The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Carrickfergus

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
DUP: 4,399 (36.6%), 7 Councillors
UUP: 2,717 (22.6%), 3 Councillors
Alliance: 2,618 (21.8%), 3 Councillors
Loyalist: 819 (6.8%), 1 Councillor
Ind U: 526 (4.4%), 1 Councillor
UPNI: 383 (3.2%)
PUP: 353 (2.9%)
UPUP: 122 (1.0%)
NALP: 85 (0.7%)

Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,735 (17.6%), 3 Councillors
UUUP: 237 (2.4%)
Loy Utd: 446 (4.5)
UUP: 2,698 (27.5%), 5 Councillors
UPNI: 992 (10.1%), 1 Councillor
Alliance: 2,957 (30.%), 5 Councillors
Independent:183 (1.9%)
Loy UUUC: 575 (5.0%), 1 Councillor

Votes by Party:
Un Loy: 3,843 (31.6%), 5 Councillors
UUP: 3,440 (28.3%) 5 Councillors
Alliance: 2,716 (22.3%), 3 Councillors
Non Party: 1,129 (9.3%), 1 Councillor
Loyalist: 559 (4.6%), 1 Councillor
NILP: 472 (3.9%)
Electorate: 19,628; votes cast: 12,418; spoilt votes: 396 (3.2%); valid votes: 12,022 (96.8%) Electorate: 18,517; votes cast: 10,209; spoilt votes: 386 (3.8%); valid votes: 9,823 (96.2%) Electorate: 18,491; votes cast: 12,347; spoilt votes: 188 (1.5%); valid votes: 12,159 (98.5%)

Carrick A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Mrs M.E. Ardill (UUP) 458
W.A. Haggan (DUP) 559
Mrs J. Tomlin (Alliance) 512
S. Irvine (DUP) 504
C. Johnston (Loy) 819

Mrs A. Dickson (UPNI) 353
S.C. Dickson (Alliance) 208
E. Burton (UUP) 188
Mrs M. Anderson (UUP) 133
R. Gordon (Alliance) 145
Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,063 (27.4%), 2 seats
Loyalist: 819 (21.1%), 1 seat
UUP: 779 (20.0%), 1 seat
UPNI: 353 (9.1%)
Alliance: 865 (22.2%), 1 seat

Electorate: 6,062; seats: 5; votes cast: 3,977; spoilt votes: 98 (2.5%); valid votes: 3,879 (97.5%); quota: 647

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Mrs J. Tomlin (Alliance) 709
C. Johnston (Loy UUUC) 575
Mrs. M.E. Ardill (UUP) 383

J. Seaton (DUP) 378
W.R. Johnstone (UPNI) 325
S. Dickson (Alliance) 227
R. Hunter (UUP) 233

R.J. McAllister (UUP) 166
C. Simms (UUP) 131
Votes by Party:
Alliance: 936 (29.9%), 2 seats
UUP: 913 (29.2%), 2 seats
Loy UUUC: 575 (18.4%), 1 seat
DUP: 378 (12.1%)
UPNI: 325 (10.4%)

Electorate: 5,776; seats: 5; votes cast: 3,267; spoilt votes: 140 (4.3%); valid votes: 3,127 (95.7%); quota: 522

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. Gordon (Un Loy) 594
C. Johnston (UnLoy) 581

R.J. McAllister (UUP) 646
E.C. Simms (UUP) 466

C.W.W. Torrance (UUP) 428
Mrs Joan C. Tomlin (Alliance) 415
Mrs Alison E. Lowry (Alliance) 343
H. Munnis (Alliance) 274
P.V. Cachart (NILP) 126
Votes by Party:
UUP:1,540 (39.8%), 2 seats
Un Loy: 1,175 (30.3%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,032 (26.6%), 1 seat
NILP: 126 (3.3%)

Electorate: 5,759; seats: 5; votes cast: 3,943; spoilt votes: 70 (1.8%); valid votes: 3.873 (98.2%); quota: 646

Carrick B

1981 Results (spreadsheet - NB includes small correction to published result)

First Count:
W. Cross (DUP) 748
H. McClean (UUP) 701
J. Brown (UUP) 588
P.J. Conway (Alliance) 446

W. Knox (DUP) 359

C. Hilditch (Alliance) 307
S. Watters (DUP) 249
Mrs A. Bateman (Alliance) 231
R. Wilson (UPUP) 122
H. Cardwell (UUP) 105
R. Hopkins (NALP) 85
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,394 (35.4%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,356 (34.4%), 2 seats
Alliance: 984 (25.0%), 1 seat
UPUP: 122 (3.1%)
NALP: 85 (2.2%)

Electorate: 6,627; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,074; spoilt votes: 133 (3.3%); valid votes: 3,941 (96,7%); quota: 657

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
C. Hilditch (Alliance) 745
M. Armstrong (UUP) 683
D. Scott (DUP) 425
H. McLean (UUP) 415
P. Conway (Alliance) 271
Mrs A. Bateman (Alliance) 256
C.J. Brown (Loy Utd) 253
D. McCune (UUP) 244
Mrs E. McMaster (Ind) 183
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,342 (38.6%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,272 (36.6%), 2 seats
DUP: 425 (12.2%), 1 seat
Loy Utd: 253 (7.3%)
Independent: 183 (5.3%)

Electorate: 6,318; seats: 5; votes cast: 3,566; spoilt votes: 91 (2.6%); valid votes: 3,475 (97,4%); quota: 580

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Craig (Un Loy) 1,231
R. Lorimer (Alliance) 633
D. McCune (UUP) 580

H. McLean (UUP) 455
E. McGowan (Alliance) 419
S. Campbell (Non Party) 408
S. Niblock (Non Party) 255
H. McKeown (NILP) 149
Votes by Party:
Un Loy: 1,231 (29.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,052 (25.5%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,035 (25.1%), 2 seats
Non Part: 663 (16.1%), 1 seat
NILP: 149 (3.7%)

Electorate: 6,154; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,179; spoilt votes: 49 (1%); valid votes: 4130 ( 99%); quota: 689

Carrick C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
K. McFaul (DUP) 1,572

J.L. Neeson (Alliance) 663

S. Murphy (Ind U) 526
S. Stewart (PUP) 353
W. McKeown (DUP) 241

Mrs E. Carson (UUP) 230
J. Strange (DUP) 167

R. Hunter (UUP) 159
J. Naslett (UUP) 155
A.A. McQuitty (Alliance) 106
E. Cummings (UPNI) 30
Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,980 (47.1%), 3 seats
Alliance: 769 (18.3%), 1 seat
UUP: 544 (12.9%)
Ind U: 526 (12.5%), 1 seat
PUP: 353 (8.4%)
UPNI: 30 (0.7%)

Electorate: 6,939; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,367; spoilt votes: 165 (3.8%); valid votes: 4,202 (96.2%); quota: 701

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
K. McFaul (DUP) 788
S. Murphy (UPNI) 667
J.L. Neeson (Alliance) 395

Miss A. Lowry (Alliance) 354
S. Simms (UUP) 238

Mrs G. Ritchie (UUUP) 237
J. Penny (UUP) 205
E. Burton (Loy Utd) 193
J. Moore (DUP) 144

Votes by Party:
DUP: 932 (28.9%), 2 seats
Alliance: 749 (23.3%), 1 seat
UPNI: 667 (20.7%), 1 seat
UUP: 443 (13.8%), 1 seat
UUUP: 237 (7.4%)
Loy Utd: 193 (6.0%)



Electorate: 6,423; seats: 5; votes cast: 3,376; spoilt votes: 155 (6.0%); valid votes: 3,221 (94.0%); quota: 537

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Mrs G. Ritchie (Un Loy) 789

E. Burton (Loyalist) 559
K. McFaul (Un Loy) 516

W. Black (Alliance) 450
S. Simms (UUP) 364
T. Patterson (Non Party) 314
T. Wilson (UUP) 256
S. Steele (UUP) 245
Mrs P. Wallace (Alliance) 182
R. Binnie (NILP) 142
Mrs E. Loughlin (Un Loy) 132
J. Henderson (Non Party) 101
J. Polley (NILP) 55
J. Hunter (Non Party) 51
Votes by Party:
Un Loy: 1,437 (34.6%), 2 seats
UUP: 865 (20.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 632 (15.2%), 1 seat
Loyalist: 559 (13.5%), 1 seat
Non Party:466 (11.2%)
NILP: 197 (4.7%)


Electorate: 6,578; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,225; spoilt votes: 69 (1.6%); valid votes: 4,156 (98.4%); quota: 693

 

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 13, 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Saturday, 26-Feb-2011 10:39