East Belfast

Details of each count in 1998 election

map 1 map 2
Maps by Conal Kelly and Nicholas Whyte

See also results of all East Belfast elections 1993-2010 and full counts from 2003 and 2007. Spreadsheet for 1998 here.


Stage 1 Surplus Robinson Surplus Alderdice Exclude Bell, Collins, Lawrence
Peter Robinson DUP 11219 -5562 5657
5657
5657
Lord Alderdice APNI 6144
6144 -487 5657
5657
David Ervine PUP 5114 185.00 5299.00 39.13 5338.13 18.63 5356.76
Reg Empey UUP 5158 130.00 5288.00 36.54 5324.54 3.28 5327.82
Sammy Wilson DUP 633 3853.00 4486.00 1.68 4487.68
4487.68
Ian Adamson UUP 3447 63.00 3510.00 20.30 3530.30 4.00 3534.30
Richard Good APNI 1000 9.50 1009.50 280.98 1290.48 18.70 1309.18
Denny Vitty UKUP 1362 312.00 1674.00 1.05 1675.05
1675.05
Peter Jones SDLP 1025 1.50 1026.50 8.40 1034.90 20.14 1055.04
Jim Rodgers UUP 1015 174.50 1189.50 5.04 1194.54 1.00 1195.54
John Norris DUP 373 723.50 1096.50 0.63 1097.13 1.00 1098.13
Joe O'Donnell SF 917
917.00 1.19 918.19 11.21 929.40
Pearl Sagar NIWC 711 12.00 723.00 11.83 734.83 13.14 747.97
Robert Girvan UDP 516 49.50 565.50 1.54 567.04 1.00 568.04
David Bleakley Lab 369 8.00 377.00 12.60 389.60 10.12 399.72
Dawn Purvis PUP 271 15.50 286.50 0.91 287.41 2.07 289.48
Lesley Donaldson Con 203 18.50 221.50 2.87 224.37 2.50 226.87
Joe Bell WP 79 0.50 79.50 2.59 82.09 -82.09
David Collins NLP 22
22.00 0.49 22.49 -22.49
John Lawrence E106 15
15.00 0.42 15.42 -15.42









non-transferable

6.00 6.00 58.81 64.81 13.21 78.02

Stage 2: Of Robinson's 11219 votes, 7706 transferred to Wilson and 1447 to Norris, thus 9153 (81.58%) to the other DUP candidates; 349 to Rodgers, 260 to Empey and 126 to Adamson, thus 735 (6.51%) to the UUP candidates; 624 (5.56%) to Vitty (UKUP); 370 to Ervine and 31 to Purvis, thus 401 (3.57%) to the PUP candidates; 99 (0.88%) to Girvan (UDP); 37 (0.33%) to Donaldson (Conservative); 24 (0.21%) to Sagar (NIWC); 19 (0.17%) to Good (Alliance); 16 (0.14%) to Bleakley (Labour); 3 (0.03%) to Jones (SDLP); 1 (0.01%) to Bell (WP); and none to O'Donnell (SF), Collins (NLP) or Lawrence (E106) with 107 (0.95%) non-transferable.

Stage 3: Of Alderdice's 6144 votes, 4014 (65.33%) transferred to Good (Alliance); 522 to Empey, 290 to Adamson and 72 to Rodgers, thus 884 (14.39%) to the UUP candidates; 559 to Ervine and 13 to Purvis, thus 572 (9.31%) to the PUP candidates; 180 (2.93%) to Bleakley (Lab); 169 (2.75%) to Sagar (NIWC); 120 (1.95%) to Jones (SDLP); 41 (0.67%) to Donaldson (Conservative); 37 (0.60%) to Bell (WP); 24 to Wilson and 9 to Norris, thus 33 (0.54%) to the DUP candidates; 22 (0.36%) to Girvan (UDP); 17 (0.28%) to O'Donnell (SF); 15 (0.24%) to Vitty (UKUP); 7 (0.11%) to Collins (NLP); and 6 (0.10%) to Lawrence (NLP) with 40 (0.65%) non-transferable.


Stage 4 Exclude Donaldson Exclude Purvis Exclude Bleakley
Peter Robinson DUP 5657
5657
5657
5657
Lord Alderdice APNI 5657
5657
5657
5657
David Ervine PUP 5356.76 21.27 5378.03 221.42 5599.45 94.00 5693.45
Reg Empey UUP 5327.82 41.56 5369.38 2.50 5371.88 50.02 5421.90
Sammy Wilson DUP 4487.68 19.00 4506.68 13.07 4519.75 10.28 4530.03
Ian Adamson UUP 3534.30 47.57 3581.87 4.07 3585.94 45.84 3631.78
Richard Good APNI 1309.18 15.56 1324.74 6.35 1331.09 85.59 1416.68
Denny Vitty UKUP 1675.05 29.00 1704.05 4.50 1708.55 14.35 1722.90
Peter Jones SDLP 1055.04 0.14 1055.18 2.00 1057.18 9.35 1066.53
Jim Rodgers UUP 1195.54 16.64 1212.18 9.00 1221.18 17.28 1238.46
John Norris DUP 1098.13 5.00 1103.13 3.50 1106.63 4.14 1110.77
Joe O'Donnell SF 929.40 0.07 929.47
929.47 7.07 936.54
Pearl Sagar NIWC 747.97 4.14 752.11 11.07 763.18 37.19 800.37
Robert Girvan UDP 568.04 1.57 569.61 9.07 578.68 11.71 590.39
David Bleakley Lab 399.72 8.57 408.29 1.00 409.29 -409.29
Dawn Purvis PUP 289.48 0.07 289.55 -289.55


Lesley Donaldson Con 226.87 -226.87













non-transferable
78.02 16.71 94.73 2.00 96.73 22.47 119.20

Stage 7 Exclude Girvan Exclude Sagar Exclude O'Donnell
Peter Robinson DUP 5657
5657
5657
5657
Lord Alderdice APNI 5657
5657
5657
5657
David Ervine PUP 5693.45
5693.45
5693.45
5693.45
Reg Empey UUP 5421.90 75.50 5497.40 93.25 5590.65 2.00 5592.65
Sammy Wilson DUP 4530.03 87.14 4617.17 20.57 4637.74 3.00 4640.74
Ian Adamson UUP 3631.78 50.07 3681.85 64.84 3746.69 2.00 3748.69
Richard Good APNI 1416.68 23.20 1439.88 316.80 1756.68 57.42 1814.10
Denny Vitty UKUP 1722.90 33.00 1755.90 17.07 1772.97
1772.97
Peter Jones SDLP 1066.53 2.57 1069.10 156.1 1225.20 363.56 1588.76
Jim Rodgers UUP 1238.46 46.92 1285.38 28.07 1313.45 2.07 1315.52
John Norris DUP 1110.77 50.57 1161.34 10.07 1171.41 1.00 1172.41
Joe O'Donnell SF 936.54 1.00 937.54 14.14 951.68 -951.68
Pearl Sagar NIWC 800.37 21.64 822.01 -822.01


Robert Girvan UDP 590.39 -590.39













non-transferable
119.20 198.78 317.98 101.10 419.08 520.63 939.71

Stage 10 Exclude Norris Exclude Rodgers Surplus Empey
Peter Robinson DUP 5657
5657
5657
5657
Lord Alderdice APNI 5657
5657
5657
5657
David Ervine PUP 5693.45
5693.45
5693.45
5693.45
Reg Empey UUP 5592.65 33.14 5625.79 483.00 6108.79 -451.79 5657
Sammy Wilson DUP 4640.74 891.50 5532.24 179.00 5711.24
5711.24
Ian Adamson UUP 3748.69 25.71 3774.40 406.39 4180.79 387.00 4567.79
Richard Good APNI 1814.10 10.21 1824.31 40.81 1865.12 23.00 1888.12
Denny Vitty UKUP 1772.97 107.50 1880.47 119.85 2000.32 23.00 2023.32
Peter Jones SDLP 1588.76 1.00 1589.76 3.50 1593.26 1.00 1594.26
Jim Rodgers UUP 1315.52 33.64 1349.16 -1349.16


John Norris DUP 1172.41 -1172.41













non-transferable
939.71 69.71 1009.42 116.61 1126.03 17.79 1143.82









Stage 13: Of the 483 votes transferred to Empey from Rodgers, 387 (80.12%) went to Adamson (UUP); 23 (4.76%) to Good (Alliance); also 23 (4.76%) to Vitty (UKUP) and 1 (0.21%) to Jones (SDLP) with 49 (10.14%) non-transferable.


Stage 13 Exclude Jones Exclude Vitty
Peter Robinson DUP 5657
5657
5657
Lord Alderdice APNI 5657
5657
5657
David Ervine PUP 5693.45
5693.45
5693.45
Reg Empey UUP 5657
5657
5657
Sammy Wilson DUP 5711.24
5711.24
5711.24
Ian Adamson UUP 4567.79 68.05 4635.84 778.92 5414.76
Richard Good APNI 1888.12 976.21 2864.33 110.63 2974.96
Denny Vitty UKUP 2023.32 3.14 2026.46 -2026.46

Peter Jones SDLP 1594.26 -1594.26











non-transferable
1143.82 546.86 1690.68 1136.91 2827.59

Not a great surprise.


Full 1998 results for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | West Tyrone | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com..

Nicholas Whyte, 15 October 2000; modified 16 February 2002.



The Author | What's New | Your Comments



Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated onSunday, 14-Mar-2010 17:52