The 1996 Forum Elections: Regional List of Candidates

map

(Full 1996 archive here.)

The following list of candidates is arranged in order of votes by party. The names in italic are those of the candidates elected in the constituencies, the names in bold those of the candidates elected by their parties.

Ulster Unionist Party: 181,829 (24.2%)


David Trimble, John David Taylor, John Gorman, Antony Alcock, Jack Allen, Fred Parkinson, Josias Cunningham, Dennis Rogan, James Cooper, Jim Nicholson

Social Democratic and Labour Party: 160, 786 (21.4%)


John Hume, Seamus Mallon, Edward McGrady, Joseph Hendron, Jonathan Patrick Stephenson, Dorita Field, Margaret Ellen, Patricia Walsh, Marietta Farrell, Rosaleen Hughes, Anne McQuillan

Democratic Unionist Party: 141,413 (18.8%)


Ian Richard Kyle Paisley, Peter David Robinson, Robert Thomas William McCrea, Nigel Alexander Dodds, Samuel Wilson, Gregory Lloyd Campbell, Eric Smyth, Ruth Sarah Jane Allen, Harry Ballantyne Smith, William James McClure

Sinn Fein: 116,377 (15.5%)


Luciletta Breatnach, Patrick Joseph Doherty, Rita O'Hare, Gerry Adams, Martin McGuinness, Bairbre De Brun, Mitchel McLaughlin, Gerry Oheara, Joseph Cahill, Anne Dodie McGuinness

Alliance Party: 49,176 (6.5%)


John Alderdice, Seamus Close, Sean Neeson, Steve McBride, Eileen Bell, Anne Gormley, Elizabeth McCaffrey, Mary Clark-Glass, Susan O'Brien, Wendy Watt

United Kingdom Unionist Party: 27,774 (3.7%)

Robert Law McCartney, Cedric Wilson, Conor Cruise O'Brien, Paddy Roche, Ronnie Crawford, Alan Field, Valerie Kinghan, Stephen Nicholl, Graeme Jardin, Freda Woods

Progressive Unionist Party: 26,082 (3.5%)

Hugh Smyth
, David Ervine, William Hutchinson, William Smith, David Kirk, Patricia Laverty, Dawn Purvis, Edward Kinner, Gusty Spence, Winston Churchill Rea

The Ulster Democratic Party: 16,715 (2.2%)

Gary McMichael, John White, David Adams, Joseph English, Thomas George Kirkham, David Nicholl, Robert Girvan, Thomas English, Ester McCracken English, Elizabeth Cathcart McIlwaine

Northern Ireland Women's Coalition: 7,731 (1.0%)

Monica McWilliams, Pearl Sagar, Anne Campbell, Kathleen Fearon, Sheila Fairon, Joan Cosgrove, Diane Greer, Brenda Callaghan, Felicity Huston, Mairead Abraham

Labour: 6,425 (0.9%)

Malachi Curran, Hugh Casey, Mark Langhammer, John McLaughlin, Lucy Simpson, Peter Hadden, Margaret Lawrence, Fionnuala Harbinson, Michael Duffy, David Morrison

Green Party: 3,647 ( 0.5%)

Paddy McEvoy, Peter Emerson, Jenny Jones, Nuala Ahern, Molly Sarah Margaret Scott, Robin Charles Moreton Harper

The Conservative Party: 3,595 (0.5%)

Barbara Ann Finney, John Esmond Birnie

Workers Party: 3,530 (0.5%)

Tom French, John Lowry, Marian Donnelly, Ellen Rush, Margaret Smith, Tommy Owens, Brendan Heany, Eilish Duffy, Vivian Hutchinson, Michael McCorry

Ulster Independence Movement: 2,125 (0.3%)

Hugh Ross, Josephine Fulton-Challis, Sandra Jones, Walter Millar, David Kerr, Dierdre Speer-White, Kenneth Jason Kerr, Donal Casey, Kenneth McClinton, Norman McLelland

Democratic Left: 1,215 (0.2%)

Mary McMahon, Seamus Lynch, Patrick John McClean, Gerry Cullen, Veronica McEneaney, Frank McElroy, Teresa McVeigh, Jean Craig, Mary Vernon, Monica Hynds

Democratic Partnership: 1,046 (0.1%)

David Whylie Bleakley, Paul Smyth, Maureen Patricia McCaughan, Adrian McKinney, Pearl Elizabeth Snowden, Edwin Sloan, Charles Terence McKee, William John Lewis, Erin Marie Tunney

Independent McMullan: 927 (0.1%)

Oliver McMullan, John Daniel Alexander Robb, John William McDowell, Wesley H. Holmes, William Louis Dunbar, William Cunning, Helen Christine Craig, Philip Dugdale, Charles Vincent Maunsell, Sinead McMullan

Independent Chambers: 567 (0.08%)

Alan Chambers, Joseph Addis Coggle, Mary Chambers, James Arbuthnot, Robert Irvine, Violet Chambers, Linda Chambers, William Chambers, Ruth Patty, Pearl Brown

Natural Law Party: 389 (0.05%)

James McKersie Anderson, Thomas Mullins, Richard Johnson, John Patrick Lyons, John Small

Independent Democratic Unionist Party: 388 (0.05%)

Thomas Henry O'Brien, William Baxter, Cecil Braniff, Tara Martin Alexandra, Stuart William O'Brien

Ulster's Independent Voice: 204 (0.03%)

Andrew Lyness Thompson, Sarah Doreen Thompson, Bernard Anthony McGrath, Susan Anne McGrath, Edward Paul Phillips, Trevor John Richards, Christopher Charles Carter, Fidelma Marian Carter, Betty Florence Carter, Susan Elaine Carter


Full list of 1996 candidates: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | West Tyrone | Upper Bann | Regional List

See also:
The Constituencies | Single Transferable Vote | The Political Parties | The NI Executive | Useful Books and Links

Results from 1996 to 2001 for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | West Tyrone | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Front Page | Site Map | Notes and Queries | Announcements | Updates Mailing List | About this Site

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

This page has been developed with the support of a project grant from the New Initiatives Fund of the Electoral Commission. However, any views expressed on this page or, in particular, other pages of this website are those of the author and not necessarily shared by The Electoral Commission.

Tineke Vaes, 14 May 2003


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Wednesday, 12-Jan-2005 12:12