The Local Government Elections 1973-1981: Ballymoney

Map by Conal Kelly

The Elections

1981 Results 1977 Results 1973 Results
Votes by Party:
DUP: 4,310 (40.3%), 7 Councillors
UUP: 2,563 (24.0%), 3 Councillors
SDLP: 1,054 (9.9%), 2 Councillors
Alliance: 868 (8.1%), 1 Councillor
Independent: 1,899 (17.8%), 3 Councillors

Votes by Party:
UUP: 2,479 (29.4%), 5 Councillors
DUP/UUUC: 1,621 (19.2%), 3 Councillors
Non Party: 1,297 (15.4%), 2 Councillors
SDLP: 1,274 (15.1%), 3 Councillors
Alliance: 698 (8.3%), 1 Councillor
Ind U: 270 (3.2%), 1 Councillor
Independent: 790 (9.4%), 1 Councillor

Votes by Party:
UUP: 2933 (33.3%), 4 Councillors
Non Party: 2148 (24.4%), 5 Councillors
Unionist: 842 (.6%), 2 Councillors
SDLP: 824 (9.3%), 2 Councillors
DUP: 687(7.8%), 1 Councillor
Alliance: 679 (7.7%), 1 Councillor
Independent: 702 (8%), 1 Councillor
Electorate: 15,704; votes cast: 10,922; spoilt votes: 228 (2.1%); valid votes: 10,694 (97,9%) Electorate: 15,242; votes cast: 8,673; spoilt votes: 244 (2.8%); valid votes: 8,429 (97.2%) Electorate: 15,208; votes cast: 8,938; spoilt votes: 123 (1.4%); valid votes: 8,815 (98.6%)

Ballymoney A

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R.T. Halliday (DUP) 575
H. McFarland (Alliance) 516
J.A. Patterson (DUP) 484

K.H. Bamford (UUP) 404

R. Wilson (DUP) 403
A.H. Taylor (UUP) 188
Mrs O.M. Craig (UUP) 146
Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,462 (53.8%), 2 seats
UUP: 738 (27.2%), 1 seat
Alliance: 516 (19.0%), 1 seat

Electorate: 3,877; seats: 4; votes cast: 2,757; spoilt votes: 41 (1.5%); valid votes: 2,716 (98.5%); quota: 544

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R.T. Halliday (DUP/UUUC) 430

J. Bamford (UUP) 329
A.H. Taylor (UUP) 280

R. Stronge (DUP/UUUC) 224

D. Hanna (DUP/UUUC) 214
W. McFarland (Alliance) 208
M. McCoy (Ind) 198
J.B. Talor (UUP) 160
Votes by Party:
DUP/UUUC: 868 (42.5%), 2 seats
UUP: 769 (37.6%), 2 seats
Alliance: 208 (10.2%)
Independent: 198 (9.7%)

Electorate: 4,014; seats: 4; votes cast: 2,118; spoilt votes: 75 (3.5%); valid votes: 2,043 (96.5%); quota: 409

1973 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
D. Hanna (DUP) 386
J. Bamford (Non Party) 453
R.D. Gilmour (UUP) 342
T. MiIligan (DUP) 301
T.L. McElderry (Non Party) 207
W. Campbell (Non Party) 184
Mrs M.A. Hunter (Non Party) 132
Votes by Party:
Non Party: 976 (48.7%), 2 seats
DUP: 687 (34.2%), 1 seat
UUP: 342 (17.1%), 1 seat

Electorate: 3,947; seats: 4; votes cast: 2,034; spoilt votes: 29 (1.4%); valid votes: 2,005 (98.6%); quota: 402

Ballymoney B

1981 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
C. Steele (DUP) 791

H. Boyle (Ind) 615

W. Grace (DUP) 474
B. McIlhatton (DUP) 298
J.A. Gaston (UUP) 596
W.J. Logan (UUP) 362
E.J. Clements (SDLP) 351
H.P. Connolly (SDLP) 335

Mrs M.P. Ellis (UUP) 278
J.P. Mulholland (SDLP) 271
S.G. Bartlett (UUP) 261
Mrs M. Donnelly (Ind) 212
M. McCamphill (SDLP) 97
Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,563 (31.6%), 3 seats
UUP: 1,497 (30.3%), 2 seats
SDLP: 1,054 (21.3%), 2 seats
Independent: 827 (16.7%), 1 seat

Electorate: 6,904; seats: 8; votes cast: 5,063; spoilt votes: 122 (2.4%); valid votes: 4,941 (97,6%); quota: 550

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
C. Steele (DUP/UUUC) 753
W.J. Logan (UUP) 474
D. Mcalonan (SDLP) 576
H. Boyle (Ind) 592
J.A. Gaston (UUP) 373
H.P. Connolly (SDLP) 367
J.P. Mulholand (SDLP) 331
Mrs P. Ellis (UUP) 314

R. Chestnutt (UUP) 235
R. Mc Dowell (UUP) 146
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,542 (37.1%), 3 seats
SDLP: 1,274 (30.6%), 3 seats
DUP/UUUC: 753 (18.1%), 1 seat
Independent: 592 (14.2%), 1 seat

Electorate: 6,892; seats: 8; votes cast: 4,257; spoilt votes: 96 (2.3%); valid votes: 4,161 (97.5%); quota: 463

1973 results (spreadsheet - NB includes small correction to published result)

First Count:
E.J. McClements (Ind) 702
J.A. Gaston (Non Party) 603

J.P. Mulholland (SDLP) 461
W.J. Logan (Unionist) 442

Mrs M. Ellis (UUP) 419
H.P. Connolly (SDLP) 363
R. Chestnutt (UUP) 347
S. Montgomery (UUP) 334

J.F. Jamison (UUP) 283
Mrs T. Stuart (Alliance) 168
J.G. Lyons (UUP) 152
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,535 (35.9%), 3 seats
SDLP: 824 (19.3%), 2 seats
Independent: 702 (16.4%), 1 seat
Non Party: 603 (14.1%), 1 seat
Unionist: 442 (10.3%), 1 seat
Alliance: 168 (3.9%)


Electorate: 7,161; seats: 8; votes cast: 4,346; spoilt votes: 72 (1.7%); valid votes: 4,274 (98.3%); quota: 475

 

Ballymoney C

1981 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
C. Cousley (DUP) 747
R. Stronge (DUP) 538

Mrs M.J. Holmes (Ind) 567

R. McComb (Ind) 353

B. Smyth (Alliance) 352
J. Simpson (UUP) 328
T.G. Kenna (Ind) 152
Votes by Party:
DUP: 1,285 (42.3%), 2 seats
Independent: 1,072 (35.3%), 2 seats
Alliance: 352 (11.6%)
UUP: 328 (10.8%)


Electorate: 4,923; seats: 4; votes cast: 3,102; spoilt votes: 65 (2.1%); valid votes: 3,037 (97.9%); quota: 608

1977 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. McComb (Non Party) 875
B. Smyth (Alliance) 405
Mrs M. Holmes (Non Party) 365
F.E.C. Holland (Ind U) 270

S. Montgomery (UUP) 168
J.E. Greer (Alliance) 85
E. Lee (Non Party) 57
Votes by Party:
Non Party: 1,297 (58.3%), 2 seats
Alliance: 490 (22.0%), 1 seat
Ind U: 270 (12.1%), 1 seat
UUP: 168 (7.6%)



Electorate: 4,336; seats: 4; votes cast: 2,298; spoilt votes: 73 (3.2%); valid votes: 2,225 (96.8%); quota: 446

1973 results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. McCombe (Non Part) 753
F.E.C. Holland (Unionist) 400

Mrs M.J. Holmes (Non Party) 359

B. Smyth (Alliance) 376
J. Simpson (UUP) 271
G.S.H. Hughes (Non Party) 151
J.A. Scott (Alliance) 135
J. Pollock (Non Party) 91
Votes by Party:
Non Party: 1354 (53.4%), 2 seats
Alliance: 511 (20.1%), 1 seat
Unionist: 400 (15.8%), 1 seat
UUP: 271 (1.7%)

Electorate: 4,073; seats: 4; votes cast: 2,558; spoilt votes: 22 (0.9%); valid votes: 2,536 (99.1%); quota: 508

 


Local council election results from 1973 to 1983: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Ivo Damkat, October 29, 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Saturday, 26-Feb-2011 10:03