South Down

Details of each count in 1998 election

map
Map by Conal Kelly

See also results of all South Down elections 1993-2010 and full counts from 2003 and 2007. Spreadsheet for 1998 here.


Stage 1 Surplus McGrady Exclude Curran, O'Hagan, O'Connor,Mullins Exclude Graham
Eddie McGrady SDLP 10373 -3036 7337
7337
7337
Mick Murphy SF 6251 167.33 6418.33 96.18 6514.51 3.00 6517.51
Dermot Nesbitt UUP 5480 27.84 5507.84 16.19 5524.03 264.87 5788.90
P.J. Bradley SDLP 5571 647.28 6218.28 95.16 6313.44 3.87 6317.31
Jim Wells DUP 4826 4.06 4830.06 10.29 4840.35 421.00 5261.35
Eamonn O'Neill SDLP 3582 1170.73 4752.73 137.21 4889.94 2.58 4892.52
Hugh Carr SDLP 3731 401.36 4132.36 97.88 4230.24 2.00 4232.24
Frederick Nelson UKUP 2576 1.16 2577.16 4.00 2581.16 305.29 2886.45
Anne Carr NIWC 1658 153.41 1811.41 188.62 2000.03 9.29 2009.32
Norman Hanna UUP 1939 7.83 1946.83 15.45 1962.28 518.87 2481.15
Garret O'Fachtna SF 1520 83.81 1603.81 93.6 1697.41 0.29 1697.70
Anne Marie Cunningham APNI 1502 84.39 1586.39 89.24 1675.63 21.87 1697.50
George Graham Ind U 1562 5.51 1567.51 11.00 1578.51 -1578.51
Malachi Curran Labour 498 136.01 634.01 -634.01


Des O'Hagan WP 130 21.17 151.17 -151.17


Patrick O'Connor Ind Lab 121 27.84 148.84 -148.84


Thomas Mullins NLP 33 5.51 38.51 -38.51











non-transferable

90.76 90.76 117.71 208.47 25.58 234.05

Stage 2: Of McGrady's 10373 votes, 4037 went to O'Neill, 2232 to Bradley and 1384 to Hugh Carr, thus 7653 (73.78%) to the other SDLP candidates; 577 to Murphy and 389 to O Fachtna, thus 866 (8.35%) to the SF candidates; 529 (5.10%) to Anne Carr (NIWC); 469 (4.52%) to Curran (Labour); 291 (2.79%) to Cunningham (Alliance); 96 to Nesbitt and 27 to Hanna, thus 123 (1.19%) to the UUP candidates; 96 (0.93%) to O'Connor (Ind Lab); 73 (0.70%) to O'Hagan (WP); 19 (0.18%) to Graham (Ind U); also 19 (0.18%) to Mullins (NLP); 14 (0.13%) to Wells (DUP); and 4 (0.04%) to Nelson (UKUP) with 217 (2.09%) non-transferable.


Stage 4 Exclude Cunningham Exclude O Fachtna Surplus Murphy
Eddie McGrady SDLP 7337
7337
7337
7337
Mick Murphy SF 6517.51 56.57 6574.08 1187.00 7761.08 -424.08 7337
Dermot Nesbitt UUP 5788.90 344.64 6133.54 4.45 6137.99
6137.99
P.J. Bradley SDLP 6317.31 167.85 6485.16 78.24 6563.40 102.12 6665.52
Jim Wells DUP 5261.35 9.00 5270.35 2.00 5272.35 0.92 5273.27
Eamonn O'Neill SDLP 4892.52 114.05 5006.57 138.35 5144.92 144.44 5289.36
Hugh Carr SDLP 4232.24 147.47 4379.71 58.76 4438.47 62.56 4501.03
Frederick Nelson UKUP 2886.45 18.29 2904.74 1.00 2905.74 0.46 2906.20
Anne Carr NIWC 2009.32 554.42 2563.74 111.37 2675.11 109.94 2785.05
Norman Hanna UUP 2481.15 161.58 2642.73 4 2646.73 0.92 2647.65
Garret O'Fachtna SF 1697.70 19.03 1716.73 -1716.73


Anne Marie Cunningham APNI 1697.50 -1697.50













non-transferable
234.05 104.6 338.65 131.56 470.21 2.72 472.93

Stage 7: Of the 1187 votes transferred to Murphy from O'Fachtna, 314 went to O'Neill, 222 to Bradley and 136 to Hugh Carr, thus 672 (56.61%) to the SDLP candidates; 239 (20.13%) went to Anne Carr (NIWC); 2 (0.17%) to Wells (DUP); also 2 to Hanna and none to Nesbitt, thus 2 (0.17%) to the UUP; and 1 (0.08%) to Nelson (UKUP) with 271 (22.83%) non-transferable.


Stage 7 Exclude Hanna Surplus Nesbitt Exclude Anne Carr
Eddie McGrady SDLP 7337
7337
7337
7337
Mick Murphy SF 7337
7337
7337
7337
Dermot Nesbitt UUP 6137.99 1633.00 7770.99 -433.99 7337
7337
P.J. Bradley SDLP 6665.52 50.87 6716.39 23.10 6739.49 650.74 7390.23
Jim Wells DUP 5273.27 358.58 5631.85 161.00 5792.85 56.49 5849.34
Eamonn O'Neill SDLP 5289.36 34.03 5323.39 18.90 5342.29 777.77 6120.06
Hugh Carr SDLP 4501.03 16.87 4517.90 10.50 4528.40 585.74 5114.14
Frederick Nelson UKUP 2906.20 219.16 3125.36 146.30 3271.66 42.05 3313.71
Anne Carr NIWC 2785.05 105.07 2890.12 65.45 2955.57 -2955.57
Norman Hanna UUP 2647.65 -2647.65













non-transferable
472.93 230.07 703.00 8.74 711.74 842.78 1554.52

Stage 9: Of the 1633 votes transferred to Nesbitt from Hanna, 460 (28.17%) went to Wells (DUP); 418 (25.60%) to Nelson (UKUP); 187 (11.45%) to Anne Carr (NIWC); and 66 to Bradley, 54 to O'Neill and 30 to Hugh Carr, thus 150 (9.19%) to the SDLP with 418 (25.60%) non-transferable.


Stage 10 Exclude Wharton
Eddie McGrady SDLP 7337
7337
Mick Murphy SF 7337
7337
Dermot Nesbitt UUP 7337
7337
P.J. Bradley SDLP 7390.23
7390.23
Jim Wells DUP 5849.34 2321 8170.34
Eamonn O'Neill SDLP 6120.06 43.14 6163.20
Hugh Carr SDLP 5114.14 72.58 5186.72
Frederick Nelson UKUP 3313.71 -3313.71







non-transferable
1554.52 876.99 2431.51

Not a surprising result, but a good one for the SDLP in what was then their second strongest constituency. As in neighbouring Newry and Armagh, the UUP won only one seat despite having held this constituency at Westminster until 1987.


Full 1998 results for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | West Tyrone | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com..

Nicholas Whyte, 15 October 2000; modified 16 February 2002.



The Author | What's New | Your Comments



Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated onSunday, 21-Mar-2010 10:48