The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Ards


Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
DUP: 8,120 (37.1%), 7 Councillors
UUP: 4,759 (21.7%), 3 Councillors
UPUP: 2,816 (12.9%), 2 Councillors
Alliance:2,692 (12.3%), 3 Councillors
NILP: 1,424 (6.5%), 1 Councillor
SDLP: 942 (4.3%), 1 Councillor
UPNI: 112 (0.5%)
Independent: 1,049 (4.8%)
Votes by Party:
UUP: 5,368 (31.8%), 6 Councillors
Alliance: 3,507 (20.8%), 5 Councillors
DUP/UUUC: 2,322 (13.8%), 3 Councillors
NILP: 1,349 (8.0%), 1 Councillor
SDLP: 964 (5.7%),1 Councillor
UPNI: 886 (5.3%)
VUP: 277 (1.6%)
UUUP/UUUC: 170 (1.0%)
Loy Prot: 102 (0.6%)
U: 68 (0.4%)
Independent: 1,843 (10.9%), 1 Councillor
Votes by Party:
UUP: 11,499 (54.5%), 11 Councillors
Alliance: 3,133 (14.8%), 2 Councillors
Loyalist Coalition: 1,608 (8%), 1 Councillor
Vanguard Loyalist: 1,510 (7.2%)
SDLP:1,180 (5.6%), 1 Councillor
NILP: 1,114 (5.3%), 1 Councillor
Liberal: 167 (0.8%)
Independent:895 (4.2%), 1 Councillor
Electorate: 40,234; votes cast: 22,627; spoilt votes: 713 (3.2%); valid votes: 21,914 (96.8%) Electorate: 38,280; votes cast: 17,435; spoilt votes: 579 (3.3%); valid votes: 16,856 (96.7%) Electorate: 35,886; votes cast: 21408; spoilt votes: 302 (1.4%); valid votes: 21106 (98.6%)

Ards A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Mrs G. McIntyre (UPUP) 1,034

P.J. Doherty (SDLP) 942

J. Thompson (DUP) 917
O.W. Johnston (DUP) 875

R.J. Shannon (UUP) 741
R.C. Ambrose (UUP) 609
J. Scott (UUP) 545
J. McMullan (Ind) 481
W. Sheldon (Alliance) 427
W.J. Caughey (UUP) 339
A. Burnside (Alliance) 337
J.S. Kennett (UUP) 259
D. Hamilton (UUP) 209
M. Long (UPNI) 112
Mrs F.E. Millar (UPUP) 100
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,533 (32.0%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,961 (24.7%), 2 seats
UPUP: 1,134 (14.3%), 1 seat
SDLP: 942 (11.9%), 1 seat
Alliance: 764 (9.6%),1 seat
Independent: 481 (6.1%)
UPNI: 112 (1.4%)

Electorate: 14,228; seats: 7; votes cast: 8,162; spoilt votes: 235 (2.9%); valid votes: 7,927 (97.1%); quota: 991

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
C.E.H.J Dunleith (Alliance) 1,339
J. Thompson (DUP/UUUC) 981

P. Doherty (SDLP) 964

O.W Johnston (UUP) 460
W.J. Caughey (UUP) 451
J. Scott (UUP) 446

M. Long (UPNI) 371
J. McMullan (Ind) 313
H.S. Cosbey (UUP) 308
R.C Ambrose (UUP) 287
W. Sheldon (Alliance) 190
W. Keag (UUP) 158
F.B. McMaster (Ind) 128
R.L. Mason (Loy Prot) 102
Mrs V.C. Shaw (U) 68
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,110 (32.1%), 3 seats
Alliance: 1,529 (23.3%), 2 seats
SDLP: 964 (14.7%), 1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 981 (12.5%), 1 seat
UPNI: 371 (5.7%)
Loy Prot: 102 (1.6%)
U: 68 (1.0%)
Independent: 441 (6.7%)

Electorate: 13,670; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,793; spoilt votes: 227 (3.3%); valid votes: 6,566 (96,7%); quota: 821

1973 Results (spreadsheet - NB includes small correction to published result)

(NB election in this electoral area were postponed to 20 June owing to the death of a candidate)

First Count:
J.B. McPolin (SDLP) 1,101
H.S. Cosbey (UUP) 961
J. Donnan (UUP) 905
T.G.H. Pollock (UUP) 873
J. Scott (UUP) 845

Mrs. G. Pyper McMordie (UUP) 754
O.W. Jonhston (UUP) 719

R.H. Willis (Vanguard Loyalist) 478
C. McNamara (Alliance) 315
Ms Marorie E. Leroux (Alliance) 264
W. Sheldon (Alliance) 230
J.M. Paden (NILP) 55
Votes by Party:
UUP: 5,057 (67.4%), 6 seats
SDLP: 1,101 (14.7%), 1 seat
Alliance: 809 (10.8%)
Vanguard Loyalist: 478 (6.4%)
NILP: 55 (7.3%)

Electorate: 13323; seats: 7; votes cast:7592; spoilt votes: 92 (1.2%); valid votes: 7500 (98.8%); quota: 938

Ards B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
H.D. Boyd (DUP) 1,681

R.E. Gaw (NILP) 1,310
H.J.S. Gibson (DUP) 1,005
O. Dorrian Alliance) 784
J.C. Elliott (DUP) 670

R.L. Brown (UPUP) 508

J. Murray (UPUP) 468
R.J.G. Hamilton (UUP) 458
H. Patton (UUP) 383
H. Yeaman (UPUP) 360
JMA. A Murphy (Alliance) 270
E.J. McLoughlin (UUP) 166
W.J. Speers (UUP) 162
J.A. Graw (NILP) 114
Votes by Party:
DUP: 3,356 (40.2%), 3 seats
NILP: 1,424 (17.1%), 1 seat
UPUP: 1,336 (16.0%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,169 (14.1%)
Alliance: 1,054 (12.6%), 1 seat

Electorate: 16,070; seats: 6; votes cast: 8,649; spoilt votes: 310 (3.6%); valid votes: 8,339 (96.4%); quota: 1,192

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R.E. Gaw (NILP) 843
H.D. Boyd (DUP/UUUC) 780

J. Algie (UUP) 822
H.W. Gallagher (Alliance) 656
O. Dorrian (Alliance) 613

Miss C.M. Cooke (UPNI) 515
W. Allen (NILP) 506
W. Boal (UUP) 381
Yeaman (UUP) 314
Spratt (UUP) 288
R.J. Brown (VUP) 277
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,805 (30.1%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,269 (21.2%), 2 seats
NILP: 1,349 (22.5%), 1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 780 (13.0%), 1 seat
UPNI: 515 (8.6%)
VUP: 277 (4.6%)

Electorate: 15,186; seats: 6; votes cast: 6,227; spoilt votes: 232 (3.7%); valid votes: 5,995 (96.3%); quota: 857

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Algie (UUP) 1,268
Mrs Cecilia Cooke (UUP) 954
W. Spratt (UUP) 712
C.J. Dorrian (Alliance) 668
R.J. Brown (Loyalist Coalition) 558

R.E. Gaw (NILP) 566
W.J. Hannigan (Loyalist Coalition) 537
Mrs Irene Brown (Loyalist & Democratic Unionist) 513
W. Allen (NILP) 493
Mrs Georgina Foulis (UUP) 371
W.H. Forsythe (Alliance) 339
H. McGimpsey (UUP) 325
G. Hirst (Alliance) 240
A.H. McElroy (LIberal) 167
D.G.C. Devaney (SDLP) 79
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,930 (48.6%), 3 seats
Loyalist Coalition: 1,095 (13.5%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,247 (15.4%), 1 seat
NILP: 1,059 (13.1%), 1 seat
Loyalist & Democratic Unionist 513 (6.3%)
Liberal: 167 (2.1%)
SDLP: 79 (1%)

Electorate: 13801; seats: 6; votes cast: 8217; spoilt votes: 127 (1.5%); valid votes: 8090 (98.5%); quota: 1,156

 

Ards C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
T. Gourley (DUP) 1,479

H. McKeag (UUP) 1,082

J.S. Hamilton (DUP) 752
T.J. McBriar (Alliance) 526

Mrs K.W. Coulter (Alliance) 348
G. Brown (UUP) 334
J. Shields (Ind) 311J
. Middleton (Ind) 237
R. McKee (UPUP) 222
J.B. Caughey (UUP) 213
Mrs S. McWhinney (UPUP) 124
T.F.I. Adair (Ind) 20
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,231 (39.5%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,629 (28.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 874 (15.5%), 1 seat
Independent: 568 (10.1%)
UPUP: 346 (6.1%)

Electorate: 9,936; seats: 4; votes cast: 5,816; spoilt votes: 168 (2.9%); valid votes: 5,648 (97.1%); quota: 1,130

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
H. McKeag (UUP) 823
T. Gourley (DUP/UUUC) 561

J. Shields (Ind) 520

T.J. McBriar (Alliance) 448

J. Middleton (Ind) 418
J.B. Caughey (Ind) 352
H.S. Porter (UUP) 348
Mrs A.K Hamilton (UUP) 282
Mrs A. Rudnitzky (Alliance) 261
W. Dempster (UUUP/UUUC) 170
A. Spence (Ind) 112
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,453 (33.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 709 (16.5%), 1 seat
DUP/UUC: 561 (13.1%), 1 seat
UUUP/UUUC: 170 (4.0%)
Independent: 1,402 (32.6%), 1 seat

Electorate: 9,424; seats: 4; votes cast: 4,415; spoilt votes: 120 (2.7%); valid votes: 4,295 (97.3%); quota: 860

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J.B. Caughey (Ind) 895
H. McKeag (UUP) 727

T.J. McBriar (Alliance) 682
D. Hamilton (UUP) 645
W. Crawford (Van Loy) 593
H.S. Porter (UUP) 582
H.J. Cromie (UUP) 558
D. McCreery (Van Loy) 439
Mrs Alice Rudnitzky (Alliance) 395
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,512 (45.5%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,077 (19.5%), 1 seat
Vanguard Loyalist: 1,032 (18.7%)
Independent: 895 (16.2%), 1 seat

Electorate: 8762; seats: 4; votes cast: 5599; spoilt votes: 83 (1.4%); valid votes: 5516 (98.6%); quota: 1,104

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 29, 2003; updated by Nicholas Whyte, 23 August 2004


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Saturday, 26-Feb-2011 9:47