The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Armagh


Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 9,267 (38.7%), 8 Councillors
SDLP: 7,363 (30.8%), 7 Councillors
DUP: 4,417 (18.5%), 3 Councillors
UUUP: 865 (3.6%), 1 Councillor
IIP: 493 (2.1%)
Ind Lab: 134 (0.6%)
Independent: 1,381 (5.8%), 1 Councillors

Votes by Party:
SDLP: 6,341 (30.3%), 7 Councillors
UUP: 4,680 (22.4%), 5 Councillors
UUP/UUUC: 3,436 (16.4%), 4Councillors
DUP/UUUC: 2,665 (12.8%), 2 Councillors
Alliance: 1,332 (6.4%)
UUUP/UUUC: 932 (4.5%), 1 Councillor
Rep Cl: 507 (2.4%)
NILP: 169 (0.8%)
Independent: 839 (4.0%), 1 Councillor

Votes by Party:
UUP: 9,924 (43.3%), 10 Councillors
SDLP: 5,200 (22.7%), 4 Councillors
DUP: 2,601 (11.3%), 2 Councillors
Alliance: 1,785 (7.8%), 1 Councillor
Rep Cl: 1,070 (4.7%), 1 Councillor
NILP: 583 (2.5%)
Unionist: 481 (2.1%), 1 Councillor
Unity: 153 (0.7%)
Independent: 1,130 (4.9%), 1 Councillor
Electorate: 32,806; votes cast: 24,693; spoilt votes: 773 (3.1%); valid votes: 23,920 Electorate: 31,854; votes cast: 21,900; spoilt votes: 999 (4.6%); valid votes: 20,901 (95.6%) Electorate: 31166; votes cast: 23418; spoilt votes: 491(2.1%); valid votes: 22927 (97.9%)

Armagh A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. Allen (UUP) 938
D. Hutchinson (DUP) 878

F. McIlvanna (SDLP) 781

S. Foster (UUP) 610

F. Kernan (SDLP) 593
N. Kerr (DUP) 244
R. Cummings (UUUP) 74
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,548 (37.6%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,374 (33.3%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,122 (27.2%), 1 seat
UUUP: 74 (1.8%)

Electorate: 5,833; seats: 4; votes cast: 4,296; spoilt votes: 178 (4.1%); valid votes: 4,118 (95.9%); quota: 824

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
D. Hutchinson (DUP/UUUC) 821

Mrs M.E. Huey (UUP) 688
S. Foster (UUP) 640

F.P. McIlvanna (SDLP) 632
F. Kernan (SDLP) 553
N. Lyttle (UUUP/UUUC) 236
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,328 (37.2%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,185 (33.2%), 1 seat
DUP/UUUC: 821 (23.0%), 1 seat
UUUP/UUUC: 236 (6.6%)

Electorate: 5,698; seats: 4; votes cast: 3,792; spoilt votes: 222 (5.9%); valid votes: 3,570 (94.1%); quota: 715

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
D. Hutchinson (DUP) 1,076
S. Foster (UUP) 756
Mrs Mary E. Huey (UUP) 731

D. Magee (Ind) 483
F.P. McIlvanna (SDLP) 383
S.R.D. Coyle (SDLP) 252
R.W. Anderson (Alliance) 230
T.C. McGleenan (Rep Cl) 147
P. McCusker (Rep Cl) 144
M.J. Toal (Rep Cl) 76
P. Hunter (NILP) 32
P. Fox (Ind) 24
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,487 (34.3%). 2 seats
DUP: 1,076 (24.8%), 1 seat
SDLP: 635 (14.6%)
Ind: 507 (11.7%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 367 (8.5%)
Alliance: 230 (5.3%)
NILP: 32 (0.7%)

Electorate: 5,667; seats:4 ; votes cast: 4,422; spoilt votes: 88 (2.0%); valid votes:4,334 (98.0%); quota: 867

Armagh B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Speers (UUP) 1,931
S. Mallon (SDLP) 1,394
W. McClelland (UUP) 1,092
T. Black (DUP) 917

R. Turner (UUP) 742

T.W. Johnston (UUP) 733
F. Little (UUUP) 732

J. Alaxander (DUP) 561
M. Spratt (DUP) 459
F. Hamilton (UUUP) 59

Votes by Party:
UUP: 4,498 (52.2%), 3 seats
DUP: 1,937 (22.5%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,394 (16.2%), 1 seat
UUUP: 791 (9.2%), 1 seat

Electorate: 10,993; seats: 6; votes cast: 8,780; spoilt votes: 160 (1.8%); valid votes: 8,620 (98.2%); quota: 1,232

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
W.J. Henning (UUP) 1,177
S. Mallon (SDLP) 1,092

T.J. Black (DUP/UUUC) 1,077
W.F. McClelland (UUP) 961

J.A. Speers (UUP) 701
F. Little (UUUP/UUUC) 554

G.M. Parkers (UUP) 513
M.B. Spratt (DUP/UUUC) 397
J. McAfee (Alliance ) 311
Mrs Glendenning (Alliance) 188
D.W. Robb (UUUP/UUUC) 142
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,352 (47.1%), 3 seats
DUP/UUUC: 1,474 (20.7%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,092 (15.4%), 1 seat
UUUP/UUUC: 696 (9.8%), 1 seat
Alliance: 499 (7.0%)

Electorate: 10477; seats: 6; votes cast: 7,370; spoilt votes: 257 (3.5%); valid votes: 7,113 (97.5%); quota: 1,017

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Thomas James Black (DUP) 1525
Seamus Mallon (SDLP) 1,071
Nathaniel McMahon (UUP) 1209
William Henning (UUP) 1048
Nelson Huddleston (UUP) 756
Andrew Crothers (UUP) 495
Thomas Hutchinson (UUP) 476
Austin Best (Alliance) 321
John Lamb (Alliance) 240
Harden Glendenning (Alliance) 116
Robert James Newell (Ind) 97
Eamon McCann (NILP) 80
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,984 (53.6%), 4 seats
DUP: 1,525 (20.5%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,071 (14.4%), 1 seat
Alliance: 677 (9.1%)
NILP: 80 (1.1%)
Independent: 97 (1.3%)

Electorate: 9,667; seats: 6; votes cast: 7,549; spoilt votes: 115 (1.5%); valid votes: 7,434 (98.5%); quota: 1,063

 

Armagh C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
P. Fegan (SDLP) 980
J. Nicholson (UUP) 962
J. McKernan (SDLP) 933
J. McBride (DUP) 705
J. Dunleavy (SDLP) 690
P. Agnew (IIP) 493
Mrs E.V. Boyd (UUP) 450
P. McSorley (Ind) 370
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 2,603 (46.6%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,412 (25.3%), 1 seat
DUP: 705 (12.6%), 1 seat
IIP: 493 (8.8%)
Independent: 370 (6.6%)

Electorate: 7,281; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,790; spoilt votes: 207 (3.6%); valid votes: 5,583 (96.4%); quota: 931

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
Mrs E.V. Royd (UUP/UUUC) 1,153

P.D. Fegan (SDLP) 956
J.P. McKernan (SDLP) 876
J. Fullerton (SDLP) 735

J. Nicholson (UUP/UUUC) 680

E. Connolly (Alliance) 561
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 2,567 (51.7%), 3 seats
UUP/UUUC: 1,833 (36.9%), 2 seats
Alliance: 561 (11.3%)

Electorate: 7,185; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,241; spoilt votes: 280 (5.3%); valid votes: 4,961 (94.7%); quota: 827

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Reid (UUP) 1,544
P. Fegan (SDLP) 975
W. Shilliday (UUP) 852
M. Cunningham (SDLP) 616
J. Connolly (Alliance) 383

E. Conroy (Ind) 489
P. Nugent (SDLP) 302
J. Fullerton (NILP) 278
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,396 (44.1%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,893 (34.8%), 2 seats
Independent: 489 (9.0%)
Alliance: 383 (7.0%), 1 seat
NILP: 278 (5.1%)

Electorate: 7398; seats: 5; votes cast: 5605; spoilt votes: 166 (3%); valid votes: 5439 (97%); quota: 907

Armagh D

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
F.C. Armstrong (UUP) 1,173
B. McManus (Ind) 1,011
P. Brannigan (SDLP) 807
W. McClenahhan (DUP) 653
A. Agnew (SDLP) 617

G. Grimley (SDLP) 568
G. McCartney (UUP) 393

N. Creswell (UUP) 243
C. Greer (Ind Lab) 134
Votes by Party:
SDLP: 1,992 (35.6%), 2 seats
UUP: 1,809 (32.3%), 2 seats
Independent: 1,011 (17.9%), 1 seat
DUP: 653 (11.7%)
Ind Lab: 134 (2.4%)

Electorate: 8,699; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,827; spoilt votes: 228 (3.9%); valid votes: 5,599 (96.1%); quota: 934

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
F.C. Armstrong (UUP/UUUC) 1,008
B. McManus (Ind) 839
O.A. Tobin (SDLP) 686
P. Brannigan (SDLP) 513

P.O. Houlihan (Rep Cl) 507
N.Creswell (UUP/UUUC) 385

Mrs McClenaghan (DUP/UUUC) 370
J.A. McAvinchey (SDLP) 298
R.N. Mercer (UUP/UUUC) 200
Miss N. Dawson (Alliance) 272
P. Grimes (NILP) 169
Votes by Party:
UUP/UUUC: 1,603 (30.5%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,497 (28.5%), 2 seats
Independent: 839 (16.0%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 507 (9.6%)
DUP/UUUC: 370 (7.0%)
Alliance: 272 (5.2%)
NILP: 169 (2.6%)

Electorate: 8,494; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,497; spoilt votes: 240 (4.4%); valid votes: 5,257 (95.6%); quota: 877

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
F.C. Armstrong (UUP) 1,584
B. McManus (SDLP) 665
A.N. Cresswell (Unionist) 481
R.H. Mercer (UUP) 473

O.A. Tobin (SDLP) 404
T.M. McIntegart (SDLP) 301
J. Fitzgerald (Alliance) 275
P.O. Houlahan (Rep Cl) 266
A.P. Cassin (Rep Cl) 264
M.M. McReynolds (SDLP) 231
M.K. Lamb (Alliance) 220
P.F. Agnew (Unity) 153
P. Grimes (NILP) 142
J. Trainor (Rep Cl) 103
E.P. Reilly (Rep Cl) 70
G.J. McCreesh (NILP) 51
G.R. Mackey (Ind) 37
Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,057 (36.0%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,601 (28.0%), 1 seat
Republican Clubs: 703 (12.3%), 1 seat
Alliance: 495 (8.7%)
Unionist: 481 (8.4%), 1 seat
NILP: 193 (3.4%)
Unity: 153 (2.7%)
Independent: 37 (0.6%)

Electorate: 8,434; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,842; spoilt votes: 122 (2.1%); valid votes: 5,720 (97.9%); quota: 954

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 29, 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Saturday, 26-Feb-2011 9:58