The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Antrim

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 5,945 (38.0%), 7 Councillors
DUP: 4,389 (28.1%), 4 Councillors
Alliance: 1,704 (10.9%), 1 Councillor
SDLP: 1,670 (10.7%), 2 Councillors
IIP: 1,040 (6.6%), 1 Councillor
Labour League: 562 (3.6%)
Ind U: 91 (0.6%)
Independent: 243 (1.6%)
Votes by Party:
UUP: 4,543 (38.6%), 8 Councillors
DUP: 2,164 (18.4%), 3 Councillors
Alliance: 1,981 (16.9%), 2 Councillors
VUP: 299 (2.5%)
Dominion Party: 205 (1.7%)
Independent: 2,564 (21.8%), 2 Councillors
Votes by Party:
UUP: 6,062 (42.6%), 8 Councillors
Alliance: 2,291 (16.1%), 2 Councillors
Unionist: 976 (6.8%), 1 Councillor
Vanguard Loyalist: 866 (6.1%), 1 Councillor
DUP: 748 (5.3%), 1 Councillor
SDLP: 343 (2.4%)
NILP: 287 (2%)
Independent: 2,663 (18.7%), 2 Councillors
Electorate: 26,801; votes cast: 16,136; spoilt votes: 492 (3.0%); valid votes: 15,644 Electorate: 24,159; votes cast: 11,756; spoilt votes: 507(4.1%); valid votes: 11,756 (95.9%) Electorate: 21,908; votes cast: 14,467; spoilt votes: 231 (1.6%); valid votes: 14,236 (98.4%)

Antrim A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Graham (UUP) 1,293
R. Loughran (SDLP) 603

J. Neffron (IIP) 537

W. Clyde (DUP) 533

G. Carolan (SDLP) 429
F. Rainey (DUP) 381
D. McAteer (IIP) 339
J. Blakeley (UUP) 207

J. Totten (IIP)164
Dr. J.B. McConnell (Alliance) 113
S.J. Dunlop (Ind U) 91
Miss M. Marshall (UUP) 76
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,576 (33.1%), 2 seats
IIP: 1,040 (21.8%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,032 (21.7%), 1 seat
DUP: 914 (19.2%), 1 seat
Alliance: 113 (2.4%)
Ind U: 91 (1.9%)




Electorate: 6,381; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,901; spoilt votes: 135 (2.8%); valid votes: 4,766 (97.2%); quota: 795

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J.Graham (UUP) 1,018
J. Heffron (Ind) 679
G. Berry (Ind) 542
S.J. Dunlop (DUP) 499
J. Marrion (Ind) 365
J.Brown (DUP) 360
J. McKeever (Ind) 290
P. Gribben (Alliance) 225
S. Getty (UUP) 168

Miss Marshall (UUP) 91
Votes by Party:
Independent: 1,876 (44.2%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,277 (30.1%), 2 seats
DUP: 859 (20.2%), 1 seat
Alliance: 225 (5.3%)

Electorate: 6,074; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,400; spoilt votes: 163 (3.7%); valid votes: 4,237 (96.3%); quota: 707

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
S.J. Dunlop (DUP) 748
Hugh O'Donnell (Ind) 645
Bolton Minford (UUP) 602
John Heffron (Ind) 584

James Graham (UUP) 477

Jack Blakely (UUP) 410
R.C. Rainy (Ind) 407
James Totten (Ind) 392
Bill Simpson (Alliance) 238
Bob McElroy (Alliance) 118
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,489 (23.2%) 2 seats

DUP: 748
(16.2%) 1 seat
Alliance: 356 (5.6%)
Independent: 2,028 (31.6%) 2 seats

Electorate: 6,491; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,708; spoilt votes: 87(1.8%); valid votes: 4,621(98.2%); quota: 771

Antrim B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
T.E. Wallace (UUP) 688
J.M. Cunningham (UUP) 684

R. Burns (SDLP) 638
R. Thompson (DUP) 587

A. Lucas (DUP) 554
T.D. Grant (UUP) 398
A. Wilson (UUP) 252
J.R. McCourt (Alliance) 195
G.P. Luke (Alliance) 134
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,022 (49.0%), 3 seats
DUP: 1,141 (27.6%), 1 seat
SDLP: 638 (15.4%), 1 seat
Alliance: 329 (8.0%)

Electorate: 5,966; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,251; spoilt votes: 121 (2.8%); valid votes: 4,130 (97.2%); quota: 689

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
T.E. Wallace (UUP) 459
J.M. Cunningham (UUP) 446
McCourt (Alliance) 394
G.A. Dundas (UUP) 306

W. Jones (UUP) 270
A.T. Lucas (DUP) 266
A. Wilson (UUP) 245
G.P. Luke (Alliance) 236
J.J. Patterson (DUP) 217
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,726 (60.8%), 3 seats
Alliance: 630 (22.2%), 1 seat
DUP: 483 (17.0%), 1 seat

Electorate: 5,858; seats: 5; votes cast: 2,966; spoilt votes: 127 (4.3%); valid votes: 2,839 (95.7%); quota:

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Edgar Wallace (UUP) 832

Robert Erwin (UUP) 640
George Dundas (UUP) 614
W. Jones (UUP) 515
Alexander Wilson (UUP) 445
Richard McCourt (Alliance) 280
Mrs. Patricia Mackean (Alliance) 225
William Gregg (NILP) 287
Francis O'Brien (SDLP) 343
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,046 (72.9%), 4 seats
Alliance: 505 (12.1%), 1 seat
NILP: 287 (6.9%)
SDLP: 343 (8.2%)

Electorate: 6,211; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,236; spoilt votes: 55 (1.3%); valid votes: 4,181 (98.7%); quota: 697

 

Antrim C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
S. Dunlop (DUP) 1,719
F.R.M. Marks (UUP) 1,182
A. Allen (UUP) 961
C. Quinn (DUP) 615

J. Ginnons (Labour League) 562
M. Donoghue (Alliance) 531
C.H.G. Kinahan (Alliance) 465
Mrs M. Wallace (Alliance) 266
P.S. Henry (Ind) 243
H.K. Johnston (UUP) 204
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,347 (34.8%), 2 seats
DUP: 2,334 (34.6%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,262 (18.7%), 1 seat
Labour League: 562 (8.3%)
Independent: 243 (3.6%)

Electorate: 14,454; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,984; spoilt votes: 236 (3.4%); valid votes: 6,748 (96.6%); quota: 1,125

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
C.Kinahan (Alliance) 825
J.H. Allen (UUP) 801
S. Dunlop (DUP) 540
S. McCombe (UUP) 416
J.W. Craig (UUP) 323
Mrs F. McLernon (Alliance) 301
J. Clarke (VUP) 299
P. Niesh (Ind) 271
Mrs E. Lagan (Ind) 219
W.N. McCormick (DUP) 282
D.A. Gregg (Dominion Party) 136
L. McCabe (Ind) 116
M. Hanna (Ind) 82
S. Ferson (Dominion Party) 69
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,540 (32.9%), 3 seats
Alliance: 1,126 (24.1%), 1 seat
DUP: 822 (17.6%), 1 seat
Independent: 688 (14.7%)
VUP: 299 (6.4%)
Ulster Dominion Party: 205 (4.4%)

Electorate: 12,227; seats: 5; votes cast: 4,897; spoilt votes: 217 (4.4%); valid votes: 4,680 (95.6%); quota: 781

1973 results (spreadsheet - NB includes small correction to published result)

First Count:
Michael O'Donaghue (Alliance) 939
Samuel McCombe (UUP) 807
James W. Craig (UUP) 544
James Clarke (Van Loy) 535
William Clarke (Unionist) 507
John H. Allen (Unionist) 469
Thomas Hay Simpson (Ind) 397
David McCreight (Van Loy) 331
Peter Neish (Ind) 238
William Gawn (Alliance) 178
R.W. Rutherford-Browne (UUP) 174
Charlie Greer (Alliance) 169
Alan Finlay (Alliance) 144
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,527 (36.5%), 2 seats
Alliance: 1,430 (34.2%), 1 seat
Unionist: 976 (23,3%), 1 seat
Vanguard Loyalist: 866 (20.7%), 1 seat
Independent: 635 (15.1%)

Electorate: 9,206; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,523; spoilt votes: 89 (1.6%); valid votes: 4,181(98.4%); quota: 906


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at explorers@whyte.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 29 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12