The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Newry and Mourne

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 14,397 (41.7%), 16 Councillors
UUP: 6,460 (18.7%), 6 Councillors
IIP: 3,944 (11.4%), 4 Councillors
DUP: 3,291 (9.5%), 2 Councillors
Alliance: 1,240 (3.6%)
WPRC: 682 (2.0%)
Ind Rep: 242 (0.7%)
SRP: 34 (0.1%)
Ind Lab: 33 (0.1%)
Independent: 4,187 (12.1%), 2 Councillors

Votes by Party:
SDLP: 13,538 (46.9%), 15 Councillors
Republican Clubs: 1,477 (5.1%)
UUP: 7,078 (24.5%), 7 Councillors
Alliance: 2,382 (8.3%), 3 Councillors
DUP/UUUC: 884 (3.1%), 1 Councillor
Independent: 3,502 (12.1%), 4 Councillors

Votes by Party:
SDLP: 10,291 (35.3%), 13 Councillors
Non Party: 5,254 (18.0%), 6 Councillors
Alliance: 3,939 (13.5%), 4 Councilors
Unionist: 3,757 (12.9%), 3 Councillors
Rep Cl: 3,160 (10.8%), 2 Councillors
Ind Rep.: 381 (1.3%)
ILP: 290 (1.0%)
Liberal: 288 (1.0%)
Independent: 1,800 (6.2%), 2 Cnlls
Electorate: 49,687; votes cast: 35,745; spoilt votes: 1,245 (3.5%); valid votes: 34,510 (96.5%) Electorate: 47,868; votes cast: 30,535; spoilt votes: 1,674 (5.5%); valid votes: 28,861 (94.5%) Electorate: 48,761; votes cast: 30,104; spoilt votes: 944 (3.1%); valid votes: 29,160 (96.9%)

Newry and Mourne A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
C. Murnion (SDLP) 1,346
G. Graham (DUP) 1,264

W.J. Russell (UUP) 1,155
W.A. Coulter (OUI) 1,052

Ann-M Cunningham (SDLP) 639
A. Doran (Ind) 600
R.G. McConnell (DUP) 175
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2.207 (35.4%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1.985 (31.9%), 2 seats
DUP: 1.439 (23.1%), 1 seat
Independent: 600 (9.6%)

Electorate: 8,729; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,443; spoilt votes: 212 (3.3%); valid votes: 6,231 (96.7%); quota: 1,039

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W.J. Russell (UUP) 1,238
G. Graham (DUP/UUUC) 884
Miss A. Cunningham (SDLP) 873
W.A. Coulter (UUP) 573

F. MacCann (SDLP) 569

A. Doran (Ind) 507
H.G. Cunningham (SDLP) 418
J.W. Henning (Ind) 400
Mrs D. Lieitch (Alliance) 127
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,860 (33.2%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,811 (32.4%), 2 seats
Independent: 907 (16.2%)
DUP/UUUC: 884 (15.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 127 (2.2%)

Electorate:8,104 ; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,881; spoilt votes: 292 (5.0%); valid votes: 5,589 (95.0%); quota: 932

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
William John Russell (Unionist) 1,254
William Coulter (Unionist) 1,068
Norman Gordon (Unionist) 849

Mrs A.M. Cunningham (SDLP) 463
Hugh Cunningham (SDLP) 449
Arthur Doran (Non Party) 398

Paul O'Reilly (Ind Rep) 381
Michael P. Hardy (Ind) 336
Stanley Archer (Liberal) 288
Patrick Murphy (SDLP) 161
Margaret Hall (Alliance) 154
Austin Crawford (Non Party) 108
P.J. McKeown (Alliance) 103
Votes by Party:
Unionist: 3,171 (52.7%), 3 seats
SDLP: 1,073 (17.8%), 1 seat
Non Party: 506 (8.4%), 1 seat
Independent Republican: 381 (6.3%)
Liberal: 288 (4.8%)
Alliance: 257 (4.3%)
Independent: 336 (5.6%)

Electorate: 8,589; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,130; spoilt votes: 118 (1.9%); valid votes: 6,012 (98.1%); quota: 1,003

Newry and Mourne B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
P.J. Bradley (SDLP) 1,048
J. McCart (SDLP) 847
L. Trainor (SDLP) 595
B. Mulligan (SDLP) 589

A. Williamson (Ind) 459
W. McCoy (UUP) 433
J. Kearney (IIP) 412
Mrs E.I. Doran (Alliance) 174
R. Hanna (DUP) 135
P.J. Maloy (Ind) 106
J. Ward (Ind Lab) 33
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 3,115 (64.0%), 4 seats
Independent: 565 (11.6%)
UUP: 433 (8.9%)
IIP: 412 (8.5%)
Alliance: 174 (3.6%)
DUP: 135 (2.8%)
Ind Lab: 33 (0.7%)

Electorate: 6,919; seats: 4; votes cast: 5,049; spoilt votes: 182 (3.6%); valid votes: 4,867 (96.4%); quota: 974

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. McCart (SDLP) 1,377
A. Williamson (Alliance) 692

J. McAteer (Ind) 687

B. Mulligan (SDLP) 436
L. Trainor (SDLP) 358
W.T.J. Gordon (UUP) 340
T. Moore (Rep Cl) 205
J.F. Thompson (UUP) 164
J. McGowan (Alliance) 84
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 2,171 (50.0%), 2 seats
Alliance: 776 (17.9%), 1 seat
Independent: 687 (15.8%), 1 seat
UUP: 504 (11.6%)
Republican Clubs: 205 (4.7%)

Electorate: 6,643; seats: 4; votes cast: 4,619; spoilt votes: 276 (6.0%); valid votes: 4,343 (94.0%); quota: 869

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
James McCart (SDLP) 994
John McAteer (Ind) 750

Anthony Williamson (Alliance) 587
William Thomas Gordon (Unionist) 586
Gerard Burns (Rep Cl) 392
John Tinnelly (SDLP) 386
Edward Byrne (SDLP) 210
Roland Gordon (Alliance) 167
Michael Gallagher (Alliance) 140
Gerald Sherry (Rep Cl) 130
William Trainor (SDLP) 121
James McGivern (Rep Cl) 57
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,711 (37.9%), 2 seats
Alliance: 894 (19.8%), 1 seat
Unionist: 586 (13.0%)
Republican Clubs: 579 (12.8%)
Independent: 750 (16.6%), 1 seat

Electorate: 6,662; seats: 4; votes cast: 4,660; spoilt votes: 140 (3.0%); valid votes: 4,520 (97.0%); quota: 905

 

Newry and Mourne C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Mrs N. Sands (SDLP) 1,014
W. Sterritt (DUP) 901
Mrs V.W. Cromie (UUP) 612

P.F. Harper (SDLP) 611
Mrs A. Copeland (UUP) 466
J. Fagan (Ind) 395
Violet G. Watts (Alliance) 87
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,625 (40.0%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,058 (26.0%), 1 seat
DUP: 901 (22.2%), 1 seat
Independent: 395 (9.7%)
Alliance: 87 (2.1%)

Electorate: 5,648; seats: 4; votes cast: 4,198; spoilt votes: 132 (3.1%); valid votes: 4,066 (96.9%); quota: 814

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Mrs V.W. Cromie (UUP) 1,075
NAN Sands (SDLP) 922
P.J. McAlinden (SDLP) 730
E. Walsh (UUP) 537
D. Mussen (Rep Cl) 164
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,652 (48.2%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,612 (47.0%), 2 seats
Republican Clubs: 164 (4.8%)

Electorate: 5,593; seats: 4; votes cast: 3,673; spoilt votes: 245 (6.7%); valid votes: 3,428 (93.3%); quota: 686

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
David Little (Non Party) 1,166
Violet Cromie (Non Party) 830
Joseph Brannigan (SDLP) 705
Nan Sands (SDLP) 630

Finian Sands (SDLP) 404
David Crory (Alliance) 198
Daniel Mussen (Rep Cl) 184
Seamus Murray (Rep Cl) 120
Violet Watts (Alliance) 79
Votes by Party:
Non Party: 1,996 (46.2%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,739 (40.3%), 2 seats
Republican Clubs: 304 (7.0%)
Alliance: 277 (6.4%)

Electorate: 6,477; seats: 4; votes cast: 4,427; spoilt votes: 111 (2.6%); valid votes: 4,316 (97.4%); quota: 864

Newry and Mourne D

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
E. Markey (IIP) 1,831
J.F. McEvoy (SDLP) 988
A. Hoffett (UUP) 805
C.R. Morrow (UUP) 675

J. Bell (SDLP) 664
T. McGrath (SDLP) 627

M. McNulty (SDLP) 592
V. Frizell (Alliance) 588
G. McConnell (DUP) 303
B. Mulligan (WPRC) 287
M. Cunningham (WPRC) 203
F. McCamley (IIP) 167

Votes by Party:
SDLP: 2,871 (37.1%), 3 seats
IIP: 1,998 (25.8%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,480 (19.1%), 2 seats
Alliance: 588 (7.6%)
WPRC: 490 (6.3%)
DUP: 303 (3.9%)

Electorate: 11,891; seats: 7; votes cast: 8,010; spoilt votes: 280 (3.5%); valid votes: 7.730 (96.5%); quota: 967

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
C.R. Morrow (UUP) 845
J. Bell (SDLP) 816
A. Moffett (UUP) 774

T. McGrath (SDLP) 756
J.F. McEvoy (SDLP) 705

J.E. Markey (Ind) 559

V. Frizell (Alliance) 498
J.G. Grant (SDLP) 388
N.T. Collins (Rep Cl) 332
F. Boyle (Ind) 276
E. McKeown (Rep Cl) 150
P.G. Sloan (SDLP) 142
Mrs M. Sweeney (Alliance) 105
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 2,807 (44.2%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,619 (25.5%), 2 seat
Independent: 835 (13.1%), 1 seat
Alliance: 603 (9.5%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 482 (7.6%)

Electorate: 11,280; seats: 7; votes cast: 6,689; spoilt votes: 343 (5.1%); valid votes: 6,346 (94.9%); quota: 794

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Clarence Morrow (Non Party) 1,297
John Bell (SDLP) 903
John McEvoy (SDLP) 748

Noel Collins (Rep Cl) 449

Denis Smyth (SDLP) 416
Arthur Lockhart (Non Party) 399
Victor Frizzell (Alliance) 372
Basil McGinn (Non Party) 336
Thomas McGrath (SDLP) 327
Thomas Moore (Rep Cl) 260
Thomas Kevin Hollywood (Ind) 214
Hugh Golding (Rep Cl) 202
Monica Sweeney (Alliance) 199
Maureen McMahon 176
John Hillen (SDLP) 129
R. Blair (SDLP) 92
Patrick Lynch (ILP) 81
Daniel Hughes (Rep Cl) 80
Martin McAlinden (Rep Cl) 77
Michael Murphy (ILP) 58
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 2,615 (38.4%), 3 seats
Non Party: 2,032 (29.8%), 2 seats
Republican Clubs: 1,068 (15.7%), 1 seat
Alliance: 747 (10.9%), 1 seat
Independent: 214 (3,1%)
Irish Labour Party: 139 (2.0%)

Electorate: 11,514; seats: 7; votes cast: 7,009; spoilt votes: 194 (2.8%); valid votes: 6,815 (97.2%); quota: 852

 

Newry and Mourne E

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J.T. Lynch (Ind) 1,244
P. Toner (SDLP) 925
A. Watters (Ind) 852
J. Savage (SDLP) 758
O. Kelly (SDLP) 570

J. McMahon (SDLP) 533
S. McCreesh (Ind) 531
Mrs E. McConnell (UUP) 530
J. Murphy (IIP) 447
Rev. A. Chambers (DUP) 255
B. Woods (Ind Rep) 242
S. Reavy (IIP) 83
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 2,786 (40.0%), 3 seats
Independent: 2,627 (37.7%), 2 seats
IIP: 530 (7.6%), 1 seat
UUP: 530 (7.6%)
DUP: 255 (3.7%)
Ind Rep: 242 (3.5%)

Electorate:9,237 ; seats: 6; votes cast: 7,212; spoilt votes: 242 (3.4%); valid votes: 6,970 (96.6%); quota: 996

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
P. Toner (SDLP) 948
P.J. McMohan (SDLP) 807
P.J. Savage (SDLP) 785
S. McCreesh (Ind) 632
Mrs C. Donaldson (UUP) 574
O. Kelly (SDLP) 571

J. Murphy (Ind) 441

S. Murphy (Rep Cl) 269
J.C.K. Magowan (Alliance) 67
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 3,111 (61.1%), 4 seats
Independent: 1,073 (21.1%), 2 seats
UUP: 574 (11.3%)
Republican Clubs: 269 (5.3%)
Alliance: 67 (1.3%)



Electorate: 9,145; seats: 6; votes cast: 5,378; spoilt votes: 284 (5.3%); valid votes: 5,094 (94.7%); quota: 728

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Caroline Donaldson (Non Party) 720
Peter McMahon (SDLP) 526
Sean McCreesh (Ind) 500
Patrick Toner (SDLP) 346
James Murphy (SDLP) 318
Bernard McKeown (Rep Cl) 299
James McParland (SDLP) 286
Owen Kelly (SDLP) 273
John Magowan (Alliance) 200
Michael Rafferty (Rep Cl) 149
Joseph Daly (Rep Cl) 97
Oliver Toner (Rep Cl) 64
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,749 (46.3%), 3 seats
Non Party: 720 (19.1%), 1 seat
Repoublican Clubs: 609 (16.1%), 1 seat
Alliance: 200 (5.3%)
Independent: 500 (13.2%), 1 seat

Electorate: 8,870; seats: 6; votes cast: 3,890; spoilt votes: 112 (2.9%); valid votes: 3,778 (97.1%); quota: 540

Newry and Mourne F

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
A. Ruddy (SDLP) 874
W.A. McCaigue(UUP) 752
P.R. McElroy (SDLP) 666
F. Kearns (IIP) 479
L.J.E. McGuigan (SDLP) 475
Dr. M.G. McVerry (Alliance) 306
K. McAleenan (IIP) 277
G.M. Heslip (DUP) 258
P.J McCann (IIP) 248
E. McKeown (WPRC) 105
M. McLoughlin (WPRC) 87
E. Turley (Alliance) 85
J.M. Malone (SRP) 34

Votes by Party:
SDLP: 2,015 (43.4%), 2 seats
IIP: 1,004 (21.6%), 1 seat
UUP: 752 (16.2%), 1 Seat
Alliance: 391 (8.4%)
DUP: 258 (5.6%)
WPRC: 192 (4.1%)
SRP: 34 (0.7%)


Electorate: 7.263; seats: 4; votes cast: 4,833; spoilt votes: 187 (3.9%); valid votes: 4,646 (96.1%); quota: 930

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. McCaigue (UUP) 958
A. Ruddy (SDLP) 777
D. Hughes (SDLP) 594

W. Feely (SDLP) 566
M Mcverry (Alliance) 405

J. McClelland (Alliance) 404
A.D. Wadforth (Rep Cl) 357
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,937 (47.7%), 2 seats
UUP: 958 (23.4%), 1 seat
Alliance: 809 (19.9%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 357 (8.8%)

Electorate: 7,103; seats: 4; votes cast: 4,295; spoilt votes: 234 (5.4%); valid votes: 4,061 (94.6%); quota: 813

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Michael McVerry (Alliance) 973
Sean Holywood (SDLP) 607
Hugh Breslin (Alliance) 591

Arthur Ruddy (SDLP) 329
Samuel Dowling (Rep Cl) 319
Patrick Crilly (SDLP) 269
Kevin Reynolds (SDLP) 199
Francis Burns (ILP) 151
Colman Rowntree (Rep Cl) 146
Jean Rooney (Rep Cl) 71
Peter Shields (Rep Cl) 64

Votes by Party:
Alliance: 1,564 (42.1%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,404 (37.8%), 2 seats
Republican Clubs: 600 (16.1%
Irish Labour Party: 151( 4.1%)


Electorate: 6,649; seats: 4; votes cast: 3,988; spoilt votes: 269 (6.7%); valid votes: 3,719 (93.3%); quota: 744

 

 

 

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 15, 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12