The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Belfast

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
DUP: 33,433 (25.8%), 15 Councillors
UUP: 30,685 (23.7%), 13 Councillors
SDLP: 18,227 (14.1%), 6 Councillors
Alliance: 17,164 (13.2%), 7 Councillors
WPRC: 4,993 (3.9%)
PD: 4,734 (3.7%), 2 Councillors
IRSP: 3,418 (2.6%), 2 Councillors
NUPRG: 2,989 (2.3%), 1 Councillor
UPNI: 2,859 (2.2%), 1 Councillors
PUP: 2,434 (1.9%), 1 Councillor
Soc: 1,884 (1.5%), 1 Councillor
U: 1,848 (1.4%), 1 Councillor
NILP: 1,824 (1.4%)
U Dem: 692 (0.5%)
UPUP: 187 (0.1%)
CPI: 97 (0.1%)
Independent: 2,170 (1.7%), 1 Councillor

Votes by Party:
UUP: 30.087 (26.8%), 15 Councillors
Alliance: 20.929 (18.6%), 13 Councillors
SDLP: 20.820 (18.6%), 8 Councillors
DUP: 14.926 (13.3%), 7 Councillors
UPNI: 5.584 (5.0%), 2 Councillors
Rep Cl: 5.238 (4.7%), 3 Councillors

NILP: 2.959 (2.6%)
U: 2.661 (2.4%), 1 Councillor
UUUP: 2.557 (2.3%)
Ind U: 1.906 (1.7%), 1 Councillor
VUP: 780 (0.7%)
CPI: 115 (0.1%)
Dominion Party: 114 (0.1`%)
Ind Soc: 107 (0.1%)
Independent: 3.451 (3.1%), 1 Councillor

Votes by Party:
Unionist: 83,658 (50.7%), 25 Councillors
Alliance: 22,081 (13.4%), 8 Councillors
SDLP: 18,827 (11.4%), 7Councillors
NILP: 9,046 (5.5%), 2 Councillors
Republican Clubs: 6,584 (4.0%), 2 Councillors
Un Loy: 6,274 (3.8%), 2 Councillors
Ind U: 4,997 (3.0%), 2 Councillors
Loy Coal: 4,823 (2.9%, 1 Councillor
DUP: 3,860 (2.3%), 2 Councillors
RLP: 2,594 (1.6%)
Ind Un Loy: 967 (0.6%)
Ind Rtpy: 610 (0.4%)
CPI: 211 (0.1%)
Liberal: 172 (0.1%)
Non Party: 88 (0.01%)
Independent: 180 (0.1%)

Electorate: 229,167; votes cast: 135,192; spoilt votes: 5,554 (4.1%); valid votes: 129,638 (95.9%) Electorate: 241,249; votes cast: 119,165; spoilt votes: 6,931 (5.8%); valid votes: 112,234 Electorate: 269,682; votes cast: 168,667; spoilt votes: 3,695 (2.2%); valid votes: 164,972 (97,8%)

Belfast A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J.T. Foster (DUP) 3,333
D.J. Burchill (UUP) 2,589
R.S. McCrea (DUP) 2,345
Mrs G. Banister (UUP) 2,055
S. Wilson (DUP) 1,479

D. Deeny (Alliance) 1,439

A. McDonnell (SDLP) 1,262
B. Blair (UUP) 900

M.J. Jones (Alliance) 766
T. Wilkins (UUP) 544
F.J. Cullen (WPRC) 418
P.T. McGrourty (SDLP) 410
D. Peters (NILP) 276
B. Moran (UPUP) 187
J.D. McKeague (Ind) 99
J. Stewart (CPI) 97
Votes by Party:
DUP: 7,154 (39.3%), 3 seats
UUP: 6,088 (33.5%), 3 seats
Alliance: 2,205 (12.1%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,672 (9.2%)
WPRC: 418 (2.3%)
NILP: 276 (1.5%)
UPUP: 187 (1.0%)
Independent: 99 (0.5%)
Communist Party of Ireland: 97 (0.5%)

Electorate: 31,215; seats: 7; votes cast: 19,133; spoilt votes: 937 (4.9%); valid votes: 18,196 (95,1%); quota: 2,275

1977 results (spreadsheet- NB includes small correction to published result)

First Count:
B. Glass (Alliance) 2,580
Mrs G. Bannister (UUP) 2,367
P. McCrea (DUP) 1,912
R.J. Newman (DUP) 1,549

A. McDonnell (SDLP) 1,364

W. Blair (UUP) 1,026
T. Jordan (UPNI) 954
B. Horan (UUUP) 676
D. Loretto (Alliance) 667
B. Garrett (NILP) 594
T. Gildea (UUP) 483
W. Shannon (UUP) 452
W.H. Elliot (Ind U) 379
A. Shaw (UUP) 378
P. Moles (UUUP) 345
T.W. McGratton (Rep Cl) 278
D. Peters (NILP) 93
Votes by Party:
UUP: 4,706 (29.2%), 2 seats
DUP: 3,461 (21.5%), 2 seats
Alliance: 3,247 (20.1%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,364 (8.5%), 1 seat
UUUP: 1,021 (6.3%)
UPNI: 954 (5.9%)
NILP: 687 (4.3%)
Ind U: 379 (2.4%)
Republican Clubs: 278 (1.7%)

Electorate: 33,915; seats: 7; votes cast: 16,898; spoilt votes: 801 (4.7%); valid votes: 16,097 (95,3%); quota: 2,013

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Mrs G. Bannister (Unionist) 6,328
B. Horan (Unionist) 2,768
T.R. Gildea (Unionist) 1,598
W. Blair (Unionist) 1.498

E.J. Holmes (NILP) 1.337
W.H. Elliott (Van Un) 1,322
Mrs Patricia E. Carson (Alliance) 1.315
T.A. Carragher (SDLP) 1,302
W. Dougherty (Un Loy)1,198
T. Wright (DUP) 1,158
W. McKeown (Unionist) 1,021
W.G. Greene (Loy DUP) 874
S.H. Edgerton (Alliance) 702
Mrs Emma Dunbar (Unionist) 546
J.K. Keenan (Ind Un) 432
Mrs Bernadette A. Hopkirk (Alliance) 430
J.J. Murray (NILP) 421
R.L. Mason (Un Coal) 271
Mrs Jacqueline Maguire (Alliance) 192
H. Moore (Communist) 101
Votes by Party:
Unionist: 13,759 (55.4%), 4 seats
Loy Coalition*: 4,823 (19.4%), 1 seat
Alliance: 2,639 (10.6%), 1 seat
NILP: 1,758 (6.1%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,302 (5.2%)
Independent Unionist: 432 (1.7%)
Communist Party of Ireland: 101 (0.4%)

Electorate: 38311; seats: 7; votes cast: 25174; spoilt votes: 360 (1.4%); valid votes: 24814 (98.6%); quota: 3102

*Loyalist Coalition: Vanguard Unionist, United Loyalist, DUP, Loy DUP & Un Coal

Belfast B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
O.J. Napier (Alliance) 2,631
H.B. Evans (DUP) 2,513
J. Cardwell (UPNI) 2,327
B. Morrison (DUP) 2,152
T. Patton (UUP) 2,081
W.C. Corry (UUP) 1,733

M.G. Brown (Alliance) 1,602

S. Foster (DUP) 1,464
Mrs D. Dunlop (UUP) 1,248
A. Greer (DUP) 979
S.G. Coulson (Alliance) 647
J .W. Kennedy (UUP) 613
D. McKee (NILP) 548
D.P. Scott (NUPRG) 434
P.M. Prendiville (SDLP) 236
Votes by Party:
DUP: 7,108 (33.5%), 2 seats
UUP: 5,675 (26.8%), 2 seats
Alliance: 4.880 (23.0%), 2 seats
UPNI: 2.327 (11.0%), 1 seat
NILP: 548 (2.6%)
New Ulster Political Research Group: 434 (2.0%)
SDLP: 236 (1.1%)

Electorate: 35,901; seats: 7; votes cast: 21,838; spoilt votes: 630 (2.9%); valid votes: 21,208 (97.1%); quota: 2.652

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Cardwell (UPNI) 2,722
O.J. Napier (Alliance) 2,703
T. Patton (UUP) 2,209
M.G. Brown (Alliance) 2,045
J. Allen (UUP) 1,903
H.B. Evans (DUP) 1,058

R. Empey (UUUP) 981
T. McIntyre (DUP) 920
D. Wonnacott (Alliance) 781
W.C. Corry (UUP) 664
W.J. Gunning ( NILP)
631
Mrs D. Dunlop (UUP) 622
J. Hanna (UUP) 541
S. Morgan (UUUP) 237

Votes by Party:
UUP: 5,939 (33.0%), 3 seats
Alliance: 5,529 (30.7%), 2 seats
UPNI: 2,722 (15.1%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,978 (11.0%), 1 seat
UUUP: 1,218 (6.8%)
NILP: 631 (3.5%)

Electorate: 36,788; seats: 7; votes cast: 18,741; spoilt votes: 724 (3.9%); valid votes: 18,017 (96.1%); quota: 2.253

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Cardwell (Unionist) 6,708
J. Allen (Unionist) 3,910
H. Dickey (Un Loy) 3,371
M. Brown (Alliance) 2,549
T. Patton (Unionist) 1,833
D. Corry (Unionist) 1,488

Mrs D.Dunlop (Unionist) 1,428
D. Wonnacott (Alliance) 1,205
H. Cranston (Unionist) 1,085
S. Coulson (Alliance) 878
W. Gunning (NILP) 575
P. Miller (Alliance) 534
H. Conway (NILP) 507
W. Kirkpatrick (NILP) 332
Votes by Party:
Unionist: 16,452 (62.3%), 5 seats
Alliance: 5,166 (19.6%), 1 seat
United Loyalist: 3,371 (12.8%), 1 seat
NILP: 1,414 (5,4%)

Electorate: 39,227; seats: 7; votes cast: 26,788; spoilt votes: 385 (1.4%); valid votes: 26,403 (98.6%); quota: 3,301

 

Belfast C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
D.S Cook (Alliance)
2,493
Mrs M. Crooks (UUP) 2,099
A. Cairns (UUP) 1,933

B.K Gibson (DUP) 1,503
J.B. Caraher (SDLP) 1,501
J.S.D. Gilmore (UUP) 1,326
W.S. Stevenson (DUP) 1,214
Mrs M. Pritchard (Alliance) 1,158
B. Jeffrey (Alliance) 913
T. McIntyre (DUP) 729
V. Brennan (UPNI) 532
G. Carr (WPRC) 530

Votes by Party:
UUP: 5,358 (33.6%), 2 seats
Alliance: 4,564 (28.6%), 2 seats
DUP: 3,446 (21.6%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,501 (9.4%)
UPNI: 532 (3.3%)
WPRC: 530 (3.3%)

Electorate: 28,354; seats: 6; votes cast: 16,460; spoilt votes: 529 (3.2%); valid votes: 15,931 (96.8%); quota: 2.276

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
D.S. Cook (Alliance) 2,748
V. Brennan (UPNI) 1,446
A. Cairns (UUP) 1,287
Mrs M. Pritchard (Alliance) 1,274
Mrs M. Crooks (UUP) 1,142
W.H. Jeffrey (Alliance) 892

A. McMeekin (DUP) 872
R. Jordan (VUP) 780
J. W. Kennedy (UUP) 630
W.D. Gilmore (UUP) 619
W. Spence (DUP) 604
J. Webster (U) 340
Mrs M.O. Scott (SDLP) 923
W. Weir (Ind) 313
Macartney (NILP) 330
R.A.W. Johnston (UUUP) 199
J. Robinson (UUUP) 119
Votes by Party:
Alliance: 4,914 (33.8%), 3 seats
UUP: 3,678 (25.3%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,476 (10.2%)
UPNI: 1,446 (10.0%), 1 seat
SDLP: 923 (6.4%)
VUP: 780 (5.4%)
U: 340 (2.3%)
NILP: 330 (2.2%)
UUUP: 318 (2.2%)
Independent: 313 (2.2%)

Electorate: 29,342; seats: 6; votes cast: 15,041; spoilt votes: 523 (3.5%); valid votes: 14,518 (96.5%); quota: 2.075

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Webster (Unionist) 2,770
W. Kennedy (Unionist) 2,611
J. Gilmore (Unionist) 2,522
F. McGibben (Unionist) 2,247

D. Cook (Alliance) 2,241
N. McNarry (Un Loy) 1,693
Mrs N. Preston (Unionist) 1,404
Mrs M. Pritchard (Alliance) 1,172
Mrs M. Scott (SDLP) 948
J. Garrett (NILP) 817
W. Jeffrey (Alliance) 731
W. McDonough (Alliance) 681
D. Donaghy (Ind RTPY) 610
P. Callaghan (Rep Cl) 503
W. Copley (NILP) 186
Votes by Party:
Unionist: 11,554 (54.7%), 4 seats
Alliance: 4,825 (22.8%), 2 seats
United Loyalist: 1,693 (8.0%)
NILP: 1.003 (4.7%)
SDLP: 948 (4.5%)
Independent Ratepayer: 610 (2.9%)
Republican Clubs: 503 (2.4%)

Electorate: 32,071; seats: 6; votes cast: 21,346; spoilt votes: 210 (1.0%); valid votes: 21,136 (99.0%); quota: 3,020

Belfast D

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J.G. Hendron (SDLP) 4,291
J.G McNulty (PD) 2,781
C.J. Boomer (SDLP) 2,070
P.J. Devlin (Soc) 1,343

Mrs Mary McMahon (WPRC) 1,125
G. Kelly (IRSP) 957

W.J. Brownig (IRSP) 822
D. McGuiness (Alliance) 725
Mrs M. Muldoon (SDLP) 636

J. Hand (UUP) 538
K. Smyth (WPRC) 438
Anne McElroy (SDLP) 346
L. Hunter (Ind) 167
R. Turkington (Alliance) 137
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 7,343 (44.8%), 3 seats
Peoples Democracy: 2,781 (17.0%), 1 seat
Irish Republican Socialist Party: 1,779 (10.9%), 1 seat
WPRC: 1,563 (9.5%)
Soc: 1,343 (8.2%), 1 seat
Alliance: 862 (5.3%)
UUP: 538 (3.3%)
Independent: 167 (0.8%)

Electorate: 35,812; seats: 6; votes cast: 17,436; spoilt votes: 1,060 (6.1%); valid votes: 16,376 (93.9%); quota: 2.340

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
P.J. Devlin (SDLP) 7,087
D. McGuiness (Alliance) 1,235

B. McDonagh (Rep Cl) 942
C.J. Boomer (SDLP) 905
Mrs M. Sullivan (SDLP) 760

M. Lynch (Rep Cl) 723
R. Turkington (Alliance) 575
K.A. Smyth (Rep Cl) 527
W. Hunter (SDLP) 477

G. Campbell (Ind Soc)
107

Votes by Party:
SDLP: 9,229 (69.2%), 4 seats
Republican Clubs: 2,192 (16.4%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,810 (13.5%), 1 seat
Ind Soc: 107 (0.8%)

Electorate: 34,862; seats: 6; votes cast: 14,932; spoilt votes: 1,594 (10.7%); valid votes: 13,338 (89.3%); quota: 1,906

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Gillespie (SDLP) 2,306
D. O'Donnell (SDLP) 1,332
P.D. Corrie (Alliance) 1,159

P.G. Wilson (SDLP) 1,080
A.W. Shaw (Unionist) 1,045
J.P. McCarron (SDLP) 871
R.J. Donnelly (Alliance) 822
J.G. Brady (Rep Cl) 758
Mrs Ethel McAllister (Rep Cl) 684
R. O'Hagan (Rep Cl) 649
A.J. McGrogan (Alliance) 569
A. McKenna (SDLP) 530
O'Connor (SDLP) 524
D. Barnes (RLP) 360
B. McDonagh (Rep Cl) 340
Mrs Monica Slavin (Alliance) 332
T. Hannon (NILP) 326
J.J. McElroy (Rep Cl) 276
J.J. McNamee (RLP 256
J. Flanigan (RLP) 241
R. Watson (NILP) 169
P. Moyna (NILP) 109
J. Lavelle (RLP) 90
F. McDermott (RLP) 86
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 6,643 (44.5%), 4 seats
Alliance: 2,882 (19.3%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 2,707 (18.2%), 1 seat
Unionist: 1,045 (7.0%)
Republican Labour Party: 1,033 (6.9%)
NILP: 604 (4.0%)


Electorate: 34,437; seats: 6; votes cast: 15,915; spoilt votes: 1,001 (2.9%); valid votes: 14,914 (97.1%); quota: 2,131

 

Belfast E

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
G.A Haffrey (DUP) 4,142
W.B. Bell (UUP) 3,105
G. Seawright (DUP) 1,989

H. Smyth (PUP) 1,931

S. Doyle (NUPRG) 1,135
L.J. Kennedy (Ind) 1,070

A.H. Egerton (Alliance) 1,011
F. Proctor (U Dem) 692
A. Maginness (SDLP) 618
J. Sands (UUP) 386
A.H. Ferguson (UUP) 367
P. Hunter (Ind) 321
J. Weir (Ind) 311
P. Emerson (Ind) 202
Margaret McNulty (WPRC) 177
Votes by Party:
DUP: 6,131 (35.1%), 2 seats
UUP: 3,858 (22.1%), 2 seats
PUP: 1,931 (11.1%), 1 seat
Independent:1,904 (10.9%), 1 seat
New Ulster Political Research Group: 1,135 (6.5%)
Alliance: 1,011 (5.8%)
Unionist Democracy: 692 (4.0%)
SDLP: 618 (3.5%)
WPRC: 177 (1.0%)

Electorate: 28,598; seats: 6; votes cast: 18,081; spoilt votes: 624 (3.5%); valid votes: 17.457 (96.5%); quota: 2,494

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. Bell (UUP) 3,297

J. Weir (Ind) 2,184
F. Proctor (DUP) 1,755
S.H. Egerton (Alliance) 1,223
H. Smyth (Ind U) 1,140

G. Chambers (NILP) 809
H. Stackman (Ind) 718
W. Lavery (DUP) 715
D. Smylie (UUP) 667
J.B. Sands (UUP) 412
A. Ferguson (UUP) 366
P.J. Emerson (Ind) 236
Votes by Party:
UUP: 4,742 (35.1%), 2 seats
Independent: 3,138 (23.2%), 1 seat
DUP: 2,470 (18.3%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,223 (9.0%), 1 seat
Ind U: 1,140 (8.4%), 1 seat
NILP: 809 (6.0%)

Electorate: 29,811; seats: 6; votes cast: 14,228; spoilt votes: 706 (5.0%); valid votes: 13,522 (95.0%); quota: 1,932

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. Christie (Unionist) 7,875

F. Proctor (DUP) 2,156

H. Smyth (Ind Un) 2,145
W.R. Boyd (NILP) 1758
J. Robinson (Alliance) 1,452
D. Smylie (Un Loy) 1,210

J.P. Goan (SDLP) 1,012
T. Fleming (RLP) 842
K.B. Hoy (DUP) 514
P.J. Tanney (SDLP) 432
G.H. Chambers (NILP) 264
J. Moore (Non Party) 88

Votes by Party:
Unionist: 7,875 (39.9%), 1 seat
DUP: 2,670 (13.5%), 1 seat
Independent Unionist: 2,145 (10.9%), 1 seat
NILP: 2,022 (10.2%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,452 (7.4%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,444 (7.3%)
United Loyalist: 1,210 (6.1%), 1 seat
Republican Labour Party: 842 (4.3%)
Non Party: 88 (0.4%)

Electorate: 31,548; seats: 6; votes cast: 20,015; spoilt votes: 267 (1.3%); valid votes: 19,748(%); quota: 2,822

 

Belfast F

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W. Dickson (DUP) 1,913

S.P. Flynn (IRSP) 1,639

J. Sullivan (WPRC) 1,002
E. Smyth (DUP) 924
O. Allen (SDLP) 898
W. Glendinning (Alliance) 844
J. Stewart (UUP) 719

H.G. Fitzmaurice (SDLP) 719
Mrs L. Cust (UUP) 638
H. Fletcher (UUP) 621
Mary Smyth (SDLP) 389
T. Lappin (SDLP) 227
P. Maguire (Allliance) 215
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,837 (26.4%), 2 seats
SDLP: 2,233 (20.8%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,978 (18.4%), 1 seat
Irish Republican Socialist Party: 1,639 (15.2%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,059 (10.0%), 1 seat
WPRC: 1,002 (9.3%)

Electorate: 18,575; seats: 6; votes cast: 11,428; spoilt votes: 680 (6.0%); valid votes: 10,748 (94.0%); quota: 1.536

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
O. Allen (SDLP) 1,886
J. Stewart (UUP) 1,681
J. Sullivan (Rep Cl) 1,099
H. Fletcher (UUP) 1,081
W.G. Glendinning (Alliance) 1,077

W. Dickson (DUP) 949
T.S. Lappin (SDLP) 899
J.H. Parkes (DUP) 525
T.G. Murphy (UUP) 369
S. O'Hare (Rep Cl) 346
J. Stewart (CPI) 115

Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,131 (31.2%), 2 seats
SDLP: 2,785 (27.8%), 1 seat
DUP : 1,474 (14.7%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 1,445 (14.4%), 1 seat
Alliance: 1,077 (10.7%), 1 seat
CPI: 115 (1.1%)

Electorate: 21,022; seats: 6; votes cast: 11,040; spoilt votes: 1,013 (9.2%); valid votes: 10,027 (90,8%); quota: 1,433

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
H. Fletcher (Unionist) 3,441
J. Stewart (Unionist) 3,320
P.J. Devlin (SDLP) 2,242
W. Spence (Dem Un) 1,190

T.G. Murphy (Unionist) 1,000
J. Sullivan (Rep Cl) 735
J. O'Hare (Rep Cl) 700
A. Dornan (Rep Cl) 560
S.P. Flynn (Rep Cl) 538
O.A. Allen (SDLP) 475
Mrs Mary C. Smyth (Alliance) 370
T. Magee (NILP) 232
D.E. Gillespie (SDLP) 230
P. Woods (Alliance) 230
W. Ritchie (NILP) 165
W.J. Clarke (RLP) 129
Mrs Elizabeth Sinclair (Communist) 110
Mrs Margaret McKenna (RLP) 72
J. Marron (RLP) 29
Votes by Party:
Unionist: 7,761 (49.2%), 3 seats
SDLP: 2,947 (18.7%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 2,533 (16.1%), 1 seat
Democratic Unionist: 1,190 (7.5%), 1 seat
Alliance: 600 (3.8%)
NILP: 397 (2.5%)
RLP:230 (1.5%)
Communist Party Ireland : 110 (0.7%)

Electorate: 27,067; seats: 6; votes cast: 16,390; spoilt votes: 622 (3.8%); valid votes: 15,768 (96,2%); quota: 2,253

 

Belfast G

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
F.E. Asby (DUP) 2,076
F. O'hare (PD) 1,953
S. Millar (DUP) 1,420
A.C. Walker (UUP) 1,173

S. Lynch (WPRC) 750
B. Feeney (SDLP) 749
H. Ditty (UUP) 595
G. Fitt (Soc) 541
J.A. Goggle (DUP) 392
P.J. McGarry (Alliance) 313
Votes by Party:
DUP: 2,468 (24.8%), 2 seats
PD: 1,953 (19.6%), 1 seat
UUP: 1,768 (17.7%), 1 seat
New Ulster Political Research Group: 1,420 (14.3%), 1 seat
WPRC: 750 (7.5%)
SDLP: 749 (7.5%), 1 seat
Soc: 541 (5.4%)
Aliance: 313 (3.1%)

Electorate: 17,207; seats: 6; votes cast: 10,336; spoilt votes: 374 (3.6%); valid votes: 9,962 (96.4%); quota: 1,424

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
G. Fitt (SDLP) 3,006
F.E. Ashby (DUP) 1,377

S. Lynch (Rep Cl) 1,323

H. Ditty (UUP) 1,043
C. Walker (UUP) 779

G.A. Haffey (DUP) 742
Mrs M. Laird (UUP) 592
S. MIllar (UUP) 515
H.H. Kidd (Ind U) 387
Miss McKeown (Alliance) 320
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 3,006 (29.9%), 1 seat
UUP: 2,929 (29.2%), 2 seats
DUP: 2,119 (21.1%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 1,323 (13.2%), 1 seat
Ind U 387 (3.9%)
Alliance: 320 (3.2%), 1 seat

Electorate: 20,818; seats: 6; votes cast: 10,970; spoilt votes: 886 (8.1 %); valid votes: 10,048 (91.9%); quota: 1,441

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Mrs Margaret Laird (Unionist) 3,632
H. Ditty (Unionist) 3,556
G. Fitt (SDLP) 2,876
H.H. Kidd (Unionist) 2,651
S. Millar (Ind Un) 2,291

Mrs Mary J.V. McKeown (Alliance) 572
J. Boyle (NILP) 368
J.J. McAlea (Rep Cl) 376
F.P. McGlade (Rep Cl) 291
J. O'Kane (RLP) 193
T. Pakenham (NILP) 182
D. O'Hare (Rep Cl) 174
J. Sharkey (NILP) 132
Mrs Moya Saunders (Ind) 52
H. Scullion (RLP) 19
J.P. Rigby (Ind) 13
Votes by Party:
Unionist: 9,839 (56.6%), 3 seats
SDLP: 2,876 (16.5%), 1 seat
Independent Unionist: 2,291 (13.2%), 1 seat
Republic Clubs: 841 (4.8%)
NILP: 682 (3.9%)
Alliance: 572 (3.3%), 1 seat
RLP: 212 (1.2%)
Independent: 65 (0.4%)

Electorate: 29,530; seats: 6; votes cast: 17,895; spoilt votes: 517 (2.9%); valid votes: 17,378 (97.1%); quota: 2,483

 

Belfast H

1981 results (spreadsheet - NB includes small correction to published result)

First Count:
J. Carson (UUP) 5,014

P.J. O'Hare (SDLP) 3,057

W.T. Annon (DUP) 3,010
F. Millar (U) 1,848
J.W. Cushnahan (Alliance) 1,739
A. Carr (NILP) 1,000
A. Maginness (SDLP) 818
W. Gault (DUP) 813
L. McK Clarke (WPRC) 553
R.O. Jamison (Alliance) 531
D.A. Overend (PUP) 503
Pauline Strong (DUP) 466
R. Trimble (UUP) 408
Votes by Party:
UUP: 5,422 (27.4%), 2 seat
DUP: 4,289 (21.7%), 2 seats
SDLP: 3,875 (19.6%), 1 seat
Alliance: 2,270 (11.5%), 1 seat
U: 1,848 (9.4%), 1 seat
NILP: 1,000 (5.1%)
PUP: 503 (2.5%)
WPRC: 553 (2.2%)

Electorate: 33,505; seats: 7; votes cast: 20,480; spoilt votes: 720 (3.5%); valid votes: 19,760 (96.5%); quota: 2.471

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
O'Hare (SDLP) 2,414
F. Millar (U) 2,321
J. Carson (UUP) 2,250
M. Humprheys (UUP) 1,942

J. Cushnahan (Alliance) 1,865
W.T. Annon (DUP) 1,507

A. Maginness (SDLP) 1,099
R.O. Jamison (Alliance) 944

A. Carr (NILP) 502
J.E. Gibson (UPNI) 462
Cynthia McDowell (DUP) 441
J.S. Kennet (UUP) 439
Mary A. Creighton (UUP) 331
A. Beattie (Dominion Party) 114
Votes by Party:
UUP: 4,962 (29.8%), 2 seats
SDLP: 3,513 (21.1%), 1 seat
Alliance: 2,809 (16.9%), 2 seats
U: 2,321 (14.0%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,948 (11.7%), 1 seat
Ulster Dominion Party: 114 (6.9%)
NILP: 502 (3.0%)
UPNI: 462 (2.8%)

Electorate: 34,691; seats: 7; votes cast: 17,315; spoilt votes: 684 (4.0%); valid votes: 16,631 (96.0%); quota: 2,079

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Carson (Unionist) 5,518
F. Millar (Unionist) 3,993

T. Donnelly (SDLP) 2,667
J. Ferguson (Alliance) 2,271
R.E.M. Humphreys (Unionist) 1,935
W. Shannon (Unionist) 1,263

H E Smith (Unionist) 1,245
Mrs Maureen McManus (Alliance) 974
D.M. Riddelsdell (IUL) 967
Mrs Mary A. Creighton (Unionist) 730
Mrs Hannah Lantin (Alliance) 700
W. Lavery (Unionist) 689
S. Barbour (NILP) 432
Mrs Mary Simpson (NILP) 407
Mrs B. Boyd (NILP) 327
B. Loughran (RLP) 277
R.A. Smith (Liberal) 172
J.N. McCauley (Ind Un) 129
S. Daly (Ind) 115

Votes by Party:
Unionist: 15,373 (62.0%), 5 seats
Alliance: 3,945 (15.9%), 1 seat
SDLP: 2,667 (14.8%), 1 seat
NILP: 1,166 (4.7%)
Independent United Loyalist: 967 (3.9%)
RLP: 277 (1.1%)
Liberal: 172 (0.7%)
Independent Unionist: 129 (0.5%)
Independent: 115 (0.5%)

Electorate: 37,491; seats: 7; votes cast: 25,144; spoilt votes: 333 (1.3%); valid votes: 24,811 (98,7%); quota: 3,102

 


 

Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 29, 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Saturday, 26-Feb-2011 10:35