South Belfast

Details of each count in 1998 election

map 1 map 2
Maps by Conal Kelly and Nicholas Whyte

See also results of all South Belfast elections 1993-2010 and full counts from 2003 and 2007. Spreadsheet for 1998 here.


Stage 1 Exclude Dixon, Black, Lynn, Lomas, Anderson, Cusack Exclude Dillon Exclude Adams
Michael McGimpsey UUP 4938 94 5032 151 5183 175 5358
Alasdair McDonnell SDLP 4956 83 5039 3 5042 17 5059
Mark Robinson DUP 2872 68 2940 544 3484 145 3629
Esmond Birnie UUP 2875 105 2980 85 3065 434 3499
Monica McWilliams NIWC 3912 141 4053 14 4067 45 4112
Carmel Hanna SDLP 3882 41 3923 4 3927 27 3954
Steve McBride APNI 4086 101 4187 16 4203 33 4236
Myreve Chambers DUP 2449 56 2505 506 3011 194 3205
Ernie Purvis PUP 2112 75 2187 43 2230 491 2721
Sean Hayes SF 2605 22 2627
2627 26 2653
Jim Clarke UUP 1720 73 1793 123 1916 141 2057
David Adams UDP 1745 51 1796 59 1855 -1855
Grant Dillon UKUP 1496 83 1579 -1579


William Dixon Ind U 437 -437




Boyd Black Labour 231 -231




Paddy Lynn WP 176 -176




Roger Lomas Conservative 97 -97




James Anderson NLP 73 -73




Niall Cusack Labour 62 -62













non-transferable

83 83 31 114 127 241


Stage 4 Exclude Clarke Exclude Hayes Exclude Purvis
Michael McGimpsey UUP 5358 540 5898
5898
5898
Alasdair McDonnell SDLP 5059 14 5073 890 5963
5963
Mark Robinson DUP 3629 150 3779 2 3781 570 4351
Esmond Birnie UUP 3499 890 4389 3 4392 875 5267
Monica McWilliams NIWC 4112 45 4157 518 4675 402 5077
Carmel Hanna SDLP 3954 14 3968 823 4791 60 4851
Steve McBride APNI 4236 95 4331 43 4374 242 4616
Myreve Chambers DUP 3205 109 3314 4 3318 192 3510
Ernie Purvis PUP 2721 102 2823 32 2855 -2855
Sean Hayes SF 2653 1 2654 -2654


Jim Clarke UUP 2057 -2057













non-transferable
241 97 338 339 677 514 1191


Stage 7 Exclude Chambers Surplus Robinson Surplus McDonnell
Michael McGimpsey UUP 5898
5898
5898
5898
Alasdair McDonnell SDLP 5963
5963
5963 -145.00 5818
Mark Robinson DUP 4351 2173 6524 -706 5818
5818
Esmond Birnie UUP 5267 614 5881
5881
5881
Monica McWilliams NIWC 5077 41 5118 120 5238 39.27 5277.27
Carmel Hanna SDLP 4851 15 4866 25 4891 91.63 4982.63
Steve McBride APNI 4616 54 4670 156 4826 6.46 4832.46
Myreve Chambers DUP 3510 -3510













non-transferable
1191 613 1804 405 2209 7.64 2216.64

Stage 9: Of the 2173 votes transferred to Robinson from Chambers, it is most likely that 301 had further preferences between the remaining three candidates (though mathematically it could also have been 602). In that case 156 (7.18%) went to McBride (Alliance); 120 (5.52%) to McWilliams; and 25 (1.15%) to Hanna (SDLP) with 1872 (86.15%) non-transferable.

Stage 10: Of the 890 votes transferred to McDonnell from Hayes, 539 (60.56%) further transferred to Hanna (SDLP); 231 (25.96%) to McWilliams (NIWC); and 38 (4.27%) to McBride (Alliance) with 82 (9.21%) non-transferable.


Full 1998 results for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | West Tyrone | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com..

Nicholas Whyte, 15 October 2000; modified 16 February 2002.



The Author | What's New | Your Comments



Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated onSunday, 21-Mar-2010 10:48