) 435
Hazel Ervine (Alliance) 300
Marjorie Lockhart (VUPP) 142
R.N. Hill (NILP) 116
James Hutchinson (UUP) 101
Myrtle McMaster (UUP) 90
Votes by Party:
UUP: 4,406 (50.9%), 3 seats
Alliance: 2,145 (24.8%), 1 seat
LDU: 922 (10.7%), 1 seat
VUPP: 627 (7.2%)
SDLP: 435 (5.0%)
NILP: 116 (1.3%)

Electorate: 10,564; seats: 5; votes cast: 8,723; spoilt votes: 72 (0.8%); valid votes: 8,651 (99.2%); quota: 1,442

Lisburn E

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Rev. W.J. beattie (DUP) 1,909
W.J. McAllister (UUP) 1,830

W. McDonnell (SDLP) 1,013

J.E. Cousins (Alliance) 542
G. Dunlop (WPRC) 462
Fitzsimons (Alliance) 435
J.I. Davis (UUUP) 105
T. Bruton (CPI) 72
Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,909 (30.0%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,830 (28.7%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,013 (15.9%), 1 seat
Alliance: 977 (15,3%)
WPRC: 462 (7.3%)
UUUP: 105 (1.6%), 1 seat
CPI: 72 (1.1%)

Electorate: 12,242; seats: 4; votes cast: 6,831; spoilt votes: 463 (6.8%); valid votes: 6,368 (93.2%); quota: 1,274

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J.E. Cousins (Alliance) 1,047
W.J. McAllister (UUP) 1,007

W. McDowell (SDLP) 876
Rev. W.J. Beattie (DUPUUC) 630
R.J. McNeice (DUP/UUUC) 528
B.A. Fitzsomons (Alliance) 445
D.S. Saulters (UUP) 418
G. Dunlop (Rep Cl) 305
Jean Bell (UUUP/UUUC) 189
Votes by Party:
Alliance: 1,492 (27.4%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,425 (26.2%), 1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 1,158 (21.3%), 1 seat
SDLP: 876 (16.1%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 305 (5.6%)
UUUP/UUUC: 189 (3.5%)

Electorate: 11,416; seats: 4; votes cast: 5,710; spoilt votes: 265 (4.6%); valid votes: 5,445 (95.4%); quota: 1,090

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
John Gilchrist (UUP) 1,479
John Cousins (Alliance) 1,172
Walter Groves (UUP) 872
Robert McNeice (LDU) 720
J.W. Patterson (Alliance) 500
Henry Winton (LDU) 471
Samuel Neill (UUP) 469
W.J.B. McIldoon (NILP) 419
Elizabeth Wright (UUP) 274
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,094 (48.5%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,672 (26.2%), 1 seat
LDU: 1,191 (18.7%), 1 seat
NILP: 419 (6.6%)

Electorate: 10,414; seats: 4; votes cast: 6,479; spoilt votes: 103 (1.6%); valid votes: 6,376 (98.4%); quota: 1,276

 

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 14, 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12