Local Government Elections 1985 - 1989: Magherafelt

Summary

1989 Results 1985 Results
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,730 (20.7%), 4 councillors
DUP: 4,197 (23.4%), 3 councillors
SF: 3,965 (22.1%), 3 councillors
SDLP: 4,790 (26.7%), 4 councillors
WP: 587 (3.3%)
Ind: 691 (3.8%), 1 councillor
Votes by Party:
UUP: 3,562 (19.3%), 3 councillors
DUP: 4,405 (24.0%), 4 councillors
SF: 4,783 (26.0%), 4 councillors
SDLP: 5,186 (28.2%), 4 councillors
Alliance: 213 (1.2%)
WP: 239 (1.3%)
Electorate: 24,353; votes cast: 18,399; spoilt votes: 439 (2.4%); valid votes: 17,960 (97.6%) Electorate: 23,171; votes cast: 18,737; spoilt votes: 349 (1.9%); valid votes: 18,388 (98.1%)


Moyola

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Junkin, (UUP) 1,109
P. R. Davey-Kennedy, (SF) 931
H. McErlean, (SDLP) 877
T. J. Catherwood, (DUP) 694
N. Montgomery, (UUP) 611

T. J. Milligan, (DUP) 559
M. M. McKenna, (SF) 479
F. J. Madden, (SDLP) 367
H. F. Scullion, (WP) 200
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,720 (29.5%), 2 seats
DUP: 1,253 (21.5%), 1 seat
SF: 1,410 (24.2%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,244 (21.3%), 1 seat
WP: 200 (3.5%)

Electorate: 7,941; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,009; spoilt votes: 182 (3.0%);
valid votes: 5,827 (97.0%); quota: 972

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
J. Junkin, (OUP) 987
J. Davey, (SF) 948
H. McErlean, (SDLP) 904
T. J. Catherwood, (DUP) 837

F. B. McElwee, (SF) 740
T. J. Milligan, (DUP) 721
A. Montgomery, (OUP) 458
F. J. Madden, (SDLP) 341
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,445 (24.3%), 1 seat
DUP: 1,558 (26.3%), 2 seats
SF: 1,688 (28.4%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,245 (21.0%), 1 seat

Electorate: 7,604; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,096; spoilt votes: 160 (2.6%);
valid votes: 5,936 (97.4%); quota: 990

Sperrin

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. A. Montgomery, (UUP) 842
B. A. O'Hagan, (SF) 801

P. E. Groogan, (SF) 751
M. K. McSorley, (Ind) 691
G. J. M. O'Keeney, (SDLP) 674

J. I. Linton, (DUP) 632
P. J. Sweeney, (SDLP) 614
F. J. McKendry, (SDLP) 530
F. Donnelly, (WP) 300
Votes by Party:
UUP: 842 (14.4%), 1 seat
DUP: 632 (10.8%)
SF: 1,552 (26.6%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,818 (31.2%), 2 seats
WP: 300 (5.2%)
Ind: 691 (11.8%), 1 seat

Electorate: 7,827; seats: 5; votes cast: 5,969; spoilt votes: 134 (2.2%);
valid votes: 5,835 (97.8%); quota: 973

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
P. J. Doherty, (SF) 1,028
W. L. Richardson, (OUP) 935
M. K. McSorley, (SDLP) 865
P. A. Toner, (SF) 770

J. I. Linton, (DUP) 652
P. J. Sweeney, (SDLP) 645
J. J. Bradley, (SDLP) 507
F. J. mcKendry, (SDLP) 452
F. Donnelly, (WP) 239
Votes by Party:
OUP: 935 (15.3%), 1 seat
DUP: 652 (10.7%)
SF: 1,798 (29.5%), 2 seats
SDLP: 2,469 (40.6%), 2 seats
WP: 239 (3.9%)

Electorate: 7,558; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,201; spoilt votes: 108 (1.7%);
valid votes: 6,093 (98.3%); quota: 1,016

Magherafelt Town

1989 Results
(spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. T. W. McCrea, (DUP) 2,162
P. A. Kilpatrick, (SDLP) 1,270
E. A. Caldwell, (UUP) 1,168
J. J. Hurl, (SF) 1,003

M. T. O'Hagan, (SDLP) 458
P. McLean, (DUP) 150
M. Donnelly, (WP) 87
Votes by Party:
UUP: 1,168 (18.5%), 1 seat
DUP: 2,312 (36.7%), 2 seats
SF: 1,003 (15.9%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,728 (27.4%), 1 seat
WP: 87 (1.5%)

Electorate: 8,585; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,421; spoilt votes: 123 (1.9%);
valid votes: 6,298 (98.1%); quota: 1,050

1985 Results (spreadsheet)

First Count:
R. T. W. McCrea, (DUP) 2,050
M. G. Bhrighde, (SF) 1,297
P. A. Kilpatrick, (SDLP) 1,068
E. A. Caldwell, (OUP) 851

P. J. McGlone, (SDLP) 404
J. Artt, (OUP) 331
H. Hutchinson, (Alliance) 213
B. Morrow, (DUP) 145
Votes by Party:
OUP: 1,182 (18.6%), 1 seat
DUP: 2,195 (34.5%), 2 seats
SF: 1,297 (20.4%), 1 seat
SDLP: 1,472 (23.1%), 1 seat
Alliance: 213 (3.4%)

Electorate: 8,009; seats: 5; votes cast: 6,440; spoilt votes: 81 (1.3%);
valid votes: 6,359 (98.7%); quota: 1,060

Local council election results from 1985 to 1989: Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Local council election results from 1993 to 2011:
Antrim | Ards | Armagh | Ballymena | Ballymoney | Banbridge | Belfast | Carrickfergus | Castlereagh | Coleraine | Cookstown | Craigavon | Derry | Down | Dungannon | Fermanagh | Larne | Limavady | Lisburn | Magherafelt | Moyle | Newry and Mourne | Newtownabbey | North Down | Omagh | Strabane

Results from 1983 to 1995 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.
Tineke Vaes, 9 June 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12