Upper Bann

Details of each count in 1998 election

map
Map by Conal Kelly

See also results of all Upper Bann elections 1993-2010 and full counts from 2003 and 2007. Spreadsheet for 1998 here.


Stage 1 Surplus Trimble Surplus Rodgers Exclude Silcock, Lyons
David Trimble UUP 12338 -5138 7200
7200
7200
Brid Rodgers SDLP 9260
9260 -2060 7200
7200
Dara O'Hagan SF 4301 5.46 4306.46 271.70 4578.16 6.10 4584.26
Mervyn Carrick DUP 4177 133.14 4310.14 0.66 4310.80 4.42 4315.22
Denis Watson Ind U 4855 510.30 5365.30
5365.30 13.56 5378.86
George Savage UUP 669 1711.92 2380.92 2.20 2383.12 20.34 2403.46
Mel Byrne SDLP 2687 44.52 2731.52 1435.06 4166.58 18.62 4185.2
Ruth Allen DUP 3635 101.64 3736.64 1.98 3738.62 6.42 3745.04
Samuel Gardiner UUP 1097 1352.40 2449.40 1.76 2451.16 19.78 2470.94
Francie Murray SF 2915 4.20 2919.20 97.68 3016.88 4.64 3021.52
Frank McQuaid APNI 1556 239.40 1795.40 69.74 1865.14 33.28 1898.42
David Vance UKUP 1405 105.00 1510.00
1510.00 4.68 1514.68
Mark Neale UUP 455 795.48 1250.48 1.76 1252.24 8.78 1261.02
Alan Evans Labour 439 30.66 469.66 36.30 505.96 16.40 522.36
Tom French WP 270 26.04 296.04 78.10 374.14 9.50 383.64
Kenny McClinton Ind U 207 13.02 220.02 0.44 220.46 3.84 224.3
Brian Silcock Ind 101 41.58 142.58 3.52 146.10 -146.10
Jack Lyons NLP 32 2.94 34.94 3.74 38.68 -38.68









non-transferable

20.30 20.30 55.36 75.66 14.42 90.08

Stage 2: Of Trimble's 12338 votes, 4076 went to Savage, 3220 to Gardiner and 1894 to Neale, thus 9190 (74.49%) to the other UUP candidates; 1215 (9.85%) to Watson (Ind U); 570 (4.62%) to McQuaid (Alliance); 317 to Carrick and 242 to Allen, thus 559 (4.53%) to the DUP candidates; 250 (2.03%) to Vance (UKUP); 106 (0.86%) to Byrne (SDLP); 99 (0.80%) to Silcock (Ind); 73 (0.59%) to Evans (Lab); 62 (0.50%) to French (WP); 31 (0.25%) to McClinton (Ind U); 13 to O'Hagan and 10 to Murray, thus 23 (0.19%) to the SF candidates; and 7 (0.06%) to Lyons (NLP) with 153 (0.19%) non-transferable.

Stage 3: Of Rodgers' 9260 votes, 6523 (70.44%) went to Byrne (SDLP); 1235 to O'Hagan and 444 to Murray, thus 1679 (18.13%) to the SF candidates; 355 (3.83%) to French (WP); 317 (3.42%) to McQuaid (Alliance); 165 (1.78%) to Evans (Labour); 10 to Savage, 8 to Gardiner and also 8 to Neale, thus 26 (0.28%) to the UUP candidates; 17 (0.18%) to Lyons (NLP); 16 (0.17%) to Silcock (Ind); 9 to Allen and 3 to Carrick, thus 12 (0.13%) to the DUP candidates; 2 to McClinton (Ind U); and none to either Vance (UKUP) or Watson (Ind U) with 148 (1.20%) non-transferable.


Stage 4 Exclude McClinton Exclude Evans, French Exclude Neale
David Trimble UUP 7200
7200
7200
7200
Brid Rodgers SDLP 7200
7200
7200
7200
Dara O'Hagan SF 4584.26
4584.26 125.18 4709.44 4.44 4713.88
Mervyn Carrick DUP 4315.22 73.10 4388.32 10.52 4398.84 44.22 4443.06
Denis Watson Ind U 5378.86 52.94 5431.80 15.94 5447.74 99.04 5546.78
George Savage UUP 2403.46 7.26 2410.72 21.06 2431.78 540.30 2972.08
Mel Byrne SDLP 4185.20
4185.20 261.86 4447.06 10.00 4457.06
Ruth Allen DUP 3745.04 40.52 3785.56 18.02 3803.58 25.88 3829.46
Samuel Gardiner UUP 2470.94 10.10 2481.04 34.42 2515.46 469.80 2985.26
Francie Murray SF 3021.52 1.00 3022.52 106.56 3129.08 3.22 3132.30
Frank McQuaid APNI 1898.42 3.68 1902.10 156.74 2058.84 54.94 2113.78
David Vance UKUP 1514.68 15.00 1529.68 7.26 1536.94 18.72 1555.66
Mark Neale UUP 1261.02 11.42 1272.44 22.02 1294.46 -1294.46
Alan Evans Labour 522.36 0.42 522.78 -522.78


Tom French WP 383.64 1.00 384.64 -384.64


Kenny McClinton Ind U 224.30 -224.3













non-transferable
90.08 7.86 97.94 127.84 225.78 23.90 249.68

Stage 7 Exclude Vance Exclude McQuaid Exclude Murray
David Trimble UUP 7200
7200
7200
7200
Brid Rodgers SDLP 7200
7200
7200
7200
Dara O'Hagan SF 4713.88
4713.88 58.98 4772.86 2640 7412.86
Mervyn Carrick DUP 4443.06 283.46 4726.52 13.28 4739.80 2.22 4742.02
Denis Watson Ind U 5546.78 721.20 6267.98 83.40 6351.38 1.64 6353.02
George Savage UUP 2972.08 79.38 3051.46 396.52 3447.98 8.58 3456.56
Mel Byrne SDLP 4457.06 3.00 4460.06 758.78 5218.84 265.54 5484.38
Ruth Allen DUP 3829.46 373.30 4202.76 34.88 4237.64 3.08 4240.72
Samuel Gardiner UUP 2985.26 47.34 3032.60 381.78 3414.38 5.28 3419.66
Francie Murray SF 3132.30
3132.30 41.32 3173.62 -3173.62
Frank McQuaid APNI 2113.78 19.52 2133.30 -2133.30


David Vance UKUP 1555.66 -1555.66













non-transferable
249.68 28.46 278.14 364.36 642.5 247.28 889.78


Stage 10 Surplus O'Hagan Exclude Gardner Exclude Allen
David Trimble UUP 7200
7200
7200
7200
Brid Rodgers SDLP 7200
7200
7200
7200
Dara O'Hagan SF 7412.86 -212.86 7200
7200
7200
Mervyn Carrick DUP 4742.02 1.65 4743.67 128.38 4872.05 3162.00 8034.05
Denis Watson Ind U 6353.02 0.30 6353.32 282.86 6636.18 513.32 7149.50
George Savage UUP 3456.56 0.75 3457.31 2565.22 6022.53 331.00 6353.53
Mel Byrne SDLP 5484.38 204.45 5688.83 97.44 5786.27 86.54 5872.81
Ruth Allen DUP 4240.72 1.50 4242.22 133.39 4375.61 -4375.61
Samuel Gardiner UUP 3419.66 1.20 3420.86 -3420.86











non-transferable
889.78 3.01 892.79 213.57 1106.36 282.75 1389.11

Stage 11: Of the 2640 votes transferred to O'Hagan from Murray, 1363 (51.63%) transferred to Byrne (SDLP); 11 to Carrick (DUP) and 10 to Allen, thus 21 (0.80%) to the DUP candidates; 8 to Gardiner and 5 to Savage, thus 13 (0.49%) to the UUP candidates; and 2 (0.08%) to Watson (Ind U) with 1241 (47.01%) non-transferable.


Stage 13 Surplus Carrick
David Trimble UUP 7200
7200
Brid Rodgers SDLP 7200
7200
Dara O'Hagan SF 7200
7200
Mervyn Carrick DUP 8034.05 -834.05 7200
Denis Watson Ind U 7149.50 642.32 7791.82
George Savage UUP 6353.53 173.60 6527.13
Mel Byrne SDLP 5872.81 4.96 5877.77






non-transferable
1389.11 13.17 1402.28

Stage 14: 3062 votes transferred to Carrick from Allen. It is likely that 2648 of these transferred further (though mathematically the number could also have been 1324). In that case, 2072 (67.67%) went to Watson (Ind U); 560 (18.29%) to Savage (UUP); and 16 (0.52%) to Byrne (SDLP) with 514 (16.79%) non-transferable.

Denis Watson succeeded in breaking through here as a dissident Unionist candidate. There were not quite enough votes for three Nationalist seats; if there had been, the loser would have been David Trimble's running-mate George Savage, leaving the party leader holding his party's only seat in his own constituency.


Full 1998 results for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | West Tyrone | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com..

Nicholas Whyte, 15 October 2000; modified 16 February 2002.



The Author | What's New | Your Comments



Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated onSunday, 21-Mar-2010 10:47