Belfast City Council Elections, 2014

The new Belfast City Council comprises of the entire original authority, plus 20% of Lisburn, 40% of Castlereagh, and the very small Cedar Grove area from North Down.

map
Map by Belfast Telegraph



Summary

2011 Notional Results
Votes by Party:
SF: 34,280 (31.2%), 19 councillors
DUP: 26,333 (24.0%), 17 councillors
Alliance: 14,605 (13.3%), 9 councillors
SDLP: 14,596 (13.3%), 8 councillors
UUP: 9,363 (8.5%) 6 councillors
PUP: 2,893 (2.6%) 1 councillor
Eirígí: 2,062 (1.9%)
Green: 1,476 (1.3%)
WP: 760 (0.7%)
TUV: 601 (0.5%)
IRSP: 588 (0.5%)
SPNI: 434 (0.4%)
PBP: 364 (0.3%)
Cons: 139 (0.1%)
BNP: 51 (0.05%)
Procap: 9 (0.01%)
Ind: 1,274 (1.2%)


2011 Census: 163,006 "Catholic" (48.82%); 141,790 "Protestant" (42.47%); 5,238 Other (1.57%); 23,837 None (7.14%)

The notional results given above are my best guess projection of the 2011 results on the new boundaries - a "backcast" rather than a forecast. Two other commentators, known to me only as Irish Observer and Faha, have also projected the results in each DEA.
My projection: 19 SF, 17 DUP, 9 Alliance, 8 SDLP, 6 UUP, 1 PUP.
Irish Observer: 20 SF, 17 DUP, 9 Alliance, 7 SDLP, 6 UUP, 1 PUP
Faha: 19 SF, 17 DUP, 9 Alliance, 7 SDLP, 5 UUP, 2 PUP, 1
éirígí.

See also results for:
Belfast: 1993-2011, 1985-89, and 1973-81


Castle

Westminster seat: North Belfast
Includes these wards: Bellevue, Cavehill, Chichester Park, Duncairn, Fortwilliam, and Innisfayle.

2014 Candidates

Lydia Patterson (DUP)
Guy James Spence (DUP)
David Browne (UUP)
William McQuade (PUPNI)
Alison Crawford (NI21)
Nuala McAllister (Alliance Party)
Gemma Weir (The Workers Party)
Fra Hughes (Independent)
Patrick Convery (SDLP)
Cathal Mullaghan (SDLP)
Mary Ellen Campbell (Sinn Féin)
Tierna Cunningham (Sinn Féin)

Irish Observer and Faha both project 2 DUP, 2 SF, 1 SDLP, 1 UUP.


Oldpark

Westminster seat: North Belfast
Includes these wards: Ardoyne, Ballysillan, Cliftonville, Legoniel, New Lodge, and Water Works.

2014 Candidates

Gareth Ian McKee (DUP)
Lee Reynolds (DUP)
Colin Houston (UUP)
Wayne Gilmour (TUV)
Julie-Anne Corr (PUPNI)
Peter McReynolds (Alliance Party)
Christopher Bailie (The Workers Party)
Dee Fennell (Independent)
Nichola Mallon (SDLP)
Mary Clarke (Sinn Féin)
John Loughran (Sinn Féin)
JJ Magee (Sinn Féin)
Gerry McCabe (Sinn Féin)
Sammy Cusick (Republican Network for Unity)

Irish Observer and Faha both project 3 SF, 2 DUP, 1 SDLP.


Court

Westminster seat: West Belfast and North Belfast
Includes these wards: Ballygomartin, Clonard, Falls, Forth River, Shankill, and Woodvale..

2014 Candidates

Brian Kingston (DUP)
Frank McCoubrey (DUP)
Naomi Thompson (DUP)
Nicola Verner (DUP)
Bill Manwaring (UUP)
Jolene Bunting (TUV)
Billy Hutchinson (PUPNI)
Billy Mawhinney (PUPNI)
Stuart Hunter (NI21)
Sheila Mary Gallagher (Alliance Party)
John Terence Lowry (The Workers Party)
Willie Faulkner (Independent)
Colin Keenan (SDLP)
Mary McConville (Sinn Féin)
Jim McVeigh (Sinn Féin)
Tommy Doherty (Republican Network for Unity)

Irish Observer and Faha both project 3 DUP plus 1 Ind (McCoubrey, who has since joined the DUP), 2 SF.


Black Mountain

Westminster seat: West Belfast
Includes these wards: Andersonstown, Ballymurphy, Beechmount, Collin Glen, Falls Park, Shaw's Road, and Turf Lodge.

2014 Candidates

Chris Valente (NI21)
Lauren Gray (Alliance Party)
Gerry Carroll (People Before Profit Alliance)
Joanne Lowry (The Workers Party)
Tim Attwood (SDLP)
Gerard McDonald (SDLP)
Janice Austin (Sinn Féin)
Ciarán Beattie (Sinn Féin)
Arder Carson (Sinn Féin)
Steven Corr (Sinn Féin)
Emma Groves (Sinn Féin)
Caoimhim Mac Giolla Mhín (Sinn Féin)
Pádraic Mac Coitir (éirígí)

Irish Observer projects 6 SF, 1 SDLP.
Faha projects 5 SF, 1 SDLP, 1 éirígí.


Collin

Westminster seat: West Belfast
Includes these wards: Dunmurry, Ladybrook, Lagmore, Poleglass, Stewartstown, and Twinbrook.

2014 Results

Gareth Thomas Martin (UUP)
Wendy Burke (NI21)
Gerard Alphonsus Catney (Alliance Party)
Brian Heading (SDLP)
Laura Whinnery (SDLP)
David Bell (Sinn Féin)
Matt Garrett (Sinn Féin)
Bill Groves (Sinn Féin)
Stephen Magennis (Sinn Féin)
Charlene O'Hara (Sinn Féin)
Máire Drumm (éirígí)

Irish Observer and Faha both project 5 SF, 1 SDLP.


Balmoral

Westminster seat: South Belfast
Includes these wards: Belvoir, Finaghy, Malone, Musgrave, and Upper Malone.

2014 Candidates

Sarah Clarke (DUP)
Christopher Stalford (DUP)
Jeffrey Dudgeon (UUP)
Simon Rice (PUPNI)
Tina McKenzie (NI21)
Barbara Neeson (NI21)
David Julian Timson (NI Conservatives)
Paula Bradshaw (Alliance Party)
Jamie Doyle (Alliance Party)
Elli Kontorravdis (Green Party)
Gerard Collins (Independent)
Justin Kane Cartwright (SDLP)
Claire Hanna (SDLP)
Máirtin Ó Muilleoir (Sinn Féin)

Irish Observer and Faha both project 1 SDLP, 1 DUP, 1 Alliance, 1 SF, 1 UUP.


Botanic

Westminster seat: South Belfast
Includes these wards: Blackstaff, Central, Ormeau, Stranmillis, and Windsor.

2014 Candidates

Ruth Patterson (DUP)
Graham Craig (UUP)
Billy Dickson (TUV)
Ewan Suttie (PUPNI)
Eileen Chan-Hu (NI21)
Ben Matthews (NI21)
Ben Manton (NI Conservatives)
Emmet McDonough-Brown (Alliance Party)
Duncan Morrow (Alliance Party)
Clare Bailey (Green Party)
Paddy Lynn (The Workers Party)
Paddy Meehan (Socialist Party NI)
Declan Boyle (SDLP)
Pat McCarthy (SDLP)
Deirdre Hargey (Sinn Féin)

Irish Observer and Faha both project 1 SDLP, 1 Alliance, 1 SF, 1 DUP, 1 UUP.


Lisnasharragh

Westminster seat: South Belfast and East Belfast
Includes these wards: Cregagh, Hillfoot, Merok, Orangefield, Ravenhill, and Rosetta.

2014 Candidates

Aileen Graham (DUP)
Colin Hussey (DUP)
Tommy Sandford (DUP)
Chris McGimpsey (UUP)
Helen Smyth (PUPNI)
Leah McDonnell (NI21)
Pete Wray (NI21)
Carole Howard (Alliance Party)
Michael Long (Alliance Party)
Connal Hughes (Green Party)
Kate Mullan (SDLP)
Dermot Kennedy (Sinn Féin)

Irish Observer and Faha both project 2 DUP, 2 Alliance, 1 UUP, 1 SDLP.


Ormiston

Westminster seat: East Belfast
Includes these wards: Belmont, Garnerville, Gilnahirk, Knock, Sandown, Shandon, and Stormont.

2014 Candidates

Tom Haire (DUP)
John Colin Hussey (DUP)
Brian Kennedy (DUP)
Denny Vitty (DUP)
Peter Johnston (UUP)
Jim Rodgers (UUP)
John Andrew Hiddleston (TUV)
Ian Shanks (PUPNI)
Ian Dickson (NI21)
Jayne Olorunda (NI21)
Ian Reid (NI Conservatives)
Stephen John Crosby (UKIP)
Mervyn Jones (Alliance Party)
Ross McMullan (Alliance Party)
Laura McNamee (Alliance Party)
Andrew Webb (Alliance Party)
Ross Brown (Green Party)
Michael Anthony McMillan (SDLP)
Laura Keenan (Sinn Féin)

Irish Observer and Faha both project 3 DUP, 3 Alliance, 1 UUP.


Titanic

Westminster seat: East Belfast
Includes these wards: Ballymacarrett, Beersbridge, Bloomfield, Connswater, Sydenham, and Woodstock.

2014 Candidates

Adam Newton (DUP)
Gavin Robinson (DUP)
Sam White (DUP)
Sonia Copeland (UUP)
Harry Toan (TUV)
John Kyle (PUPNI)
Jimmy Davidson (NI21)
Jonny Lavery (UKIP)
David Armitage (Alliance Party)
Maire Hendron (Alliance Party)
Tommy Black (Socialist Party NI)
Gregor Claus (Green Party)
Kevin Anthony McNally (The Workers Party)
Peter Devlin (SDLP)
Niall Ó Donnghaile (Sinn Féin)

Irish Observer projects 2 DUP, 2 Alliance, 1 UUP, 1 PUP.
Faha projects 3 DUP, 2 Aliance, 1 PUP.



Other sites based at ARK: ORB (Online Research Bank) | CAIN (Conflict Archive on the INternet) | Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey

Front Page | Site Map | Notes and Queries | Updates Mailing List | About this Site

Your comments, please! Send an email to me at nicholas.whyte@gmail.com.

Last updated 10 May 2014 by Oisín Hassan and Nicholas Whyte


The Author | What's New | Your Comments


Disclaimer:© Nicholas Whyte 1998-2014