The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Limavady

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 4,366 (37.2%), 6 Councillors
SDLP: 4,011 (34.2%), 5 Councillors
DUP: 1,919 (16.4%), 2 Councillors
IIP: 643 (5.5%), 1 Councillor
Alliance: 233 (2.0%)
WPRC: 63 (0.5%)
Independent: 501 (4.3%), 1 Councillor
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,987 (38.6%), 6 Councillors
SDLP: 3,428 (33.2%), 6 Councillors
DUP/UUUC: 937 (9.1%), 1 Councillor
Alliance: 874 (8.5%)
Non Party: 492 (4.8%), 1 Councillor
DUP: 486 (4.7%), 1 Councillor
Rep Cl: 121
( 1.2%)
Votes by Party:
UU: 5,535 (47.6%), 8 Councillors
SDLP: 3,485 (30.0%), 4 Councillors
Alliance: 1,305 (11.2%), 2 Councillors
Rep Cl: 483 (4.1%)
Non Party: 437 (3.8%)
Ind.: 373 (3.2%),1 Councillor
Electorate: 15,500; votes cast: 11,988; spoilt votes: 262 (2.2%); valid votes: 11,726 (97.8%) Electorate: 15,135; votes cast: 10,704; spoilt votes: 379 (3.5%); valid votes: 10,325 (96.5%) Electorate: 14,589; votes cast: 11,756; spoilt votes: 138 (1.2%); valid votes: 11,618

Limavady A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
E. Murray (DUP) 654
I. Grant (UUP) 563
S. Gault (UUP) 434

J. Gilfillan (UUP) 290
A. Doherty (SDLP) 727
R. King (SDLP) 678
T. Mullan (SDLP) 562
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,967 (50.3%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,287 (32.9%), 2 seats
DUP: 654 (16.7%), 1 seat

Electorate: 5,076; seats: 6; votes cast: 3,986; spoilt votes: 78 (2.0%); valid votes: 3,908 (98.0%); quota: 559

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
M.J. Nicholas (SDLP) 724
R.I.A. Grant (UUP) 552
T. Mullan (SDLP) 505
E. Murray (DUP) 486
A.W. Doherty (SDLP) 378
Mrs F. Sloan (UUP) 359
J
J. Boylan (Alliance) 340
W.T. Guthrie (UUP) 320
S. Stewart (Alliance) 63
Votes by Party:
DUP: 486 (13.0%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,231 (33.0%), 2 seats
Alliance: 403 (10.8%)
SDLP: 1,607 (43.1%), 3 seats

Electorate: 4,978; seats: 6; votes cast: 3,840; spoilt votes: 113 (2.9%); valid votes: 3,727 (97.1%); quota: 533

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Florence Sloan (UU) 690
I. Grant (UU) 636
Michael Nicholas (SDLP) 616
James Gilfillan (UU) 587

Arthur Doherty (SDLP) 438
Eddie McGowan (SDLP) 332
James Boylan (Alliance) 296
J. Barr (Alliance) 245
Donal Morgan (SDLP) 191
P.J. Loughrey (Rep Cl) 58
Rosalind Deighan (Ind) 57
Bill Cunningham (Alliance) 47
Desmond Wallace (Alliance) 15
Votes by Party:
United Unionist: 1,913 (45.5%), 3 seats
SDLP: 1,577 (37.5%), 2 seats
Alliance: 603 (14.3%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 58 (1.4%)
Independent: 57 (1.4%)

Electorate: 5,208; seats: 6; votes cast: 4,248; spoilt votes: 40 (0.9%); valid votes: 4,208 (99.1%); quota: 602

Limavady B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
D. Robinson (UUP) 883
L. Megarty (SDLP) 571

D.P.J. Farren (Ind) 501

M. Gault (UUP) 329

S.F. McCloskey (IIP) 319
J. Brolly (SDLP) 310
A.G. Fulton (DUP) 220
G. McCormick (IIP) 197
A.A. Murphy (IIP) 127
J. McKay (DUP) 75
G. Mullan (WPRC) 63
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,212 (33.7%), 2 seats
SDLP: 881 (24.5%), 1 seat
IIP: 643 (17.9%), 1 seat
Independent: 501 (13.9%), 1 seat
DUP: 295 (8.2%)
WPRC: 63 (1.8%)

Electorate: 5,007; seats: 5; votes cast: 3,715; spoilt votes: 120 (3.2%); valid votes: 3,595 (96.8%); quota: 600

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
D. Robinson (UUP) 627
R. Brady (SDLP) 545

D.P.J. Farren (Non Party) 492
J.J. McKay (DUP/UUUC) 378
M. Gault (UUP) 360 J.C. McLaughlin (SDLP) 286
J. Brolly (SDLP) 173
J.BV. McLaughlin (Rep Cl) 121
W.J. Scott (UUP) 59
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,046 (34.4%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,004 (33.0%), 2 seats
Non Party: 492 (16.2%), 1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 378 (12.4%)
Republican Clubs: 121 (4.0%)

Electorate: 5,052; seats: 5; votes cast: 3,175; spoilt votes: 134 (4.2%); valid votes: 3,041 (95.8%); quota: 507

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
William Ross (UU) 836
Marcus Gault (UU) 776

Perry O'Connor (SDLP) 394
James Mulhern (SDLP) 326
Raymond Brady (SDLP) 322
A.D. Hegarty (Rep Cl) 425
Denis Farren (Ind) 253
James C. McLaughlin (Non Party) 230
Vincent McMacken (SDLP) 218
Neil Strouts (Alliance) 67
Votes by Party:
United Unionist: 1,612 (41.9%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,260 (32.8%), 2 seats
Republican Clubs: 425 (11.0%)
Independent: 253 (6.6%), 1 seat
Non Party: 230 (6.0%)
Alliance: 67 (1.7%)

Electorate: 5,059; seats: 5; votes cast: 3,904; spoilt votes: 57 (1.5%); valid votes: 3,847 (98.5%); quota: 642

 

Limavady C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W.A. Morris (DUP) 729

B. Doherty (SDLP) 653
W.A. Cooke (UUP) 650
W.J. Barbour (UUP) 622

J. Dolan (UUP) 595
Miss G. Kearny (SDLP) 510
F. Parkinson (Alliance) 223
G. Robinson (DUP) 133
A. Reid (DUP) 108
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,867 (44.2%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,163 (27.5%), 1 seat
DUP: 970 (23.0%), 1 seat
Alliance: 223 (5.3%)

Electorate: 5,426; seats: 4; votes cast: 4,287; spoilt votes: 64 (1.5%); valid votes: 4,223 (98.5%); quota: 845

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
B. Doherty (SDLP) 817
W.J. Barbour (UUP) 684
W.A. Norris (DUP/UUUC) 559
R. Nicholl (UUP) 515

S. Gault (UUP) 511
W.J. Archibalt (Alliance) 330
B. Brown (Alliance) 141
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,710 (48.1%), 2 seats
SDLP: 817 (23.0%),1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 559 (15.7%), 1 seat
Alliance: 471 (13.2%)

Electorate: 5,105; seats: 4; votes cast: 3,689; spoilt votes: 132 (3.6%); valid votes: 3,557 (96.4%); quota: 712

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
William J. Barbour (UU) 854
Ronnie Nicholl (UU) 669

Jim Tierney (SDLP) 592
Stanley Gault (UU) 487

William Archibald (Alliance) 275
Brian Brown (Alliance) 273
Alastair Smyth (Non Party) 150
C.G.H. Charlton (Ind) 120
Syd Houghton (Alliance) 87
Shaun Burke (SDLP) 56





Votes by Party:
United Unionist: 2,010 (56.4%), 3 seats
SDLP: 648 (18.1%)
Alliance: 635 (17.8%), 1 seat
Independent: 120 (3.4%)
Non Party: 150 (4.2%)

Electorate: 4,322; seats: 4; votes cast: 3,604; spoilt votes: 41 (1.1%); valid votes: 3,563 (98.9%); quota: 713

 

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 14, 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12