East Antrim

Details of each count in 2003 election

map
Map by Conal Kelly

See also results of all East Antrim elections 1993-2010 and full counts from 1998 and 2007. Spreadsheet for 2003 here.
 



Surplus Beggs 
Surplus Wilson 
Exclude Frew 
Exclude Greer 
Roy Beggs  UUP 
5175 
-753 
4422 
4422 
4422 
4422 
Sammy Wilson  DUP 
4544 
4544 
-122 
4422 
4422 
4422 
Ken Robinson  UUP 
2062 
94.08 
2156.08 
1.68 
2157.76 
2163.76 
28.7 
2192.46 
Sean Neeson  Alliance 
2180 
28.28 
2208.28 
0.98 
2209.26 
26.14 
2235.4 
22.42 
2257.82 
David Hilditch  DUP 
2856 
27.44 
2883.44 
56.88 
2940.32 
3.02 
2943.34 
20.58 
2963.92 
George Dawson  DUP 
3163 
34.3 
3197.3 
21.48 
3218.78 
5.14 
3223.92 
14.18 
3238.1 
Daniel O'Connor  SDLP 
2428 
4.62 
2432.62 
0.12 
2432.74 
2440.74 
2441.74 
Roy McCune  UUP 
1646 
448.28 
2094.28 
0.98 
2095.26 
8.14 
2103.4 
30.24 
2133.64 
Jack McKee  Ind 
1449 
17.92 
1466.92 
3.96 
1470.88 
1470.88 
2.14 
1473.02 
Stewart Dickson  Alliance 
1192 
23.38 
1215.38 
0.3 
1215.68 
27 
1242.68 
24.28 
1266.96 
Roger Hutchinson  Ind 
1011 
8.4 
1019.4 
0.96 
1020.36 
2.14 
1022.5 
8.28 
1030.78 
Oliver McMullan  SF 
768 
0.28 
768.28 
768.28 
769.28 
770.28 
Tom Robinson  UKUP 
564 
9.52 
573.52 
1.9 
575.42 
575.42 
16.02 
591.44 
Carolyn Howarth  PUP 
534 
5.74 
539.74 
539.74 
542.74 
7.42 
550.16 
Robert Mason  Ind 
364 
3.78 
367.78 
0.54 
368.32 
17.14 
385.46 
8.14 
393.6 
John Anderson  Ind 
348 
5.18 
353.18 
0.32 
353.5 
10 
363.5 
8.02 
371.52 
Anne Monaghan  NIWC 
307 
2.38 
309.38 
0.12 
309.5 
31 
340.5 
347.5 
Alan Greer  Cons 
196 
5.74 
201.74 
0.14 
201.88 
210.88 
-210.88 
Andrew Frew  Green 
165 
0.7 
165.7 
0.04 
165.74 
-165.74 

Non-transferable 

32.98 
32.98 
31.6 
64.58 
9.02 
73.6 
11.46 
85.06 

Stage 2: Of Beggs' 5175 votes, 3202 transferred to McCune and 672 to Ken Robinson, thus 3874 (74.9%) to the other UUP candidates; 245 to Dawson and 196 to Hilditch, thus 441 (8.5%) to the DUP; 202 to Neeson and 167 to Dickson, thus 369 (7.1% to the Alliance candidates; 128 (2.5%) to McKee; 68 (1.3%) to Tom Robinson (UKUP); 60(1.2%) to Hutchinson; 41 (0.8%) to Howarth (PUP); also 41 (0.8%) to Greer (Con); 37 (0.7%) to Anderson; 33 (0.6%) to O'Connor (SDLP); 27 (0.5%) to Mason; 17 (0.3%) to Monaghan (NIWC); 5 (0.1%) to Frew (Green); and 2 (0.04%) to McMullan (SF) with 32 (0.6%) non-transferable.

Stage 3: Of Wilson's 4544 votes, 2844 went to Hilditch and 1074 to Dawson, thus 3918 (75.7%) to the other DUP candidates; 198 (3.8%) to McKee; 84 to Ken Robinson and 49 to McCune, thus 133 (2.6%) to the UUP; 95 (1.8%) to Tom Robinson (UKUP); 49 to Neeson and 15 to Dickson, thus 64 (1.2%) to Alliance; 48 (0.9%) to Hutchinson; 27 (0.5%) to Mason; 16 (0.3%) to Anderson; 7 (0.1%) to Greer (Con); 6 (0.1%) to O'Connor (SDLP); also 6 (0.1%) to Monaghan (NIWC); 2 (0.04%) to Frew (Green); and none to either Howarth (PUP) or McMullan (SF) with 24 (0.5%) non-transferable.
 



Exclude Monaghan 
Exclude Anderson 
Exclude Mason 
Exclude Howarth 
Roy Beggs  UUP 
4422 
4422 
4422 
4422 
4422 
Sammy Wilson  DUP 
4422 
4422 
4422 
4422 
4422 
Ken Robinson  UUP 
2192.46 
11.44 
2203.9 
19.58 
2223.48 
27.6 
2251.08 
94.56 
2345.64 
Sean Neeson  Alliance 
2257.82 
110.46 
2368.28 
56.42 
2424.7 
93.42 
2518.12 
49.56 
2567.68 
David Hilditch  DUP 
2963.92 
11.14 
2975.06 
5.26 
2980.32 
23.14 
3003.46 
96.14 
3099.6 
George Dawson  DUP 
3238.1 
6.04 
3244.14 
29.22 
3273.36 
19.1 
3292.46 
89.28 
3381.74 
Daniel O'Connor  SDLP 
2441.74 
39.42 
2481.16 
13 
2494.16 
42.14 
2536.3 
9.14 
2545.44 
Roy McCune  UUP 
2133.64 
17.28 
2150.92 
39.12 
2190.04 
33 
2223.04 
91.64 
2314.68 
Jack McKee  Ind 
1473.02 
1475.02 
31.44 
1506.46 
95.98 
1602.44 
25 
1627.44 
Stewart Dickson  Alliance 
1266.96 
62.14 
1329.1 
33.84 
1362.94 
35 
1397.94 
12.56 
1410.5 
Roger Hutchinson  Ind 
1030.78 
1035.78 
25.14 
1060.92 
40.34 
1101.26 
48.28 
1149.54 
Oliver McMullan  SF 
770.28 
775.28 
776.28 
778.28 
778.28 
Tom Robinson  UKUP 
591.44 
3.14 
594.58 
602.58 
29.04 
631.62 
20 
651.62 
Carolyn Howarth  PUP 
550.16 
16.14 
566.3 
7.28 
573.58 
17.16 
590.74 
-590.74 
Robert Mason  Ind 
393.6 
15.14 
408.74 
106.22 
514.96 
-514.96 

John Anderson  Ind 
371.52 
17 
388.52 
-388.52 


Anne Monaghan  NIWC 
347.5 
-347.5 





85.06 
26.16 
111.22 
13 
124.22 
57.04 
181.26 
54.58 
235.84 



Exclude Tom Robinson 
Exclude McMullan 
Exclude Hutchinson 
Exclude Dickson 
Roy Beggs  UUP 
4422 
4422 
4422 
4422 
4422 
Sammy Wilson  DUP 
4422 
4422 
4422 
4422 
4422
Ken Robinson  UUP 
2345.64 
104.26 
2449.9 
2.14 
2452.04 
79.26 
2531.3 
29 
2560.3 
Sean Neeson  Alliance 
2567.68 
36.16 
2603.84 
59.14 
2662.98 
49.74 
2712.72 
1207.58 
3920.3 
David Hilditch  DUP 
3099.6 
89.26 
3188.86 
3188.86 
239.92 
3428.78 
35.78 
3464.56 
George Dawson  DUP 
3381.74 
90.3 
3472.04 
3472.04 
180.44 
3652.48 
18.02 
3670,5 
Daniel O'Connor  SDLP 
2545.44 
10.14 
2555.58 
648 
3203.58 
11.02 
3214.6 
37.84 
3252.44 
Roy McCune  UUP 
2314.68 
109.82 
2424.5 
2429.5 
62.1 
2491.6 
61.72 
2553.32 
Jack McKee  Ind 
1627.44 
117.1 
1744.54 
1747.54 
226.08 
1973.62 
10.84 
1984.46 
Stewart Dickson  Alliance 
1410.5 
20.28 
1430.78 
1439.78 
20.42 
1460.2 
-1460.2 
Roger Hutchinson  Ind 
1149.54 
30 
1179.54 
1181.54 
-1181.54 

Oliver McMullan  SF 
778.28 
779.28 
-779.28 


Tom Robinson  UKUP 
651.62 
-651.62 





235.84 
43.3 
279.14 
51 
330.14 
312.56 
642.7 
59.42 
702.12 



Exclude McKee 
Exclude McCune 
Roy Beggs  UUP 
4422 
4422 
4422 
Sammy Wilson  DUP 
4422 
4422 
4422 
Ken Robinson  UUP
2560.3 
226.16 
2786.46 
2051.56 
4838.02 
Sean Neeson  Alliance
3920.3 
105.04 
4025.34 
239.28 
4264.62
David Hilditch DUP
3464.56 
569.74 
4034.3 
107.82 
4142.12
George Dawson DUP
3670.5 
390.6 
4061.1 
67.3 
4128.4
Daniel O'Connor  SDLP 
3252.44 
46.04 
3298.48 
33.42 
3331.9 
Roy McCune  UUP 
2553.32 
166.52 
2719.84 
-2719.84 
Jack McKee  Ind 
1984.46 
-1984.46 



702.12 
480.36 
1182.48 
220.46 
1402.94 


See also: Jim Riley's analysis of votes and seats in the 1998 Assembly election | The constituencies | Single Transferable Vote | The political parties | Useful books and links

Full 2003 results for each seat: East Belfast | North Belfast | South Belfast | West Belfast | East Antrim | North Antrim | South Antrim | North Down | South Down | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | Foyle | Lagan Valley | East Londonderry | Mid Ulster | Newry and Armagh | Strangford | West Tyrone | Upper Bann

Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com..

Nicholas Whyte, 23 December 2003.


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Sunday, 14-Mar-2010 17:47


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer: Nicholas Whyte 1998-2004 Last Updated on Sunday, 14-Mar-2010 17:47