The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Cookstown

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 5,098 (31.4%), 5 Councillors
UUP: 4,002 (24.7%), 4 Councillors
DUP: 3,945 (24.3%), 3 Councillors
UUUP: 470 (2.9%)
Independent: 2,716 (16.7%), 2 Councillors

Votes by Party:
SDLP: 4,337 (30.2%), 5 Councillors
UUP: 4,081 (28.4%), 4 Councillors
UUUP: 1,606 (11.2%), 2 Councillors
DUP/UUUC: 846 (5.9%), 1 Councillor
Alliance: 746 (5.2%)
UUUP/UUUC: 525 (3.7%), 1 Councillor
Rep Cl: 464 (3.2%)
Independent: 1,764 (12.3%), 2 Councillors

Votes by Party:
UUP: 5,891 (40.1%), 7 Councillors
SDLP: 2,671 (18.2%), 3 Councillors
Rep Cl: 1,741 (11.8%), 1 Councillor
Loyalist: 1,137 (9.3%), 1 Councillor
Alliance: 925 (6.3%)
Non Part: 551 (3.8%), 1 Councillor
Unionist: 537 (3.7%), 1 Councillor
Loy Coal: 515 (3.5%)
Independent: 725 (4.9%), 1 Councillor
Electorate: 19,000; votes cast: 16,630; spoilt votes: 399 (2.4%); valid votes: 16,231 (97.6%) Electorate: 18,235; votes cast: 14,900; spoilt votes: 531 (3.6%); valid votes: 14,369 (96.4%) Electorate: 18,299; votes cast: 14,962; spoilt votes: 269 (1.8%); valid votes: 14,693 (98.2%)

Cookstown A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
K. Loughrin (DUP) 1,087
L.L. Loughran (Ind) 1,073

S.A. Glasgow (UUP) 1,070
P.G. Bradley (SDLP) 722

P. Kelly (SDLP) 563
S.R. Parke (UUUP) 470
Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,087 (21.8%), 1 seat
UUUP: 470 (9.4%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,070 (21.5%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,285 (25.8%), 1 seat
Independent: 1,073 (21.5%), 1 seat

Electorate: 5,876; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,149; spoilt votes: 164 (3.2%); valid votes: 4,985 (96.8%); quota: 831

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. Reid (DUP/UUUC) 846

L.L. Loughran (Ind) 840
S.A. Glasgow (UUP) 716

P. Kelly (SDLP) 616
S.R. Parke (UUUP/UUUC) 525
D.P. Gourley (Rep Cl) 464
S. Glasgow (UUP) 375
C. O'Neill (SDLP) 298
J.R.W. O'Connor (Alliance) 108
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,091 (22.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 108 (21.2%)
SDLP: 914 (19.1%), 1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 846 (17.7%), 1 seat
Independent: 840 (17.5%), 1 seat
UUUP/UUUC: 525 (11.0%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 464 (9.7%)

Electorate: 5.883; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,971; spoilt votes: 183 (3.7%); valid votes: 4,788 (96.3%); quota: 799

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
S. Parke (Loy Coal) 1,137
N. Glasgow (UUP) 643

L. Loughran (Non Party) 551
S. Glasgow (Unionist) 537
J. Gourley (UUP) 484
G. McElhatton (Rep Cl) 422
Mrs G. McKeown (SDLP) 380
P. Monaghan (Rep Cl) 318
T.P. Sharpe (Alliance) 230
C. O'Neill (Rep Cl) 133
J.E. McGurk (Alliance) 52
Votes by Party:
Loy Coal: 1,137 (23.3%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,127 (23.1%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 873 (17.9%), 1 seat
Non Party: 551 (11.3%), 1 seat
Unionist: 537 (11.0%), 1 seat
SDLP: 380 (7.8%)
Alliance: 282 (5.8%)


NB: Both Glasgows and Gourley described themselves as "Non-Party" on the ballot paper. Electorate: 5,947; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,010; spoilt votes: 123 (2.5%); valid votes: 4,887 (97.5%); quota: 815

Cookstown B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. McIntyre (DUP) 1,502
P.A. Duffy (SDLP) 1,197
M.J. McIvor (Ind) 964
 
V. McGahie (UUP) 721
J. Howard (UUP) 720
E. Hagan (Ind) 679
J.D. Davidson (SDLP) 605
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,802 (28.2%), 2 seats
Independent: 1,643 (25.7%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,502 (23.5%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,441 (22.6%), 2 seats

Electorate: 7,342; seats: 6; votes cast: 6,535; spoilt votes: 147 (2.2%); valid votes: 6,388 (97.8%); quota: 913

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
P.A. Duffy (SDLP) 973
J.A. Howard (UUP) 931
M.J. McIvor (Ind) 924

V. McGahie (UUUP) 921
W. McIntyre (UUUP) 685
J.D. Davidson (SDLP) 589
J.M. Malone (SDLP) 436
A. Hutchinson (Alliance) 195
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,998 (35.3%), 2 seats
UUUP: 1,606 (28.4%), 2 seats
UUP: 931 (16.5%), 1 seat
Independent: 924 (16.3%), 1 seat
Alliance: 195 (3.4%)

Electorate: 7,226; seats: 6; votes cast: 5,881; spoilt votes: 227 (3.9%); valid votes: 5,654 (96.1%); quota: 808

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J.A. Howard (UUP) 1,050
V.M. McGahie (UUP) 1,004
P.A. Duffy (SDLP) 1,003
J.J. O'Kane (Ind) 725
W. McIntyre (UUP) 716
D. Davidson (SDLP) 460
F. Crozier (Rep Cl) 281
Mrs Rita Heron (Rep Cl) 272
A. Hutchinson (Alliance) 250
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,770 (48.1%), 3 seats
SDLP: 1,463 (25.4%), 2 seats
Independent: 725 (12.6%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 553 (9.6%)
Alliance: 250 (4.3%)
NB: All three UUP candidates described themselves as "Non-Party" on the ballot paper. Electorate: 7,153; seats: 6; votes cast: 5,859; spoilt votes: 98 (1.7%); valid votes: 5,761(98.3%); quota: 824

 

Cookstown C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
A.J. Kane (DUP) 1,356
Mrs B. Neeson (SDLP) 1,079
Margaret Laverty (SDLP) 932
E. Donaldson (UUP) 930
J. Warwick (UUP) 328
A. McConnell (UUP) 233
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 2,011 (41.4%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,491 (30.7%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,356 (27.9%), 1 seat

Electorate: 5,782; seats: 4; votes cast: 4,946; spoilt votes: 88 (1.8%); valid votes: 4,858 (98.2%); quota: 972

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
E. Donaldson (UUP) 1,018
Mrs B. Neeson (SDLP) 801
J. Warrick (UUP) 709

Margaret Laverty (SDLP) 624

B.T. McNamee (Alliance) 443
A. McConnell (UUP) 332
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,059 (52.4%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,425 (36.3%), 2 seats
Alliance: 443 (11.3%)

Electorate: 5,126; seats: 4; votes cast: 4,048; spoilt votes: 121 (3.0%); valid votes: 3,927 (97.0%); quota:

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Mrs Espie Donaldson (UUP) 1,029
A. McConnell (UUP) 518
Mrs Bridget Neeson (SDLP) 469
J. Warwick (UUP) 447
G.B. Somerville (Loy Coal) 389
J. McCrystal (SDLP) 359
B.T. McNamee (Alliance) 230
S. McElroy (Rep Cl) 184
Mrs Mary O. Lennox (Alliance) 163
H. Bradley (Rep Cl) 131
R.J.K. Loughran (Loy Coal) 126
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,994 (49.3%), 3 seats
SDLP: 828 (20.5%), 1 seat
Loy Coal: 515 (12.7%)
Alliance: 393 (9.7%)
Republican Clubs: 315 (7.8%)

Electorate: 5,199; seats:4 ; votes cast: 4,093; spoilt votes: 48 (1.2%); valid votes: 4,045 (98.8%); quota: 810

 

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 14, 2003; updated by Nicholas Whyte, 23 August 2004


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Sunday, 06-Mar-2011 19:27