South Belfast

Details of each count in 2003 election

map 1 map 2
Maps by Conal Kelly and Nicholas Whyte

See also results of all South Belfast elections 1993-2010 and full counts from 1998 and 2007. Spreadsheet for 2003 here.
 




Surplus McGimpsey
Exclude Steven
Exclude Lynn
Exclude Barbour & Lomas
Michael McGimpsey UUP 5389 -913 4476 - 4476 - 4476 - 4476
Mark Robinson DUP 3991 33.32 4024.32 0 4024.32 1 4025.32 14.34 4039.66
Esmond Birnie UUP 2311 551.99 2862.99 0 2862.99 3 2865.99 56.19 2922.18
Carmel Hanna SDLP 3910 12.92 3922.92 3 3925.92 10 3935.92 17.17 3953.09
Alex Maskey SF 3933 2.55 3935.55 2 3937.55 10 3947.55 21 3968.55
Alasdair McDonnell SDLP 3266 17 3283 4 3287 20 3307 10.34 3317.34
Monica McWilliams NIWC 2150 30.43 2180.43 5 2185.43 18 2203.43 45 2248.43
Ruth Patterson DUP 2538 18.7 2556.7 0 2556.7 0 2556.7 19.34 2576.04
Geraldine Rice Alliance 1185 13.94 1198.94 3 1201.94 1 1202.94 12 1214.94
John Hiddleston UUP 769 199.75 968.75 1 969.75 1.17 970.92 19.68 990.6
Tom Ekin Alliance 664 8.5 672.5 1 673.5 5 678.5 19.68 698.18
Thomas Morrow PUP 495 14.62 509.62 0 509.62 2 511.62 9 520.62
John Wright Green 308 1.19 309.19 16.17 325.36 5 330.36 37.17 367.53
Roger Lomas Cons 116 3.06 119.06 1 120.06 0 120.06 -120.06 0
James Barbour Soc 167 1.19 168.19 2 170.19 11 181.19 -181.19 0
Patrick Lynn WP 96 0.17 96.17 1 97.17 -97.17 0 - -
Lindsay Steven VFYP 42 0.17 42.17 -42.17 0 - - - -
      3.5 3.5 3 6.5 10 16.5 20.34 36.84

Stage 2: Of McGimpsey's 5389 votes, 3247 transferred to Birnie and 1175 to Hiddleston, thus 4422 (82.1%) to the other UUP candidates; 196 went to Robinson and 110 to Patterson, thus 306 (5.7%) to the DUP; 179 (3.3%) went to McWilliams (NIWC); 100 went to McDonnell and 76 to Hanna, thus 176 (3.3%) to the SDLP; 82 went to Rice and 50 to Ekin, thus 132 (2.4%) to Alliance; 86 (1.6%) to Morrow (PUP); 18 (0.3%) to Lomas (Cons); 15 (0.3%) to Maskey (SF); 7 (0.1%) to Wright (Green); also 7 (0.1%) to Barbour (Socialist); 1 (0.02%) to Lynn (WP); and also 1 (0.02%) to Steven (VFYP) with 39 (0.7%) non-transferable.
 



Exclude Wright
Exclude Morrow
Exclude Ekin
Exclude Hiddleston
Michael McGimpsey UUP 4476 - 4476 - 4476 - 4476 - 4476
Mark Robinson DUP 4039.66 9.17 4048.83 102.04 4150.87 4.34 4155.21 91.61 4246.82
Esmond Birnie UUP 2922.18 16.51 2938.69 99.4 3038.09 50.02 3088.11 783.2 3871.31
Carmel Hanna SDLP 3953.09 29.17 3982.26 8.51 3990.77 65.53 4056.3 6.38 4062.68
Alex Maskey SF 3968.55 19 3987.55 2 3989.55 2 3991.55 0 3991.55
Alasdair McDonnell SDLP 3317.34 23 3340.34 10.17 3350.51 30.51 3381.02 8.53 3389.55
Monica McWilliams NIWC 2248.43 139.17 2387.6 43.53 2431.13 86.87 2518 24.23 2542.23
Ruth Patterson DUP 2576.04 4 2580.04 100.21 2680.25 3.17 2683.42 135.25 2818.67
Geraldine Rice Alliance 1214.94 55 1269.94 14.68 1284.62 462.72 1747.34 15.38 1762.72
John Hiddleston UUP 990.6 5 995.6 94.21 1089.81 21.19 1111 -1111 0
Tom Ekin Alliance 698.18 28.17 726.35 13.51 739.86 -739.86 0 - -
Thomas Morrow PUP 520.62 8 528.62 -528.62 0 - - - -
John Wright Green 367.53 -367.53 0 - - - - - -


36.84 31.34 68.18 40.36 108.54 13.51 122.05 46.42 168.47




Exclude Rice
Exclude Patterson
Surplus Robinson
Michael McGimpsey UUP 4476 - 4476 - 4476 - 4476
Mark Robinson DUP 4246.82 21.34 4268.16 2393 6661.16 -2185.16 4476
Esmond Birnie UUP 3871.31 441.18 4312.49 224 4536.49 - 4536.49
Carmel Hanna SDLP 4062.68 270.02 4332.7 4.85 4337.55 67 4404.55
Alex Maskey SF 3991.55 12 4003.55 8 4011.55 1 4012.55
Alasdair McDonnell SDLP 3389.55 199.55 3589.1 10.87 3599.97 50 3649.97
Monica McWilliams NIWC 2542.23 626.25 3168.48 40.06 3208.54 314 3522.54
Ruth Patterson DUP 2818.67 20.17 2838.84 -2838.84 0 - -
Geraldine Rice Alliance 1762.72 -1762.72 0 - - - -


168.47 172.21 340.68 158.06 498.74 1753.16 2251.9

Stage 12: Of the 2393 votes transferred from Patterson to Robinson, 314 (13.1%) went to McWilliams (NIWC); 67 went to Hanna and 50 to McDonnell, thus 117 (4.9%) to the SDLP; and 1 (0.04%) to Maskey (SF) with 1961 (81.9%) non-transferable.


See also: Jim Riley's analysis of votes and seats in the 1998 Assembly election | The constituencies | Single Transferable Vote | The political parties | Useful books and links

Full 2003 results for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | West Tyrone | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com..

Compiled by Nicholas Whyte, Becky Vanasek and Simon Smyth, 10 April 2004.



The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Sunday, 21-Mar-2010 10:44