The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Magherafelt

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 4,825 (25.6%), 5 Councillors
DUP: 4,534 (24.0%), 4 Councillors
IIP: 1,961 (10.4%), 1 Councillor
UUP: 1,861 (9.9%), 2 Councillors
UUUP: 1,379 (7.3%), 1 Councillor
Alliance: 466 (2.5%)
U: 359 (1.9%)
WPRC: 288 (1.5%)
Independent: 3,196 (16.9%), 2 Councillors

Votes by Party:
SDLP: 5,451 (35.1%), 5 Councillors
DUP/UUUC: 2,897 (18.7%), 3 Councillors
UUP/UUUC: 2,580 (16.6%), 3 Councillors
Rep Clubs: 1,323 (8.5%), 1 Councillor
UUUP/UUUC: 972 (6.3%), 1 Councillor
Alliance: 727 (4.7%)
UUP: 547 (3.5%), 1 Councillor
UPNI: 181 (1.2%)
VUP: 165 (1.1%)
Independent: 685 (4.4%), 1 Councillor

Votes by Party:
SDLP: 5,520 (32.2%), 6 Councillors
UUP: 4,623 (27.0%), 4 Councillors
Un Loy: 1,749 (10.2%), 1 Councillor
Rep Cl: 1,562 (9.1%), 1 Councillor
VUPP: 1,083 (6.3%), 1 Councillor
Alliance: 788 (4.6%)
Unity: 377 (2.2%)
Unionist: 355 (2.1%)
Independent: 1,074 (6.3%), 1 Councillor
Electorate: 21,900; votes cast: 19,323; spoilt votes: 454 (2.3%); valid votes: 18,869 ()97.7%) Electorate: 20,629; votes cast: 16,277; spoilt votes: 749 (4.6%); valid votes: 15,528 (95.4%) Electorate: 21,249 votes cast: 17,397; spoilt votes: 266 (1.5%); valid votes: 17,131 (98.5%)

Magherafelt A

1981 results (spreadsheet - NB includes small correction to published result)

First Count:
N. Cusker (Ind) 1,597
Mrs M. McSorley (SDLP) 920
J.I. Linton (DUP) 823
P.J. Sweeney (SDLP) 705
J.J. Kenning (UUP) 569
F.J. McKendry (SDLP) 459

P.B. McBride (SDLP) 403
F.H.E Thompson (U) 359
F. Donnelly (WPRC) 329
Mrs G. Crilly (WPRC) 137
P. Merron (Ind) 53
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 2,487 (39.1%), 3 seats
Independent: 1,650 (26.0%), 1 seat
DUP: 823 (13.0%), 1 seat
UUP: 569 (9.0%)
WPRC: 466 (7.3%)
U: 359 (5.6%)

Electorate: 7,247; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,483; spoilt votes: 129 (2.0%); valid votes: 6,354 (98.0%); quota: 1,060

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
P.J. Bradely (SDLP) 1,243
P.J. Sweeney (SDLP) 690

J. Kenning (UUP/UUUC) 656
F.H. E. Thompson (UUP/UUUC) 653
F. Donnelly (Rep Cl) 560
F.J. McKendrey (SDLP) 455
Mrs P.E. Charlton (DUP/UUUC) 449
K. Murphy (Rep Cl) 193
P. Merron (Rep Cl) 99
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 2,388 (47.8%), 2 seats
UUP/UUUC: 1,309 (26.2%), 2 seats
Republican Clubs: 852 (17.0%), 1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 449 (10.0%)

Electorate: 6,775; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,283; spoilt votes: 285 (5.4%); valid votes: 4,998 (94.6%); quota: 834

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
P.J. Heron (SLP) 1,168
David Campbell (Unionist) 852

Esmond Thompson (Unionist) 754
P.J. Sweeney (SDLP) 536
P. Bradley (SDLP) 526

J. Convery (Rep Cl) 401
F. Donnelly (Rep Cl) 340
W. Gribbon (Rep Cl) 322
Bridget McKeown (SDLP) 264
R.W. Shiels (Ind) 186
Andrew Davidson (Alliance) 160
P. Merron (Rep Cl) 107
Kevin Agnew (Unity) 104
Votes by Party:
Unionist: 1,606 (28.1%), 1 seat
Alliance: 160 (2.8%)
SDLP: 2,494 (43.6%), 3 seats
Republican Clubs: 1,170 (20.5%), 1 seat
Unity: 104 (1.8)
Independent: 186 (3.3%)
NB "Unionist" votes tallied with UUP

Electorate: 7,097; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,842; spoilt votes: 122 (2.1%); valid votes: 5,720 (97.9%); quota: 954

Magherafelt B

1981 Results (spreadsheet - NB includes small correction to published result)

First Count:
O. Hughes (IIP) 1,961
R. Overend (UUUP) 1,070

J. Junkin (UUP) 690
T.J. MIlligan (DUP) 668
A. Montgomery (DUP) 512
F.J. Fadden (SDLP) 322

V.P. O'Neill (Ind) 300
H. McErlean (SDLP) 284
Votes by Party:
IIP: 1,961 (33.8%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,180 (20.3%), 1 seat
UUUP: 1,070 (18.4%), 1 seat
UUP: 690 (11.9%), 1 seat
SDLP: 606 (10.4%), 1 seat
Independent: 300 (5.2%)

Electorate: 6,702; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,985; spoilt votes: 178 (3.0%); valid votes: 5,807 (97.0%); quota: 968

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
M.J. Hyndman (DUP/UUUC) 768
V.P. O'Neill (Ind) 685
T.E. Kelso (UUP/UUUC) 584

R. Overend (UUUP/UUUC) 525
P.J. Scullion (SDLP) 509

R.W. Shiels (UUP/UUUC) 381
J.J. Madden (SDLP) 378
D.G. Porte (UUP/UUUC) 306
M.C. Dorrity (Rep Cl) 281
F. Williams (SDLP) 227
M.G. Scullion (Rep Cl) 190
T. Smyth (Alliance) 185
I.J. Davidson (VUP) 165
Votes by Party:
UUP/UUUC: 1,271 (24.5%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,114 (21.5%), 1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 768 (14.8%), 1 seat
Independent: 685 (13.2%), 1 seat
UUUP/UUUC: 525 (10.1%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 471 (9.1%)
Alliance: 185 (3.6%)
Vanguard Unionist Party: 165 (3.2%)


Electorate: 6,656; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,376; spoilt votes: 192 (3.6%); valid votes: 5,184 (96.4%); quota: 865

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
T.E. Kelso (Unionist) 1,172
I.J. Davidson (VUPP) 1,083
V.P. O'Neill (Ind) 888

P.J. Scullion (SDLP) 737

J.J. Madden (SDLP) 614
D.G. Porte (Unionist) 471

T.J. Johnston (Unionist) 382
John Stewart (Alliance) 190
Harry McCoy (Unity) 101
Votes by Party:
VUPP: 1,083 (19.2%), 1 seat
Unionist: 2,025 (35.9%), 2 seats
Alliance: 190 (3.4%)
SDLP: 1,351 (24.0%), 1 seat
Unity: 101 (1.8%)
Independent: 888 (15.8%), 1 seat
NB "Unionists" tallied with UUP

Electorate: 6,838; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,695; spoilt votes: 57 (1.0%); valid votes: 5.638 (99.0%); quota: 940

 

Magherafelt C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Rev. W. McCrea (DUP) 2,248
B. Murphy (Ind) 1,208
W.J. Conaghan (SDLP) 696
R. Gribben (SDLP) 638
M. O'Neill (SDLP) 398
W.A. Lees (UUP) 346
E. Caldwell (UUUP) 309
W.M. Brennen (Alliance) 288
G. MIller (DUP) 283
J. Artt (UUP) 256
J.C. Gregg (Ind) 38
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,531 (37.7%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,732 (25.8%), 1 seat
Independent: 1,246 (18.6%), 1 seat
UUP: 602 (9.0%), 1 seat
UUUP: 309 (4.6%)
Alliance: 288 (4.3%)

Electorate: 7,951; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,855; spoilt votes: 147 (2.1%); valid votes: 6,708 (97.9%); quota: 1,119

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Rev. R.T.W. McCrea (DUP/UUUC) 1,322
W.J. Conaghan (SDLP) 814
M. O'Neill (SDLP) 783
T.J. Bradley (UUP) 547

W.M. Brennen (Alliance) 468
G.E. MIller (DUP/UUUC) 358
J.J. Walsh (SDLP) 352
R. Ditty (UUUP/UUUC) 260
Mrs R. Speer (UUUP/UUUC) 187
W.G. Galway (UPNI) 181
G.K. Logue (Alliance) 74
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,949 (36.5%), 2 seats
DUP/UUUC: 1,680 (31.4%), 2 seats
UUP: 547 (10.2%), 1 seat
UUUP/UUUC: 447 (8.4%)
Alliance: 542 (10.1%)
UPNI: 181 (3.4%)


Electorate: 7,198; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,618; spoilt votes: 272 (4.8%); valid votes: 5,346 (95.2%); quota: 892

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
William McCrea (Un Loy) 1,639
A.J. Larkin (SDLP) 992
W.G. Galway (UUP) 441
Thomas Bradley (UUP) 379
Michael O'Neill (SDLP) 377

R.A. Brown (Unionist) 355
H.P. Walls (SDLP) 306
W.G. Wade (Alliance) 301
Mrs M. Devlin (Rep Cl) 265
William Lees (UUP) 172
L. Dupari (Alliance) 137
M. McKenna (Rep Cl) 127
James Palmer (Un Loy) 110
Michael James O'Neill (Unity) 96
William G. Mulholland (Unity)
76
Votes by Party:
United Loyalist: 1,749 (30.3%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,675 (29.0%), 2 seats
UUP: 992 (17.2%), 2 seats
Alliance: 438 (7.6%)
Republican Clubs: 392 (6.8%)
Unionist: 355 (6.1%)
Unity: 172 (3.0%)

Electorate: 7,314; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,860; spoilt votes: 87 (1.5%); valid votes: 5,773 (98.5%); quota: 963

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 15, 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12