The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: North Down

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
Alliance: 6,132 (25.2%), 6 Councillors
DUP: 5,766 (23.7%), 5 Councillors
UUP: 5,477 (22.6%), 4 Councillors
UPUP: 4,272 (17.6%), 3 Councillors
U: 1,449 (6.0%), 1 Councillors
UPNI: 892 (3.8%), 1 Councillor
PUP: 270 (1.1%)
UBUPP: 28 (0.1%)

Votes by Party:
Alliance: 7,364 (38.5%), 7 Councillors
UUP: 5,220 (27.3%), 7 Councillors
UPNI: 1,761 (9.2%), 1 Councillor
VUP: 1,373 (7.2%), 2 Councillors
DUP/UUUC: 1,027 (5.4%)
U: 836 (4.4%), 1 Councillor
DUP: 598 (3.1%), 1 Councillor
UUUP: 593 (3.1%), 1 Councillor
Loy PU: 348 (1.8%)

Votes by Party:
UUP: 11,977 (46.0%), 9 Councillors
Alliance: 7,691 (29.5%), 7 Councillors
Loyalist: 4,638 (17.8%), 4 Councillors
Non Party: 540 (2.1%)
Unionist: 315 (1.2%)
NILP: 148 (0.6%)
Non Party (APC): 143 (0.5%)
Indendent: 599 (2.3%)
Electorate: 46,167; votes cast: 24,921; spoilt votes: 635 (2.5%); valid votes: 24,286 (97.5%) Electorate: 42,470; votes cast: 19,647; spoilt votes: 527 (2.7%); valid votes: 19,120 (97.3%) Electorate: 38,471; votes cast: 26,393; spoilt votes: 342 (1.3%); valid votes: 26,051 (98.7%)

North Down A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
E.S. Mills (U) 1,216
D.P. Hayes (Alliance) 812
R. Trousdale (DUP) 740
Mrs J. Copeland (Alliance) 710
B.R. Mulligan (UUP) 683
W. Baillie (UPNI) 655
G.H. Allport (UUP) 605
Mrs E. Loan (DUP) 592
J.E. Hamilton (Alliance) 298
Mrs V.J. Kingham (UPUP) 279
Mrs M. McGimpsey (UPUP) 247
Mrs D.F. Smith (UPNI) 56
Votes by Party:
Alliance: 1,820 (26.4%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,332 (19.3%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,288 (18.7%), 1 seat
U: 1,216 (17.6%), 1 seat
UPNI: 711 (10.3%), 1 seat
UPUP: 526 (7.6%)

Electorate: 6,459; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,610; spoilt votes: 166 (3.0%); valid votes: 5,444 (97.0%); quota: 908

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R.D. McConnell (Alliance) 1,372
W. Bailie (UPNI) 1,179
E.S. Mills (U) 836
S. Wilson (DUP/UUUC) 626
T. Barkley (UUP) 471

J.F.R Hamilton (Alliance) 415

C. Creighton (Alliance) 366
M. Irvine (UUP) 280
Mrs L. Navan (UUP) 241

Votes by Party:
Alliance: 2,153 (37.2%), 2 seats
UPNI: 1,179 (20.3%), 1 seat
UUP: 992 (17.1%), 1 seat
U: 836 (14.4%), 1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 626 (10.8%)

Electorate: 11,112; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,907; spoilt votes: 121 (2.0%); valid votes: 5,786 (98.0%); quota: 965

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Robert Topping (UUP) 1,786
Robert Dodd McConnell (Alliance) 1,055
Maurice Butler (UUP) 976
James Hamilton (Alliance) 705
Edmund Mills (UUP) 555

Robert McCready (UUP) 494
Thomas Barkley (Loyalist) 444
Anne Mayne (Alliance) 373
Campbell McCormick (Loyalist) 344
James Warden (UUP) 139
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,950 (57.5%), 3 seats
Alliance: 2,133 (31.0%), 2 seats
Loyalist: 788 (11.5%)

Electorate: 9,818; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,935; spoilt votes: 64 (0.9%); valid votes: 6,871 (99.1%); quota: 1,146

North Down B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
D.G.R. Green (UPUP) 1,200
W. Graham (DUP) 972
C. McCormick (DUP) 821

J.A. Magee (Alliance) 733

G. McMurthy (DUP) 663
C. Qufe (UUP) 386
Mrs P. Brown (UUP) 370
C. Baniff (UPUP) 306

T.H. O'Brien (PUP) 270
Mrs A. Wilson (Alliance) 268
W.E. Elliott (UPUP) 234
J. Shields (U) 233
J. Boyle (UPUP) 203
W. Johnston (UBUPP) 28
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,456 (36.7%), 2 seats
UPUP: 1,943 (29.1%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,001 (15.0%), 1 seat
UUP: 756 (11.3%)
PUP: 270 (4.0%)
U: 233 (3.5%)
UBUPP: 28 (0.4%)

Electorate:14,099 ; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,888; spoilt votes: 201 (2.9%); valid votes: 6,687 (97.1%); quota: 1.115

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
G. Green (VUP) 823

A. Magee (Alliance) 781

J. Boyle (DUP) 598

J. Shields (OU 551
B. MUlligan (UUP) 498

J. Hoy (Alliance) 489
Mrs A. Corry (UUP) 485
W.V. Ash (Loy PU) 184
W. Alaxander (Loy PU) 164
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,534 (33.5%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,270 (27.8%), 1 seat
Vanguard Unionist Party: 823 ( 18.0%), 1 seat
DUP: 598 (13.1%), 1 seat
Loy PU: 348 (7.6%)

Electorate: 12,337; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,745; spoilt votes: 172 (3.6%); valid votes: 4,573 (96.4%); quota: 763

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
John Preston (UUP) 1,276
George Green (Loyalist) 934
Amy Corry (UUP) 718

Thomas Braniff (Loyalist) 685

Arminella McMullan (UUP) 553
Clifford Creighton (Alliance) 544
Albert Magee (Alliance) 541
Bruce Mulligan (Loyalist) 498
Mary Norman (UUP) 404
Denis Mayne (Alliance) 342
Thomas O'Brien (Loyalist) 136
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,951 (44.5%), 2 seats
Loyalist: 2,253 (34.0%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,427 (21.5%), 1 seat

Electorate: 10,509; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,743; spoilt votes: 112 (1.7%); valid votes: 6,631 (98.3%); quota: 1.106

North Down C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Mrs M.E. O'Fee (UPUP) 1,021
T. Morrow (Alliance) 959
R.A. graham (DUP) 929
Mrs H. Bradford (UUP) 907
B.A.S. Wilson (Alliance) 444

T.A. McKeag (UUP) 422
T.O. Rollins (Alliance) 367
Mrs M. McMullen (UPUP) 273
G.D.W. McKinnie (DUP) 263
Votes by Party:
Alliance: 1,770 (31.7%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,329 (23.8%), 1 seat
UPUP: 1,294 (23.2%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,192 (21.3%), 1 seat

Electorate: 10,215; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,720; spoilt votes: 135 (2,4%); valid votes: 5,585 (97,6%); quota: 931

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W.T. Morrow (Alliance) 721
T.O. Rollins (Alliance) 637
Mrs M.E. Bradford (UUP) 635
Mrs J.E. Copeland (Alliance) 631
Mrs M.E. O'Fee (VUP) 550
R.A. Graham (DUP/UUUC) 401
F.R. Gill (UPNI) 369
Mrs M. McMullan (UUP) 325

A. Pollock (UUP) 251
Votes by Party:
Alliance: 1,989 (44.0%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,211 (26.8%), 2 seats
Vanguard Unionist Party : 550 (12.2%), 1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 401 (8.9%)
UPNI: 369 (8.2%)

Electorate: 9,874; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,597; spoilt votes: 77 (1,7%); valid votes: 4,520 (98.3%); quota: 754

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Robert Campbell (UUP) 1,352
John Calvert (Alliance) 789
David Belshaw (UUP) 739
Jean Foster (Alliance) 684
Mary O'Fee (Loyalist) 638
James Stark (Ind) 506
Henry Garner (Unionist) 315
Thomas Rollins (Alliance) 310
Christopher Miller (Loyalist) 286
Henry Patton (UUP) 274
Harold Parkhill (NILP) 148
Brian Wilson (Non Party) 143
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,365 (38.2%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,783 (28.8%), 2 seats
Loyalist: 924 (14.9%), 1 seat
Independent: 506 (8.2%)
Unionist: 315 (5.1%)
NILP: 148 (2.4%)
Non Party (Abolish 11 Plus Committee): 143 (2.3%)

Electorate: 9,067; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,237; spoilt votes: 53 (0.9%); valid votes: 6,184 (99.1%); quota: 1,031

North Down D

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Mrs E. McKay (UUP) 1,076
Rev. J. MCC Auld (UUP) 803
Mrs S. O'Brien (Alliance) 727
G.M. Dunne (DUP) 509
M. Clarke (Alliance) 423

Mrs I. Cave (Alliance) 391
F.J.C. White (UPUP) 374
Mrs E.H. Cole (DUP) 277
T.W. Bussell (UUP) 225
T. Boyd (UPNI) 181
E.W. Griffith (UPUP) 135
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,104 (41.1%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,541 (30.1%), 2 seats
DUP: 786 (15.3%), 1 seat
UPUP: 509 (9.9%)
UPNI: 181 (3.5%)


Electorate: 9,205; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,246; spoilt votes: 125 (2.4%); valid votes: 5,121 (97.6%); quota: 854

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Rev. J. McC Auld (UUP) 1,042
K. Jones (Alliance) 921
Dr. K. Kennedy (Alliance) 519
F. White (UUUP) 593

Mrs S. O'Brien (Alliance) 512
T. Bussell (UUP) 254
R. Clouston (UUP) 187
R. Todd (UPNI) 213
Votes by Party:
Alliance: 1,952 (46.0%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,483 (35.0%), 2 seats
UUUP: 593 (14.0%), 1 seat
UPNI: 213 (5.0%)

Electorate: 9,147; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,398; spoilt votes: 157 (3.6%); valid votes: 4,241 (96.4%); quota: 707

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Keith Jones (Alliance) 1,024
John Auld (Unionst) 948
James Shannon (Alliance) 922

Kathleen McClure (Unionist) 779
Henry McCourt (Non Party) 540
David McCormack (Unionist) 479
Ian Kerr (Loyalist) 461
John Marks (Alliance) 402
Maurice Davison (Unionist) 272
Richard Thompson (Unionist) 233
Arthur Millar (Loyalist) 212
Francis McKeag (Ind) 93
Votes by Party:
Unionist: 2,711 (42.6%), 2 seats
Alliance: 2,348 (36.9%), 2 seats
Loyalist: 673 (10.6%), 1 seat
Non Party: 540 (8.5%)
Independent: 93 (1.5%)

Electorate: 9,077; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,478; spoilt votes: 113 (1.7%); valid votes: 6,365 (98.3%); quota: 1,061

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 15, 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12