East Belfast

Details of each count in 2007 election

map 1map 2
Maps by Conal Kelly and Nicholas Whyte

See also results of all East Belfast elections 1993-2010 and the counts from 1998 and 2003. Spreadsheet for 2007 here.
 



Count 1 Surplus Robinson Surplus Long Surplus Empey Exclude Black, Bell, George
Peter Robinson DUP 5635 -1402 4233
4233
4233
4233
Naomi Long Alliance 5583
5583 -1350 4233
4233
4233
Reg Empey UUP 4139 92.40 4231.40 389.00 4620.40 -387.40 4233
4233
Dawn Purvis PUP 3045 68.88 3113.88 193.75 3307.63 28.50 3336.13 66.98 3403.11
Wallace Browne DUP 3185 231.60 3416.60 36.50 3453.10 9.25 3462.35 25.71 3488.06
Robin Newton DUP 2335 866.88 3201.88 39.50 3241.38 9.00 3250.38 19.97 3270.35
Michael Copeland UUP 1557 10.08 1567.08 87.50 1654.58 162.75 1817.33 17.50 1834.83
Mary Muldoon SDLP 816 0.96 816.96 203.75 1020.71 18.25 1038.96 58.74 1097.70
Jim Rodgers UUP 820 64.08 884.08 87.00 971.08 107.00 1078.08 26.47 1104.55
Niall 'Donnghaile Sinn Fin 1055 1.44 1056.44 15.50 1071.94 0.50 1072.44 15.25 1087.69
Stephen Agnew Green 653 5.04 658.04 194.00 852.04 18.25 870.29 113.49 983.78
Glyn Chambers Conservative 427 2.88 429.88 53.25 483.13 11.25 494.38 21.75 516.13
Thomas Black Socialist Party 225 2.88 227.88 18.75 246.63 1.50 248.13 -248.13
Joe Bell Workers Party 107 0.96 107.96 10.50 118.46 0.50 118.96 -118.96
Rainbow George Make Politicians History 47 0.24 47.24 4.50 51.74 1.25 52.99 -52.99
  Non-transferable   53.68 53.68 16.50 70.18 19.40 89.58 54.22 143.80

Stage 2: Of Robinson's 5635 votes, 3612 transferred to Newton and 965 to Browne, thus 4577 (81.2%) to his fellow DUP candidates; 385 to Empey, 267 to Rodgers and 42 to Copeland, thus 694 (12.3%) to the UUP; 287 (5.1%) to Purvis (PUP); 21 (0.4%) to Agnew (Green); 12 (0.2%) to Chambers (Conservative); also 12 (0.2%) to Black (Socialist); 6 (0.1%) to 'Donnghaile (SF); 4 (0.1%) to Muldoon (SDLP); also 4 (0.1%) to Bell (Workers Party); and 1 (0.02%) to George (Make Politics History) with 17 (0.3%) non-transferable.

Stage 3: Of Long's 5583 votes, 1556 transferred to Empey, 350 to Copeland and 348 to Rodgers, thus 2254 (40.4%) to the UUP; 815 (14.6%) to Muldoon (SDLP); 776 (13.9%) to Agnew (Green);  775 (13.9%) to Purvis (PUP); 158 to Newton and 146 to Browne, thus 304 (5.4%) to the DUP; 213 (3.8%) to Chambers; 75 (1.3%) to Black (Socialist); 62 (1.1%) to 'Donnghaile (SF); 42 (0.8%) to Bell (Workers Party); and 18 (0.3%) to George (Make Politics History) with 249 (4.5%) non-transferable.

Stage 4: Of the 1556 votes which had transferred from Long to Empey, 651 transferred on to Copeland and 428 to Rodgers, thus 1079 (69.3%) to Empey's fellow UUP candidates; 114 (7.3%) to Purvis (PUP); 37 to Browne and 36 to Newton, thus 73 (4.7%) to the DUP; 73 (4.7%) also to Muldoon (SDLP); 73 (4.7%) also to Agnew (Green); 45 (0.4%) to Chambers (Conservative); 6 (0.4%) to Black (Socialist); 5 (0.3%) to george (Make Politics History); 2 (0.1%) to 'Donnghaile (SF); and also 2 (0.1%) to Bell (Workers Party) with, unusually, none non-transferable.

 



Count 4
Exclude Chambers Exclude Agnew Exclude 'Donnghaile Exclude Rodgers Exclude Muldoon
Robinson DUP 4233
4233
4233
4233
4233
4233
Long Alliance 4233
4233
4233
4233
4233
4233
Empey UUP 4233
4233
4233
4233
4233
4233
Purvis PUP 3403.11 52.75 3455.86 155.97 3611.83 42.49 3654.32 188.60 3842.92 365.25 4208.17
Browne DUP 3488.06 53.72 3541.78 66.19 3607.97 0.74 3608.71 100.39 3709.10 25.22 3734.32
Newton DUP 3270.35 45.95 3316.30 39.45 3355.75 4.00 3359.75 137.38 3497.13 19.49 3516.62
Copeland UUP 1834.83 116.25 1951.08 117.24 2068.32 5.50 2073.82 669.24 2743.06 256.25 2999.31
Muldoon SDLP 1097.70 17.50 1115.20 191.75 1306.95 596.00 1902.95 30.99 1933.94 -1933.94
Rodgers UUP 1104.55 86.48 1191.03 89.74 1280.77 3.50 1284.27 -1284.27


'Donnghaile Sinn Fin 1087.69
1087.69 36.25 1123.94 -1123.94




Agnew Green Party 983.78 80.50 1064.28 -1064.28






Chambers Conservative Party 516.13 -516.13









Non-transferable 143.80 62.98 206.78 367.69 574.47 471.71 1046.18 157.67 1203.85 0.00 2471.58



See also: Jim Riley's analysis of votes and seats in the 1998 Assembly election | The constituencies | Single Transferable Vote | The political parties | Useful books and links

Full 2007 results for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | West Tyrone | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com..

Nicholas Whyte, 14 March 2010.


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated onSunday, 14-Mar-2010 17:33