The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Fermanagh

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 10,395 (34.0%), 8 Councillors
IIP: 6,867 (22.3%), 4 Councillors
SDLP: 5,436 (17.8%), 4 Councillors
DUP: 3,750 (12.3%), 2 Councillors
Alliance: 477 (1.6%)
LABL: 362 (1.2%)
Independent:3,294 (10.8%), 2 Councillors
Votes by Party:
UUP: 8,804 (30.0%), 6 Councillors
SDLP: 7,392 (25.1%), 7 Councillors
Unity: 5,325 (18.1%), 2 Councillors
UUUP/UUUC: 3,148 (10.7%), 2 Councillors
UUUP: 1,081 (3.7%), 1 Councillor
Non Party: 614 (2.1%)
Alliance: 547 (1.9%)
UPNI: 527 (1.8%)
Independent: 1,955 (6.7%), 2 Councillors
Votes by Party:
Unity: 7,212 (24.3%), 4 Councillors
Unionist: 4,632 (15.5%), 4 Councillors
UUP: 3,780 (12.7%), 4 Councillors
SDLP: 3,540 (11.9%), 4 Councillors
Alliance: 2,285 (7.7%)
UU: 2,008 (6.7%), 1 Councillor
Ind Un: 1,496 (5.0%),1 Councillor
LDU: 1,495 (5.0%)
Non Part: 938 (3.1%), 1 Councillor
Independent: 2,468 (8.3%), 1 Councillor
Electorate: 36,226; votes cast: 31,226; spoilt votes: 645 (2.1%); valid votes: 30,581 (97.9%) Electorate: 35,487; votes cast: 30,216; spoilt votes: 823 (2.7%); valid votes: 29,393 (97.3%) Electorate: 35,187; votes cast: 30,247; spoilt votes: 393 (1.3%); valid votes: 29,854 (98.7%)

Fermanagh A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J.P. McMahon (IIP) 1,292
J. Leahy (UUP) 1,075 J.J. McCusker (Ind) 1,069
T. Murray (Ind) 849
F. McQuillan (SDLP) 628

Miss C. Madill (DUP) 548
M. Barron (Ind) 528
T. Johnston (UUP) 329
J.J. Reihill (SDLP) 280

Votes by Party:
Independent: 2,446 (37.1%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,404 (21.3%), 1 seat
IIP: 1,292 (19.6%), 1 seat
SDLP: 908 (13.8%), 1 seat
DUP: 548 (8.3%)

Electorate:7,737 ; seats: 4; votes cast: 6,734; spoilt votes: 136 (2.0%); valid votes: 6,598 (98.0%); quota: 1,320

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Leahy (UUP) 1,327

J.F. McBarron (Ind) 1,205

T. Murray (SDLP) 1,008

J.J. McCusker (Unity) 959

J. McMahon (Unity) 807
T. Johnston (UUP) 618
Mrs A. McQuillan (SDLP) 489
Votes by Party:
OU; 1,945 (30.3%), 1 seat
Unity: 1,766 (27.5%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,497 (23.3%), 1 seat
Independent: 1,205 (18.8%), 1 seat

Electorate: 7,590; seats: 4; votes cast: 6,602; spoilt votes: 189 (2.9%); valid votes: 6,413 (97.1%); quota: 1,283

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Jack Leahy (UU) 1,242

John Joseph McCusker (Unity) 1,212
Thomas Murray (Ind) 986

John McMahon (Unity) 859
Hugh Reilly (Ind) 798
Samuel Hutchinson (UUP) 766
Maurice Watts (Alliance) 324
Votes by Party:
Unity: 2,071 (33.5%), 2 seats
Unionist Unity: 2,008 (32.5%), 1 seat
Independent: 1784 (28.8%) 1 seat
Alliance: 324 (5.2%)


Electorate: 7,322; seats: 4; votes cast: 6,273; spoilt votes: 86 (1.4%); valid votes: 6,187 (98.6%); quota: 1,238

Fermanagh B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W.C. Noble (UUP) 1,660
P.A. Cox (IIP) 1,216

N. Brown (UUP) 892

R. Coalter (DUP) 535

C. |Crozier (UUP) 396
T. Doherty (SDLP) 395
S.T. Carson (SDLP) 310
Mrs M Veitch (DUP) 261
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,948 (52.0%), 2 seats
IIP: 1,216 (21.5%), 1 seat
DUP: 796 (14.1%), 1 seat
SDLP: 705 (12.4%)

Electorate: 6,582; seats: 4; votes cast: 5,774; spoilt votes: 109 (1.9%); valid votes: 5,665 (98.1%); quota: 1.134

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W.C. Noble (UUP) 1,202
H. Buchanan (UUUP) 1,081

D.S. Campbell (SDLP) 772
N. Brown (UUP) 634

C. Crozier (UUP) 553
P. Martin (Unity) 361
Mrs V. Cleary (Unity) 276
P. McKenna (Unity) 253
Mrs M.T. Trainor (SDLP) 191
J.D.A. Henderson (Alliance) 119
Votes by Party:
UUUP: 1,081 (19.9%), 1 seat
UUP: 2,389 (43.9%), 2 seats
Alliance: 119 (2.2%)
SDLP: 963 (17.7%), 1 seat
Unity: 890 (16.4%)

Electorate: 6,667; seats: 4; votes cast: 5,621; spoilt votes: 179 (3.2%); valid votes: 5,442 (96.8%); quota: 1,089

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
James Breen (Unity) 1,584
W. Cecil Noble (UUP) 1,448
Norman Brown (Unionist) 1,065
James Nethercott (UUP) 739
Mrs Margaret Traynor (Unity) 330
Irene Hughes (LDU) 310
James D. Henderson (Alliance) 286
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,187 (38.0%), 2 seats
Unity: 1,914 (33.2%), 1 seat
Unionist: 1,065 (18.5%), 1 seat
Loyalist and Democratic Unionist: 310 (5.4%)
Alliance: 286 (5.0%)

Electorate: 6,666; seats: 4; votes cast: 5,850; spoilt votes: 88 (1.3%); valid votes: 5,762 (98.7%); quota: 1,153

 

Fermanagh C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
P. McCaffrey (IIP) 1,178
W.E. Elliott (UUP) 941

P. Flanagan (Ind) 848
Mrs A.R. Cavanagh (IIP) 816
G. Gallagher (SDLP) 776
H.H. Corrigan (UUP) 693
G. Gott (DUP) 468
P. McGovern (SDLP) 200
Votes by Party:
IIP: 1,994 (33.7%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,634 (27.6%), 1 seat
SDLP: 976 (16.5%), 1 seat
Independent: 848 (14.3%), 1 seat
DUP: 468 (7.9%)

Electorate: 6,653; seats: 4; votes cast: 6,094; spoilt votes: 174 (2.9%); valid votes: 5,920 (97.1%); quota: 1,185

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
P. McCaffrey (Unity) 1,054
C. Brownlee (UUUP/UUUC) 875
W.E. Elliott (UUP) 763
P. Flanagan (Ind) 750

G.J. Gallagher (SDLP) 713

R. Thornton (UUP) 560
J.W. Mellor (Non Party)
400
C. Leonard (Unity) 361
P.J. Keown (Unity) 298
P. McGovern (SDLP) 234

Votes by Party:
UUUP/UUUC: 875 (14.6%)
UUP: 1,323 (22.0%), 1 seat
SDLP: 947 (15.8%), 1 seat
Unity: 1,713 (28.5%), 1 seat
Independent: 750 (12.5%), 1 seat
Non Party: 400 (6.7%)

Electorate: 6,636; seats: 4; votes cast: 6,162; spoilt votes: 154 (2.5%); valid votes: 6,008 (97.5%); quota: 1,202

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
William E. Elliott (Unionist) 1,581

Patrick Flanagan (Non Part) 938
Patrick McCaffrey (Unity) 827
Francis Stewart (Unity) 796
Brian Finn (Alliance) 662
Patrick Joseph O'Flanagan (Unity) 511
Richard Thornton (UUP) 450
Kenneth Scott (LDU) 270

Votes by Party:
Unity: 2,134 (35.4%),1 seat
Unionist: 1,581 (26.2%), 1 seat
Non Party: 938 (15.5%), 1 seat
Alliance: 662 (11.0%)
UUP: 450 (7.5%), 1 seat
Loyalist and Democratic Unionist: 270 (4.5%)

Electorate: 6,855; seats: 4; votes cast: 6,119; spoilt votes: 84 (1.4%); valid votes: 6,035 (98.6%); quota: 1,208

Fermanagh D

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
H.A. Kerr (UUP) 1,241
O. McClaughrey (UUP) 1,074

B. Johnston (DUP) 905

J. O'Kane (SDLP) 843

G. O'Donnell (IIP) 544
P. Keown (IIP) 448
J. Cunningham (SDLP) 396
P. McGrath (SDLP) 391
Mrs Cuthbertson (DUP) 266
J. Naslett (Alliance) 179
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,315 (36.8%), 2 seat
SDLP: 1,630 (25.9%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,171 (18.6%), 1 seat
IIP: 992 (15.8%)
Alliance: 179 (2.8%)

Electorate: 7,320; seats: 4; votes cast: 6,371; spoilt votes: 84 (1.3%); valid votes: 6,287 (98.7%); quota: 1,258

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
B. Johnston (UUUP/UUUC) 1,358
T. Daly (SDLP) 1,026
J. Maguire (SDLP) 957

H.A. Keys (UUP) 716
C.O. McClaughry (UUP) 653
R.W. McFarland (UUP) 420
J .J. Montague (SDLP) 313
J. Gallagher (Unity) 298
F.B. Gage (UPNI) 197
P. Reihill (Alliance) 136

Votes by Party:
SDLP: 2,296 (37.8%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,789 (29.5%), 1 seat
UUUP/UUUC: 1,358 (22.4%), 1 seat
Unity: 298 (4.9%)
UPNI: 197 (3.2%)
Alliance: 136 (2.2%)


Electorate: 7,161; seats: 4; votes cast: 6,204; spoilt votes: 130 (2.1%); valid votes: 6,074 (97.9%); quota: 1,215

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
F. Bob Gage (UUP) 1,143
John Maguire (SDLP) 800
Ben Loane (Unionist) 697

David Brien (Ind) 684
Thomas Daly (SDLP) 674
Warren Loane (Unionist) 515
John C. Monaghan (SDLP) 424
James Gallagher (SDLP) 418
Crowe (LDU) 299
Anthony Ruddy (Alliance) 109
Samuel Robinson (LDU) 106
Robert Stewart (Alliance) 102
Jack Askwith (Alliance) 87
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,898 (31.3%), 2 seat
Unionist: 1,212 (20.0%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,143 (18.9%), 1 seat
Independent: 684 (11.3%)
Loyalist and Democratic Unionist: 405 (6.7%)
Unity: 418 (6.9%)
Alliance: 298 (4.9%)

Electorate: 7,112; seats: 4; votes cast: 6,118; spoilt votes: 60 (1.0%); valid votes: 6,058 (99.0%); quota: 1,212

Fermanagh E

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. Ferguson (UUP) 1,116
P. O'Reilly (IIP) 825
N. Dodds (DUP) 767
S. Foster (UUP) 563

E. Bermingham (IIP) 548
J. Lunny (SDLP) 519
J.J. Donnelly (SDLP) 456
A. Loane (UUP) 415
T. Campbell (LABL) 362
Mrs M.V. Moore (Alliance) 298
R. Tarbotton (SDLP) 242
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,094 (34.3%), 2 seats
IIP: 1,373 (22.5%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,217 (19.9%), 1 seat
DUP: 767 (12.6%)
LABL: 362 (5.9%)
Alliance: 298 (4.9%)

Electorate: 7,934; seats: 4; votes cast: 6,253; spoilt votes: 142 (2.3%); valid votes: 6,111 (97.7%); quota: 1.223

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
T. Scott (UUUP/UUUC) 915

J.T. Lunny (SDLP) 707
R. Ferguson (UUP) 774
J. Cox (Unity) 658
R. Donaldson (UUP) 584
J.L. Donnelly (SDLP) 558
M.E. Kelly (SDLP) 424
G.A. Cathcart (UPNI) 330
Mrs M.V. Moore (Alliance) 292
T.D. McKeown (Non Party) 214
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,689 (31.0%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,358 (24.9%), 1 seat
UUUP/UUUC: 915 (16.8%), 1 seat
Unity: 658 (12.1%)
UPNI: 330 (6.0%)
Alliance: 292 (5.4%)
Non Party: 214 (3.9%)

Electorate: 7,433; seats: 4; votes cast: 5,627; spoilt votes: 171 (3.0%); valid votes: 5.456 (97.0%); quota: 1,092

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
George A. Cathcart (Unionist (Independent)) 1,496
Thomas Scott (Unionist (anti-white paper)) 774
James T. Lunny (SDLP) 700
Mary Dympna Corrigan (SDLP) 560

Robert Donaldson (LDU) 510
John J. McManus (Unity) 385
James J. Donnelly (SDLP) 382
Marjorie Moore (Alliance) 273
James Joseph Falconer (Alliance) 213
Anthony Maguire (Unity) 212
Herfort Ritchie (Alliance) 168
Joseph P. Owens (Unity) 78
Edward Love (Alliance) 61

Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,642 (28.3%). 2 seats
Independent Unionist: 1,496 (25.7%), 1 seat
Unionist: 774 (13.3%)1 seat
Alliance: 715 (12.3%)
Unity: 675 (11.6%)
Loyalist and Democratic Unionist: 510 (8.7%)
NB Unionist votes here tallied as UUP

Electorate: 7,232; seats: 4; votes cast: 5,887; spoilt votes: 75 (1.3%); valid votes: 5,812 (98.7%); quota: 1,163

 

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 14, 2003; updated by Nicholas Whyte, 23 August 2004


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12